Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

2nd core

OP takota6

17th June 2012, 08:57 PM   |  #1  
takota6's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 119
 
576 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Just checking,but under antutu CPU master,or setcpu,and Rom manager pro..it only showes 1 core ..my quadrant are around 3500 ..s-off running newts rl3,,,txs
18th June 2012, 01:05 AM   |  #2  
takota6's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 119
 
576 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Whoa...a lotof views,,but nut sure either

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA
18th June 2012, 02:40 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
343 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
I don't think I have an answer, but you have to ask a question before you get an answer.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to tCizler For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th June 2012, 03:05 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Charlotte
Thanks Meter: 139
 
430 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by takota6

Just checking,but under antutu CPU master,or setcpu,and Rom manager pro..it only showes 1 core ..my quadrant are around 3500 ..s-off running newts rl3,,,txs

I was running newts rls1 and getting 3600 quadrant and 6500+ antutu. When I switched to rls3 everything went down...so back to rls1 for me.

Other people have pointed out and I find this to work, that if you use setcpu and check "enable profiles", the 2nd core is turned on. I went ahead and set a screen off profile of 192/192 (max/min). I"m experimenting with these values, though. It seems I can knock down my mA use (per Battery Monitor Widget) by using the profile. The cpu does appear to be scaling properly. Many people have said not to use any of these cpu things and I did have some trouble with setcpu previously but it seems to be doing its thing with RLS1 anyway.
18th June 2012, 03:05 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Hermitage
Thanks Meter: 231
 
1,514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by takota6

Just checking,but under antutu CPU master,or setcpu,and Rom manager pro..it only showes 1 core ..my quadrant are around 3500 ..s-off running newts rl3,,,txs

Programs probably just are't reading it right.
18th June 2012, 03:06 AM   |  #6  
LunaticSerenade's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbus
Thanks Meter: 211
 
931 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Speaking generally, the 2nd core will sit idle until needed, so it may be 'offline' when those apps check.

Until we get custom kernels/kernel source, there isn't much that can be done about it.

Sent from my evolving Rezound.
18th June 2012, 05:39 AM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Lunatic summed it up perfectly. There are 2 cores, but the applications can't "see" them
18th June 2012, 05:53 AM   |  #8  
zetsumeikuro's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 909
 
3,455 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1496934 If you read through this thread the OP talks about the mpdecision not working properly. Basically it's the file that governs when both cores are on etc. It is something that can affect synthetic benches, but not real world performance. Probably why current ****s given by HTC = 0. Quadrant = trash and benches are for jerking off to numbers which generally is not an indicative to device performance. But whatever floats your boat I suppose .
18th June 2012, 06:35 PM   |  #9  
takota6's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 119
 
576 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Kool txs every1,,and I do use benchmarks to how my current Rom or tweak us working,,most of us are visual and need a program to tell us how it is..but I'm glad there s alot of hardcore peps to do the schooling
18th June 2012, 06:57 PM   |  #10  
andrewp3481's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
377 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Perflock. There is no CPU management. Using setcpu doesn't do anything...its all in your head.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes