5,596,235 Members 35,948 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

2nd core

Tip us?
 
takota6
Old
#1  
takota6's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 93
Posts: 493
Join Date: Oct 2010
Default 2nd core

Just checking,but under antutu CPU master,or setcpu,and Rom manager pro..it only showes 1 core ..my quadrant are around 3500 ..s-off running newts rl3,,,txs
 
takota6
Old
#2  
takota6's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 93
Posts: 493
Join Date: Oct 2010
Whoa...a lotof views,,but nut sure either

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA
 
tCizler
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 335
Join Date: Sep 2011
I don't think I have an answer, but you have to ask a question before you get an answer.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to tCizler For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
topgun1953
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 137
Posts: 423
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Charlotte

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by takota6 View Post
Just checking,but under antutu CPU master,or setcpu,and Rom manager pro..it only showes 1 core ..my quadrant are around 3500 ..s-off running newts rl3,,,txs
I was running newts rls1 and getting 3600 quadrant and 6500+ antutu. When I switched to rls3 everything went down...so back to rls1 for me.

Other people have pointed out and I find this to work, that if you use setcpu and check "enable profiles", the 2nd core is turned on. I went ahead and set a screen off profile of 192/192 (max/min). I"m experimenting with these values, though. It seems I can knock down my mA use (per Battery Monitor Widget) by using the profile. The cpu does appear to be scaling properly. Many people have said not to use any of these cpu things and I did have some trouble with setcpu previously but it seems to be doing its thing with RLS1 anyway.
 
cstrife999
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 203
Posts: 1,363
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Hermitage
Quote:
Originally Posted by takota6 View Post
Just checking,but under antutu CPU master,or setcpu,and Rom manager pro..it only showes 1 core ..my quadrant are around 3500 ..s-off running newts rl3,,,txs
Programs probably just are't reading it right.
 
LunaticSerenade
Old
#6  
LunaticSerenade's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 204
Posts: 888
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Columbus
Speaking generally, the 2nd core will sit idle until needed, so it may be 'offline' when those apps check.

Until we get custom kernels/kernel source, there isn't much that can be done about it.

Sent from my evolving Rezound.
----------------------
Current:
Motorola Droid Maxx DE || Stock 4.4 || faux Kernel

----------------------
Previous:
Motorola XT926 || Carbon || arrrghhh Kernel ||
HTC Rezound || CM 10.1 || Funky Kernel ||
HTC Droid Incredible || CM 10.1 ||
----------------------
Let's go out west and bask/in the overcast/standing in the rain/we'll see the beauty in life again
-Darkest Hour
 
platinumthomas
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 79
Join Date: Sep 2010
Lunatic summed it up perfectly. There are 2 cores, but the applications can't "see" them
 
zetsumeikuro
Old
#8  
zetsumeikuro's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 857
Posts: 3,327
Join Date: Jul 2010
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1496934 If you read through this thread the OP talks about the mpdecision not working properly. Basically it's the file that governs when both cores are on etc. It is something that can affect synthetic benches, but not real world performance. Probably why current ****s given by HTC = 0. Quadrant = trash and benches are for jerking off to numbers which generally is not an indicative to device performance. But whatever floats your boat I suppose .


 
takota6
Old
#9  
takota6's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 93
Posts: 493
Join Date: Oct 2010
Kool txs every1,,and I do use benchmarks to how my current Rom or tweak us working,,most of us are visual and need a program to tell us how it is..but I'm glad there s alot of hardcore peps to do the schooling
 
andrewp3481
Old
#10  
andrewp3481's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 67
Posts: 366
Join Date: Jun 2011
Perflock. There is no CPU management. Using setcpu doesn't do anything...its all in your head.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using xda premium

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Force Translucent Status Bar in KitKat ROMs with Xposed

It’s been a while since Android 4.4KitKat wasreleased, and we’re slowly … more

Fix the Ambient Light Issues on Your Google Nexus 5 using Xposed

The Google Nexus 5 is a great and rather popular device. This LG-produced … more

Google Glass XE16 Update Factory Image and Rooted Bootloader Now Available

You may recall that early yesterday, we talked about the XE16 … more