FORUMS

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

Motorola Pro Plus 2.3.6 reflash

44 posts
Thanks Meter: 15
 
By mereTz, Member on 14th June 2012, 12:59 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Here you have 2.3.6 versions for the PRO+:

http://fwteam.grupoandroid.com/PRO+%...l-en-GB.tar.gz - English

http://fwteam.grupoandroid.com/PRO+%...l-en-DE.tar.gz - German

http://fwteam.grupoandroid.com/PRO+%...l-en-ES.tar.gz - Spanish

http://fwteam.grupoandroid.com/PRO+%...l-en-FR.tar.gz - French

http://fwteam.grupoandroid.com/PRO+%...l-en-IT.tar.gz - Italian

You have to use RSD Lite to flash it. Put your PRO+ into fastboot mode (power + volume-), search fastboot with volume- and then volume+.

Here is the link for RDS Lite:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1348587

Thx: mir2006 and peterosesbookie for the links
Last edited by mereTz; 15th June 2012 at 11:18 AM.
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to mereTz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
15th June 2012, 09:53 AM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Hello,
links appear to be incomplete. Can you correct them please?
http://fwteam.grupoandroid.com/PRO+%...l-en-GB.tar.gz
these ... should be something else I guess
Thanks!
G
15th June 2012, 11:19 AM |#3  
OP Member
Flag Brasov
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by #G#

Hello,
links appear to be incomplete. Can you correct them please?
http://fwteam.grupoandroid.com/PRO+%...l-en-GB.tar.gz
these ... should be something else I guess
Thanks!
G

Updated, and you have more languages available
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mereTz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th June 2012, 11:32 AM |#4  
mir2006's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
I've flashed the Spanish version an works correctly!
19th June 2012, 09:03 AM |#5  
Hnktc's Avatar
Senior Member
Italy
Thanks Meter: 421
 
More
Italian too!
6th July 2012, 07:22 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have the motorola pro + blocked on motorola logo. I tried downloading the rom with fastboot but nothing has changed, when you restart the second time always remains blocked at that point. how can I do? the only menu I can access it by pressing the vol - to power.
7th July 2012, 09:10 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Where do I get the MB632 S fastboot driver? RSDlite can't see the device and windows says there's no driver for it.
17th July 2012, 02:24 PM |#8  
mir2006's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvfk

Where do I get the MB632 S fastboot driver? RSDlite can't see the device and windows says there's no driver for it.

You have to enable the debug mode on your phone.
17th July 2012, 05:56 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
only searching 2g?
Hi I am in North America on Telus and flashed the GB rom. I took the phone into Telus and they said the phone is only searching for 2g networks and since telus doesnt have a 2g network it is only finding the rogers network. Is there a setting to change this? or a stock ROM of 2.3.5 OR a 2.3.6 that works on Telus/ north america?
22nd July 2012, 09:22 AM |#10  
OP Member
Flag Brasov
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by closclos

Hi I am in North America on Telus and flashed the GB rom. I took the phone into Telus and they said the phone is only searching for 2g networks and since telus doesnt have a 2g network it is only finding the rogers network. Is there a setting to change this? or a stock ROM of 2.3.5 OR a 2.3.6 that works on Telus/ north america?

i believe that you can go to Settings->Wireless&Network settings->Mobile networks->Select network there you can choose between 3G and 2G
22nd July 2012, 09:26 AM |#11  
OP Member
Flag Brasov
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xeruwere

I have the motorola pro + blocked on motorola logo. I tried downloading the rom with fastboot but nothing has changed, when you restart the second time always remains blocked at that point. how can I do? the only menu I can access it by pressing the vol - to power.

so, you tried installing the rom via RDS Lite while in fastboot mode and the problem still persists? that is kinda impossible. maybe you are doing it wrong. I remember that when i reflashed my pro + i left it like 15 minutes and the first time it booted it took about 5 minutes. idk what ould be wrong

try reflashing again, or give me more details on how you perform this action

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes