NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Samsung Begins Production of 8 Gb RAM Chips

With the release of Android 5.0, our favorite mobile operating system has become 64-bit ready. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Motorola Pro Plus 2.3.6 reflash

OP mereTz

14th June 2012, 01:59 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Brasov
Thanks Meter: 15
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Here you have 2.3.6 versions for the PRO+:

http://fwteam.grupoandroid.com/PRO+%...l-en-GB.tar.gz - English

http://fwteam.grupoandroid.com/PRO+%...l-en-DE.tar.gz - German

http://fwteam.grupoandroid.com/PRO+%...l-en-ES.tar.gz - Spanish

http://fwteam.grupoandroid.com/PRO+%...l-en-FR.tar.gz - French

http://fwteam.grupoandroid.com/PRO+%...l-en-IT.tar.gz - Italian

You have to use RSD Lite to flash it. Put your PRO+ into fastboot mode (power + volume-), search fastboot with volume- and then volume+.

Here is the link for RDS Lite:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1348587

Thx: mir2006 and peterosesbookie for the links
Last edited by mereTz; 15th June 2012 at 12:18 PM.
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to mereTz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th June 2012, 10:53 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Hello,
links appear to be incomplete. Can you correct them please?
http://fwteam.grupoandroid.com/PRO+%...l-en-GB.tar.gz
these ... should be something else I guess
Thanks!
G
15th June 2012, 12:19 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Brasov
Thanks Meter: 15
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by #G#

Hello,
links appear to be incomplete. Can you correct them please?
http://fwteam.grupoandroid.com/PRO+%...l-en-GB.tar.gz
these ... should be something else I guess
Thanks!
G

Updated, and you have more languages available
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mereTz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th June 2012, 12:32 PM   |  #4  
mir2006's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
220 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
I've flashed the Spanish version an works correctly!
19th June 2012, 10:03 AM   |  #5  
Hnktc's Avatar
Senior Member
Italy
Thanks Meter: 412
 
716 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Italian too!
6th July 2012, 08:22 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
I have the motorola pro + blocked on motorola logo. I tried downloading the rom with fastboot but nothing has changed, when you restart the second time always remains blocked at that point. how can I do? the only menu I can access it by pressing the vol - to power.
7th July 2012, 10:10 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Where do I get the MB632 S fastboot driver? RSDlite can't see the device and windows says there's no driver for it.
17th July 2012, 03:24 PM   |  #8  
mir2006's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
220 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvfk

Where do I get the MB632 S fastboot driver? RSDlite can't see the device and windows says there's no driver for it.

You have to enable the debug mode on your phone.
17th July 2012, 06:56 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
only searching 2g?
Hi I am in North America on Telus and flashed the GB rom. I took the phone into Telus and they said the phone is only searching for 2g networks and since telus doesnt have a 2g network it is only finding the rogers network. Is there a setting to change this? or a stock ROM of 2.3.5 OR a 2.3.6 that works on Telus/ north america?
22nd July 2012, 10:22 AM   |  #10  
OP Member
Flag Brasov
Thanks Meter: 15
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by closclos

Hi I am in North America on Telus and flashed the GB rom. I took the phone into Telus and they said the phone is only searching for 2g networks and since telus doesnt have a 2g network it is only finding the rogers network. Is there a setting to change this? or a stock ROM of 2.3.5 OR a 2.3.6 that works on Telus/ north america?

i believe that you can go to Settings->Wireless&Network settings->Mobile networks->Select network there you can choose between 3G and 2G

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes