Post Reply

team eos 2 vs nightlies?

OP mox123

21st June 2012, 10:57 PM   |  #1  
mox123's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 176
 
754 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
im on eos 2.0 however the nightlies seem to be always updating fixes here and there, am I better off on nightlies??
21st June 2012, 11:02 PM   |  #2  
wesamothman's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 22,505
 
5,557 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Nightlies last build is faster due to some cpu kernel tweaks. Check the changelog if you want so I would say eos nightlies is better for me

Sent from my MZ601 using Tapatalk 2
21st June 2012, 11:06 PM   |  #3  
mox123's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 176
 
754 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
can i flash over eos 2.0 without full wipe?
21st June 2012, 11:31 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Colorado
Thanks Meter: 73
 
226 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mox123

can i flash over eos 2.0 without full wipe?

If you are going to flash from EOS 2.0 to any nightly you just need to wipe cache and dalvik.

Be aware that if you want to go to a nightly 95 or above (98 is the newest) you MUST flash the new radios.
23rd June 2012, 03:19 PM   |  #5  
mox123's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 176
 
754 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
ok is there a specific procedure to flash radio on the xoom
23rd June 2012, 04:39 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Oregon
Thanks Meter: 97
 
317 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mox123

ok is there a specific procedure to flash radio on the xoom

Which xoom do you have? If it is wifi only, you don't have to flash any radios, the updated radios are for mobile data.

You can find the radio zip in goo manager under teamEOS.
Everyone is saying that the Rogue touchscreen recovery is getting them installed but EOS softkey is having issues, I already had Rogues touchscreen.

Wipe dalv and cache.... flash ROM, GAPPS, RADIO
26th June 2012, 01:40 AM   |  #7  
mox123's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 176
 
754 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
my device is eu 3g wifi so i can go into the goo section?

i cant find the radio in the goo section

and what is "signal cluster" doesnt display bug?
Last edited by mox123; 26th June 2012 at 01:49 AM.
26th June 2012, 03:11 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Oregon
Thanks Meter: 97
 
317 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mox123

my device is eu 3g wifi so i can go into the goo section?

i cant find the radio in the goo section

and what is "signal cluster" doesnt display bug?

You would find the radios In goo manager, go to browse all files > devs> TEAM EOS... once there you will find an option for radios.

Since you are on a Euro, you need to find someone that would be able to help you with that, or talk to the developer's about that. From what I understand the radios are available because of a verizon OTA update. And I learned the hard way, that if you don't flash the radios when you flash 95 up on EOS stingray nightlies, you will experience INSANE battery drain because your ROM will keep looking for the radios it expects( thanks Mocha for the help.) Since you aren't on Verizon, I have no clue, what you need to do.
Good Luck
26th June 2012, 11:16 AM   |  #9  
solarnz's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 2,119
 
678 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mox123

my device is eu 3g wifi so i can go into the goo section?

i cant find the radio in the goo section

Do NOT flash the radio update if you do not have a Verizon 4G device,
30th June 2012, 05:29 PM   |  #10  
mox123's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 176
 
754 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
ok thanks for the advice, so for a euro device i can safely flash nightlie without any radio or hassle?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes