Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,266 Members 40,883 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Swype Beta news.

Tip us?
 
Mooncalled
Old
#1  
Mooncalled's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 227
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Hollister
Default Swype Beta news.

For those of us running stock and locked phones, the finally got Swype to work.


Sent from my HTC VLE_U using xda premium

Nexus 7: Twisted Kat
Nexus 5: Stock, unlocked & rooted

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Mooncalled For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sharkoparko
Old
#2  
sharkoparko's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 67
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Houston, TX USA

 
DONATE TO ME
Default waiting for CM9 to kill the crap

so , you saying downloading and installing swype will work on unlocked t-mo device even it used to say on Swype web page that this will not run on devices with pre-installed/modified swype?
LG Nexus 5
previous devices:
LG Nexus 4
Samsung Galaxy Nexus
HTC ONE S T-mobile stock (no multitasking,no dev support)- 2 1/2 months with NOsense
SGSII (returned after 15 days struggle with touch wiz)
Google Nexus One - heavily used for 2 yrs
 
ascot17
Old
(Last edited by ascot17; 22nd June 2012 at 07:17 PM.)
#3  
ascot17's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 430
Posts: 553
Join Date: Dec 2006

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mooncalled View Post
For those of us running stock and locked phones, the finally got Swype to work.


Sent from my HTC VLE_U using xda premium
Is this the official swype beta that is now working?
My official beta would not work, but a version posted elsewhere in these forums works fine...
HTC 802w | WWE 4.4.2 | S-OFF | TWRP | Xposed | HTC One Tweaker | Sense 6 Tooolbox

HTC One S | SIM Unlocked for free! | Facepalm S-OFF | Viper 3.1.2 | TWRP 2.6.3.0
 
berrykd
Old
#4  
berrykd's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Illinois

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Swype Beta worked for me

The swype beta worked for me on my MyTouch 4G (Glacier) I will see if it works on my One S today.
HTC One S (HTC Ville)
HTC My Touch 4G (Glacier)
 
jacewt
Old
#5  
jacewt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 333
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Official Swype beta installed just fine on my one s stock, unrooted.

Ps, we don't have Swype pre installed, that is an HTC keyboard with Swype features.

Sent from my Kindle Fire using Tapatalk 2
 
compta5
Old
#6  
compta5's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 86
Join Date: Apr 2009
I installed the apk from the previous post and worked then later I got a message saying there was an official beta update.installed the official and works great.

Sent from my HTC HOS using xda premium
 
isaster1
Old
#7  
isaster1's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 94
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: San Diego
Does anyone know how to get different colored themes for the new version of swype? I realize there is modded apk's but I read a review on The Verge and it is white. I doubt a tech review site would modify it for a review.


Here's the link to the article I'm talking about, I want that version!:

http://www.theverge.com/2012/6/20/30...board-hands-on
 
ascot17
Old
#8  
ascot17's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 430
Posts: 553
Join Date: Dec 2006

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by compta5 View Post
I installed the apk from the previous post and worked then later I got a message saying there was an official beta update.installed the official and works great.

Sent from my HTC HOS using xda premium
I never got a message, but have now installed the official beta as well.

About 5 minutes after installing, I got a random reboot on my phone which I have hardly ever had. Hope it is not related....
HTC 802w | WWE 4.4.2 | S-OFF | TWRP | Xposed | HTC One Tweaker | Sense 6 Tooolbox

HTC One S | SIM Unlocked for free! | Facepalm S-OFF | Viper 3.1.2 | TWRP 2.6.3.0
 
tgtoys
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 113
Posts: 579
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Chicago
Downloaded this a few days ago, working great except one problem...
Sometimes when I press the space button it close the keyboard and goes to the home screen (yes I'm sure I wasn't accidentally pressing home button ). Mainly noticed in stock messaging app, and I always get the toast notification "Swype will automatically insert a space for you".
Anyone else?

Sent from my HTC VLE_U using XDA
Main Android Devices
Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 PacManRom 4.3.1
HTC One M8 Team Viper Sense
Google Nexus 4 SlimKat

Other Gadgets
Google Chromecast
MetaWatch Frame FW 1.5.3 / MWM Official
Sony LiveView

Retired (Still got 'em)
HTC One S Team Viper Sense
Acer Iconia Tab A500 CM10 Thor JB 4.2.2
HTC HD2 Tytung CM10.1
HTC G1
 
imthekuni
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 56
Join Date: Jul 2010
happens to me sometimes too...thought maybe the home key was a little sensitive or I have fat fingers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...