FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

Can't run adb shell!

13 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By serkejal, Junior Member on 21st June 2012, 07:41 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
hi have this problem...
when i run "adb shell" the output is :

exec '/system/bin/sh' failed: No such file or directory (2)

its normal? ho i can fix it?

some details
tft101g
firm. 9.2.2.6
 
 
21st June 2012, 08:18 PM |#2  
mrevankyle's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Victoria, BC
Thanks Meter: 540
 
More
where are you trying to run the shell from?
21st June 2012, 11:12 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
i try from ubuntu, arch and win7..
but the problem is on the tab
terminal emulator app crash and in /system/bin there isnt any sh

ps : with my other android i have no problem with adb
22nd June 2012, 01:25 AM |#4  
Thing O Doom's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 732
 
Donate to Me
More
If /system/bin has no sh file that's probably the problem.

Try placing sh in /system/bin (I attached it). Should help fix the problem if that's where it exists.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sh.zip - [Click for QR Code] (148.6 KB, 504 views)
22nd June 2012, 08:45 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
thanks but...this is the core of the problem
with last update i lost the root, ota rootkeeper dont work, so i cant write in system, i don't now how its possibile that i lost sh, but every method for rooting not working now (because adb shell not work).
I stunned by this!! i dont how whar i can do....
22nd June 2012, 07:44 PM |#6  
Thing O Doom's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 732
 
Donate to Me
More
Have you tried a factory reset and reinstall, that's about all I can think of to fix adb shell at this point, aside from waiting for a new update that includes it.
23rd June 2012, 02:45 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
you may check /system/xbin in the offchance it was relocated...
25th June 2012, 04:58 PM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
factorty reset doesn't help! still not found
and yes i find it in xbin but without root i can cp it
25th June 2012, 05:04 PM |#9  
Thing O Doom's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 732
 
Donate to Me
More
I guess a terminal app would need to specifically look for it in xbin.
I don't know how this would work, I'd say you need to wait for the next OTA.
25th June 2012, 09:04 PM |#10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
yeah..
i have download the last update from the asus site, and after the update sh is in the rigth place
Terminal emulator work again
its strange that i can reflash an update that was already installed but...now work and bye asus its time for cocking
tanks to all
The Following User Says Thank You to serkejal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes