Make Calling Your Loved Ones Easier and Cheaper this Diwali

Diwali, or Deepawali as some Indians call it, is the pride and joy of Indian … more

Big Android BBQ 5.0 Recap – XDA TV

This fifth annual Big Android BBQ has come and gone. The speakers have spoke, the sponsors have … more

Microsoft to Counter “OK Google” with Bing Torque

When Microsoft is making apps for Android, users should be aware that something … more

Google Confirms “Android Lollipop Day” for November 3rd

A little over a week ago, Google announced the latest iteration of … more
Post Reply

[Q] [A510] Screen Responsiveness Bug?

OP salisbury_steak

27th June 2012, 12:57 AM   |  #1  
salisbury_steak's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Manila
Thanks Meter: 656
 
2,235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I got my A510 a couple of days ago and I'm experiencing screen responsiveness issues at certain scenarios...
The tablet will not respond to touch when laid on a table or in bed. But once you hold the back with your hand (Or even with just a finger), the sensitivity goes back to normal.

I'm confirming that toggling the sensitivity does indeed fix it (as I saw in another forum). However, you will need to toggle it again after a restart (Or sometimes while in use, it happened to me once when I enable/disabled by BT). I have a generic screen protector installed.

My question is... Is anyone else experiencing this? Or does anyone have a permanent fix?
27th June 2012, 05:17 AM   |  #2  
Screwedupsmitty's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NE Ohio
Thanks Meter: 37
 
204 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Common issue, no permanent fix per say, if you searched you would most likely find that you can go to settings, switch your sensitivity o either high or low, switch it back to the original and that will reset your screens touch settings, which will last until you rat your tablet. Hope that helps

Sent from my A700 using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to Screwedupsmitty For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th June 2012, 05:45 AM   |  #3  
salisbury_steak's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Manila
Thanks Meter: 656
 
2,235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Screwedupsmitty

Common issue, no permanent fix per say, if you searched you would most likely find that you can go to settings, switch your sensitivity o either high or low, switch it back to the original and that will reset your screens touch settings, which will last until you rat your tablet. Hope that helps

Sent from my A700 using XDA

Yeah, I did search. I just thought that there's maybe a fix that I missed. Thanks bud!
27th June 2012, 06:00 AM   |  #4  
californiarailroader's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Redwood Valley, Northwestern California (Previous-Pocatello, Idaho(90-97)/Southern California(71-90)
Thanks Meter: 449
 
4,074 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Screwedupsmitty

Common issue, no permanent fix per say, if you searched you would most likely find that you can go to settings, switch your sensitivity o either high or low, switch it back to the original and that will reset your screens touch settings, which will last until you rat your tablet. Hope that helps

Sent from my A700 using XDA

Reboot you mean? Ratting out a tablet, that could make you an unpopular person in tablet jail
27th June 2012, 02:32 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 877
 
1,522 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
would this be fix if CM9 is ported ?
do you think it's linked to some Acer bloat or badly implemented ICS ?
27th June 2012, 03:53 PM   |  #6  
salisbury_steak's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Manila
Thanks Meter: 656
 
2,235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BENETNATH

would this be fix if CM9 is ported ?
do you think it's linked to some Acer bloat or badly implemented ICS ?

It's definitely a software issue.

So yes, I think an update from Acer, or any ROM would fix it. CM9 should also be able to fix it, if and when it will be released.
27th June 2012, 03:56 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 877
 
1,522 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
as we have got the kernel sources,
is CM9 possible to be build ?
noob question but i don't know what is required to build CM9..
27th June 2012, 03:59 PM   |  #8  
salisbury_steak's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Manila
Thanks Meter: 656
 
2,235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BENETNATH

as we have got the kernel sources,
is CM9 possible to be build ?
noob question but i don't know what is required to build CM9..

We need a dev.

I didn't come from a previous Iconia. So maybe someone with experience building for the A500 can help us out. (Assuming he also gets the A510.)

P.S. I didn't know that we already have kernel sources for the A510. That's good news then.
27th June 2012, 04:07 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 877
 
1,522 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
yep :
there :
http://us.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/drivers
into 'Document' sheet
don't know if it's complete but at least it's mentioned "kernel source code (for Android 4.0.3 Ice Cream Sandwich)"

In addition, there are already some git :
https://github.com/Dees-Troy/android...acer_picasso_m
Last edited by BENETNATH; 27th June 2012 at 04:12 PM.
10th September 2012, 10:06 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Same bug here.

Waiting for a "definitive" fix.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes