Post Reply

[ROM] Unofficial CM9 for Supersonic Nightlies

OP jmz

27th June 2012, 02:26 PM   |  #2481  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
I show CM 9.0 and a build date of May 12th.

I so want this to be fully functional. :)
27th June 2012, 02:29 PM   |  #2482  
jmz's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Virginia Beach
Thanks Meter: 4,260
 
3,483 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scothern99

I show CM 9.0 and a build date of May 12th.

I so want this to be fully functional. :)

Yeah that was before I implemented incremental and updates through goo. Download the full rom from yesterday. Make a backup of your current rom. Flash full rom, without wiping anything, if you have a2sd flash a2sd again. Then boot into rom. You should be good. If not restore backup and let me know

Sent from my PC36100 using xda premium
27th June 2012, 02:31 PM   |  #2483  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
All I see are the nightlies, which one do I download to be sure?
27th June 2012, 02:34 PM   |  #2484  
jmz's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Virginia Beach
Thanks Meter: 4,260
 
3,483 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scothern99

All I see are the nightlies, which one do I download to be sure?

The 6/26 nightly

Sent from my PC36100 using xda premium
27th June 2012, 02:35 PM   |  #2485  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Okay, here goes nothing. Thank you.....
27th June 2012, 03:12 PM   |  #2486  
counterfeit187's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wilmington
Thanks Meter: 110
 
512 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyDuck13

Jmz said ffc isn't working and it may never work. On the bright side I read that 4g will be working soon!

Thanks for the great rom jmz!

Sent from my PC36100 using xda premium

This really is something that should be noted in "Not Working" on the original post. Part of the hardware not functioning is not really something you should leave out.
27th June 2012, 03:24 PM   |  #2487  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 399
 
1,820 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellenpea

+1 Didn't wipe a damned thing for 6/25 over 6/24 - All apps, settings, data are 100%. Awesome.



It's been consistent for me. Whether evervolv kernel (which isn't sbc, but performs well), or Mason EI0.1.5rc5 (which is sbc, and has some degree of UV[?]) - the battery consumption remains relative to the kernel. "This" or "that" nightly haven't shown me any different draws on the battery.

Grain of salt: my exp on my device

Thanks. I am on 6/24 and quite happy with mason kernel which I ran before with other rom such as deck.

Sent from my PC36100 using xda app-developers app
27th June 2012, 04:19 PM   |  #2488  
Member
Flag Reno, NV
Thanks Meter: 4
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
I flashed 6/25 and GPS worked great. Flashed the 6/26 incremental and now GPS does not working. Any suggestions for a fix? Would really like to make this my daily.
27th June 2012, 04:44 PM   |  #2489  
crstfr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag S. Austin Tx
Thanks Meter: 62
 
763 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
cant get the latest nightly to boot...grrr.. let me start over!!!!
27th June 2012, 05:06 PM   |  #2490  
HdMsTrTeCh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 134
 
513 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggiedarden

I flashed 6/25 and GPS worked great. Flashed the 6/26 incremental and now GPS does not working. Any suggestions for a fix? Would really like to make this my daily.

This is what I do first if my GPS drops out before flashing any "fix": Go to system settings and in "location services" turn off GPS. Then back up and go to your "apps" in settings and find maps and force close it. Now go back to your app drawer and bring maps back up and let it find your location without GPS on. Once it gets your general locale close and go back into manage apps and force close again. Then turn back ON your GPS and restart maps. This works most of the time for me. If it doesn't I'll usually reboot. You can also clear maps cache and data if you don't mind starting a fresh app. Never had to flash anything to fix my GPS. Hope I helped.
Last edited by HdMsTrTeCh; 27th June 2012 at 05:21 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes