How to Control Both Moto G and Moto E LEDs

Notification LEDs offer a great way to check for notification at a glance on the Moto G (2013) and … more

LG G3 Receives Oversharpening Fix via Modified Kernel

Nothing is perfect, as they say. No matter how alluring or seemingly perfect, … more

APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

RAM 512MB or 256MB?

OP syl0n

1st February 2011, 11:37 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 71
 
505 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
After the whole issue with Venue Pros have only 256MB instead of quoted 512MB, can we have a confirmation one way or another for the Venue?
3rd February 2011, 10:28 PM   |  #2  
Fixter's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Durham
Thanks Meter: 91
 
1,404 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by syl0n

After the whole issue with Venue Pros have only 256MB instead of quoted 512MB, can we have a confirmation one way or another for the Venue?

Its 512MB.
6th February 2011, 07:09 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
It is 512MB
but 200MB or so are freely available I think.
25th February 2011, 08:39 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Hong Kong
Thanks Meter: 0
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Use Elixir, you will see the stock total is 402.1MB, and I get 150-180MB available as average.
24th April 2011, 12:02 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
yea!!!it is 512MB!!
18th May 2011, 07:14 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Flag Daegu
Thanks Meter: 8
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
venue ram
Full capacity all the 512MB.
But that is actually assigned capacity is 402MB,
Applications due to the use of the average level of available RAM is about 150 ~ 200MB.
20th May 2011, 09:28 PM   |  #7  
ebaul's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 27
 
213 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
I think the ROM is 1GB and RAM 512.
29th May 2011, 08:22 PM   |  #8  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 11
 
943 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
512mb yiup
3rd July 2012, 04:26 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
306 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hwon123

Full capacity all the 512MB.
But that is actually assigned capacity is 402MB,
Applications due to the use of the average level of available RAM is about 150 ~ 200MB.

What do you exactly mean by "assigned capacity"?
Last edited by [.::MDT::.]; 3rd July 2012 at 04:33 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes