FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[A510] Root and Bootloader unlock

1,545 posts
Thanks Meter: 886
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
4th July 2012, 10:09 AM |#11  
nikagl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nieuwegein, NL
Thanks Meter: 532
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by loerkus

Is it poosible to lock and unroot an previously rooted A511? I am not 100% satisfied with the display and would like sending back my a511 and wait for a701.

Easiest methods:

Lock = install new ROM (FOTA, if available, or the 1.011 rom and then do FOTA)
Unroot = install new ROM (although that may not cleanup every trace) or factory reset (which is the best method -- but will wipe ALL your data)
Recovery = not possible yet - I don't recall seeing a stock-A511-recovery yet... you can try putting the A510 recovery on (I did that, it seemed to not work but at least wipes away most of the traces of your hack-attempt)

Regards,

Nika.
The Following User Says Thank You to nikagl For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
4th July 2012, 11:25 AM |#12  
Junior Member
Flag Potsdam
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
FOTA says my ROM is up-to-date. So I have to flash. I downloaded from the Stock-ROM forum Acer_AV041_A511_1.011.00_WW_GEN1.zip. But how can I flash it? Sorry to bother you but I don't want to brick my a511.
4th July 2012, 12:00 PM |#13  
nikagl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nieuwegein, NL
Thanks Meter: 532
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by loerkus

FOTA says my ROM is up-to-date. So I have to flash. I downloaded from the Stock-ROM forum Acer_AV041_A511_1.011.00_WW_GEN1.zip. But how can I flash it? Sorry to bother you but I don't want to brick my a511.

I have downgraded twice with that ROM. Just rename it to update.zip, make sure the bootloader is unlocked and copy the zip to your external sdcard and reboot into recovery. It will start the downgrade automatically, reboots, will republish your apps (or something like that) and then you can do the FOTA to move up to 1.034 (I think - can't check as my tab is dead...).

Regards,

Nika.
The Following User Says Thank You to nikagl For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th July 2012, 01:25 PM |#14  
Junior Member
Flag Potsdam
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikagl

I have downgraded twice with that ROM. Just rename it to update.zip, make sure the bootloader is unlocked and copy the zip to your external sdcard and reboot into recovery. It will start the downgrade automatically, reboots, will republish your apps (or something like that) and then you can do the FOTA to move up to 1.034 (I think - can't check as my tab is dead...).

Regards,

Nika.

Thanks. Now in CWM I get the error:

...
...
Installing update...
assert failed: getprop("ro.product.name") == "a511_ww_gen1"
E:Error in /sdcard/update.zip
(Status 7)
Installation aborted
4th July 2012, 01:30 PM |#15  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 886
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by loerkus

Thanks. Now in CWM I get the error:

...
...
Installing update...
assert failed: getprop("ro.product.name") == "a511_ww_gen1"
E:Error in /sdcard/update.zip
(Status 7)
Installation aborted

what is your actual firmware region ?
WW, EMEA or PA ?
4th July 2012, 01:37 PM |#16  
nikagl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nieuwegein, NL
Thanks Meter: 532
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by loerkus

Thanks. Now in CWM I get the error:

...
...
Installing update...
assert failed: getprop("ro.product.name") == "a511_ww_gen1"
E:Error in /sdcard/update.zip
(Status 7)
Installation aborted

That means you don't have a ww_gen1 A511 device. Yours is probably German (for instance A511_EMEA_DE). You can check that in your device.prop file.

The following is on another forum (translated from Russian):
Quote:
Originally Posted by acer-club

On the firmware from another region will be ask only through Customise recovery (someone here wrote that your machines already have this), after removing the check of the firmware from the archive in the installation script (/ META-INF/com/google/android / updater-script) - something like this in the beginning of the installation script:

assert (getprop ("ro.product.name") == "a510_emea_cus1");

this part of the "a510_emea_cus1" on different firmware will be different. Remove all the line.
By necessity, that would not lose the unlock, you need to remove the fill from the new firmware bootloader'a (bootloader.blob file in the root of the archive firmware) and disable the recovery of stock recovery (file / system / etc / install-recovery.sh in the archive or rename the firmware removed), otherwise the whole tablet, and overwrite the unlock will be stitched completely stock firmware.
Next, fill up this way obtained the firmware on the SD card and flashed it through Customise recovery (recovery through the stock it does not work!).

It contains some info on what to do, but I think that's way to risky. It did also contain a good hint how to revert recovery! Try to rename the "install-recovery.sh" file back. It's either renamed by the script you executed for root or part of the instructions on how to install the cwm recovery. After this, try to boot a few times and I assume both the recovery and possibly even the unlocked bootloader will be reverted to stock! In that case you can also simply do a factory reset and it will remove the root as well
The Following User Says Thank You to nikagl For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th August 2012, 04:04 PM |#17  
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Rooting via the mempodroid exploid on Acer_AV041_A510_RV28RC02_WW_GEN1 worked as far as I can see (SuperUser and Titanium Backup install and run alright).

Only problem I see is that apps like Titanium Backup and ES File explorer are not able to mount /system as rw and thus are a little limited in there actions. They do not complain on gaining su, that works.

(Re)mount commands via adb shell:

mount -o remount,rw /system
mount -o remount,ro /system

do work as expected.

Any idea's on what is wrong / missing and how to correct it?

Edit:
It seems that a rw mount on / is going OK ???
Last edited by bvhoesel; 11th August 2012 at 04:10 PM.
5th September 2012, 11:18 AM |#18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
i used aio tool and rooted and unlocked bootloader...2 questions:

1- how to install a rom now?
2- if i want, can i lock again bootloader and remove root in order to avoid acer assistence troubles?
if i can0t remove it, can i just leave it there? can i install any fota if acer releases it? or acer invalidates guarantee if i need it?
Last edited by keva; 5th September 2012 at 11:43 AM.
6th April 2014, 06:39 AM |#19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Not working
Hi, I tried this and unfortunately it failed.

PC: Windows 7 64bit
Acer A510: running Android 4.1.2, kernel 3.1.10+, build version Acer_AV051_A510_RV11RC01_WW_GEN1
The A510 is already unlocked using the fastboot method.

Logged inn as administrator, ran runit-win and got:
Full root for A100 ICS. Simple method.
-
-
Device connected. Preparation for executing of the main script.
mkdir failed for /data/local/tools, Permission denied
push: tools/su -> /data/local/tools/su
failed to copy 'tools/su' to '/data/local/tools/su': No such file or directory
Unable to chmod /data/local/tools/*: No such file or directory
remote object '/data/local/tools/mempodroid' does not exist
The file "mempodroid" isn't created!
-
Not getting root!
-
Error!
-
Press any key.

7th April 2014, 06:44 PM |#20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob497

Hi, I tried this and unfortunately it failed.

Install CWM 6.0.1.9 and flash in CWM this zip SuperSu by choose zip from external sdcard or choose zip from sdcard..
14th February 2015, 09:42 AM |#21  
abumaha's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
how to put a510 in fastboot cant boot in recovery only hang in unlock mode
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0354.jpg
Views:	116
Size:	255.6 KB
ID:	3164892   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0355.jpg
Views:	126
Size:	255.1 KB
ID:	3164893  

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes