5,605,026 Members 34,672 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Full root for A10x and A5xx ICS. Simple method.

Tip us?
 
ZeroNull
Old
#211  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 374
Posts: 127
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Omsk
Quote:
Originally Posted by Romman0 View Post
This I have seen. It is no different from the firmware with the same number received over the air (update for ICS 1.014). Except for two things:
1. In the installations script - formating of the partition '/data'
2. Added some APK package in Chinese language
In all other respects this is a common firmware.
 
pio_masaki
Old
#212  
pio_masaki's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3475
Posts: 4,415
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Surprise, Az

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Romman0 View Post
That one. I flashed it and its generally a production rom that seems meant for Singapore, but the interesting thing is a few extra apps that look geared for repair or diagnostics. It has a boot loader blob, which is what I meant about looking that one over it may not be secured and let something useful slip. I didn't let it install as I didn't know if I could get back out of it.

I couldn't gain root by the usual means of mempodroid so I couldn't back them up. I didn't mess with it to much but its easy enough to flash again.

Tapatalked from my Galaxy S II.
A100
Guide: All things Iconia A100 | Jellytime Sosei | Carbon
Droid DNA
PAC-Man | Carbon | ReVolt | Chameleon OS | MoKee OS | IOAP
VZW LG G2
ReVolt | Carbon | IOAP
TF300T
Carbon
Nexus 7
Carbon
Thank you to those that donated, it's greatly appreciated!
 
ZeroNull
Old
#213  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 374
Posts: 127
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Omsk
Quote:
Originally Posted by pio_masaki View Post
That one. I flashed it and its generally a production rom that seems meant for Singapore, but the interesting thing is a few extra apps that look geared for repair or diagnostics. It has a boot loader blob, which is what I meant about looking that one over it may not be secured and let something useful slip. I didn't let it install as I didn't know if I could get back out of it.

I couldn't gain root by the usual means of mempodroid so I couldn't back them up. I didn't mess with it to much but its easy enough to flash again.

Tapatalked from my Galaxy S II.
I looked this firmware. With regard to service of utilities, apparently did not notice (check again). Root-rights received through the last update of my method.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ZeroNull For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rdefranx
Old
#214  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 47
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Bronx
Default A100 done!

Thanks! it works flawless and fast.
 
Deshabilitado
Old
(Last edited by Deshabilitado; 21st July 2012 at 04:52 PM.)
#215  
Deshabilitado's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 138
Posts: 570
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Puebla
cant update the SU binary on superuser, how can i update it? or is it ok if i stay without update it?

says that it cant mount system r/w ...
 
pio_masaki
Old
#216  
pio_masaki's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3475
Posts: 4,415
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Surprise, Az

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deshabilitado View Post
cant update the SU binary on superuser, how can i update it? or is it ok if i stay without update it?

says that it cant mount system r/w ...
If super user is working, don't worry about updating the binary.

Tapatalked from my A100 - CM10
A100
Guide: All things Iconia A100 | Jellytime Sosei | Carbon
Droid DNA
PAC-Man | Carbon | ReVolt | Chameleon OS | MoKee OS | IOAP
VZW LG G2
ReVolt | Carbon | IOAP
TF300T
Carbon
Nexus 7
Carbon
Thank you to those that donated, it's greatly appreciated!
The Following User Says Thank You to pio_masaki For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Deshabilitado
Old
#217  
Deshabilitado's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 138
Posts: 570
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Puebla
Quote:
Originally Posted by pio_masaki View Post
If super user is working, don't worry about updating the binary.

Tapatalked from my A100 - CM10
thanks pio! i knew that u will come and help (again) this noob
 
dwsco
Old
#218  
dwsco's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 149
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Kamloops, BC
I'm hoping this is a fixable problem....

Bought the A100 on Friday, rooted and unlocked no problem. Decided today to try a new ROM so installed the custom recovery and it seemed fine.

HOWEVER... I obviously goofed somewhere because when I turn on the tab it goes immediately to the screen that has small white writing at the top left - Bootloader version 0.03.06-ics (unlock mode) and the green acer and stops...

Anyone help me out here?
HTC Sensation 4G - ViperS
Acer Iconia A100 - KebbersROM

been there, done that;
HTC Blue Angel
HTC Universal
HTC Tilt - Fat Free Froyo 2.2.1
TMO G2 - R.I.P.

If in doubt... read and search, search and read...
 
pio_masaki
Old
#219  
pio_masaki's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3475
Posts: 4,415
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Surprise, Az

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwsco View Post
I'm hoping this is a fixable problem....

Bought the A100 on Friday, rooted and unlocked no problem. Decided today to try a new ROM so installed the custom recovery and it seemed fine.

HOWEVER... I obviously goofed somewhere because when I turn on the tab it goes immediately to the screen that has small white writing at the top left - Bootloader version 0.03.06-ics (unlock mode) and the green acer and stops...

Anyone help me out here?
It was either a bad download, bad flash or you didn't wipe. In my SIG take a read at the guide there.

For now, go back into recovery, wipe data system cache dalvik cache then flash the ROM again.

Also, I hope you backed up just for events like this.

If it still does not flash correctly download the ROM again and then flash.

Tapatalked from my Galaxy S II - CM10
A100
Guide: All things Iconia A100 | Jellytime Sosei | Carbon
Droid DNA
PAC-Man | Carbon | ReVolt | Chameleon OS | MoKee OS | IOAP
VZW LG G2
ReVolt | Carbon | IOAP
TF300T
Carbon
Nexus 7
Carbon
Thank you to those that donated, it's greatly appreciated!
The Following User Says Thank You to pio_masaki For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dwsco
Old
#220  
dwsco's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 149
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Kamloops, BC
Quote:
Originally Posted by pio_masaki View Post
It was either a bad download, bad flash or you didn't wipe. In my SIG take a read at the guide there.

For now, go back into recovery, wipe data system cache dalvik cache then flash the ROM again.

Also, I hope you backed up just for events like this.

If it still does not flash correctly download the ROM again and then flash.

Tapatalked from my Galaxy S II - CM10
Thanks for the response. While I was waiting I tried a bunch of things and finally (just about 5 minutes ago) managed to install a stock ROM by copying the update.zip to an external SD and booting. Just checking that all is working right now but it was a little heart stopping for a while there. I may pause for a day or two before trying again

Thanks again.
HTC Sensation 4G - ViperS
Acer Iconia A100 - KebbersROM

been there, done that;
HTC Blue Angel
HTC Universal
HTC Tilt - Fat Free Froyo 2.2.1
TMO G2 - R.I.P.

If in doubt... read and search, search and read...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes