FORUMS

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

Foxfi or anrdroid wifi tether for GS3?

369 posts
Thanks Meter: 123
 
By Sleestax, Senior Member on 25th June 2012, 06:28 PM
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Now that some of you (bastards) have had a few days to play with your shiny new toys. Has anyone confirmed that either Foxfi or the android wifi tether works on the GS3? I usually use the android wifi tether (once rooted), but I am considering Foxfi for a while until rooting/ROMing becomes more stable for the GS3. Also, the changelog on the code.google.com side for wifi tether only certifies it for the GS2 running ICS.

Anyway, I'm curious to know how people are enabling wifi on their new GS3. So, you know, in case I ever get my 32GB GS3, I can do it too.
 
 
25th June 2012, 06:30 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 162
 
More
I think this was already covered by qbking77.


Use the Wireless Tether for Root Users app, and select Galaxy Nexus CDMA as the option.
The Following User Says Thank You to jnadke For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th June 2012, 09:11 PM |#3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Foxfi does not currently work on the S3, the developer is aware of this. So I just rooted mine and used the tether that qbking suggested, it works great!
25th June 2012, 09:29 PM |#4  
eyecon82's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,654
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yornotelppa

Foxfi does not currently work on the S3, the developer is aware of this. So I just rooted mine and used the tether that qbking suggested, it works great!

thanks...i hope foxfi works soon
26th June 2012, 04:23 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
foxfi is a no go, got an email stating they were aware of the issue. check out qb king77 root method

Sent from my SPH-L710 using XDA
10th July 2012, 07:07 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yornotelppa

Foxfi does not currently work on the S3, the developer is aware of this. So I just rooted mine and used the tether that qbking suggested, it works great!

Wish I'd read this before I tried Foxfi on my stock S3 (t-mobile), last night. Didn't work with my nook (the nook couldn't even connect to the hotspot). And now, wifi doesn't work at all on my S3. Just sits there, endlessly scanning. Every now and then, it'll pop up a notification that it's found an open wireless network, but nothing ever shows up in the wireless networks list. I tried the suggestion from Foxfi's market/play listing: "rename the hotspot ssid in Foxfi, and then reboot." No dice. Uninstalled Foxfi. No dice. Rebooted multiple times (including powering off and popping the battery out). Still no dice.

10th July 2012, 07:14 PM |#7  
ainen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 456
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by memeticpox

Wish I'd read this before I tried Foxfi on my stock S3 (t-mobile), last night. Didn't work with my nook (the nook couldn't even connect to the hotspot). And now, wifi doesn't work at all on my S3. Just sits there, endlessly scanning. Every now and then, it'll pop up a notification that it's found an open wireless network, but nothing ever shows up in the wireless networks list. I tried the suggestion from Foxfi's market/play listing: "rename the hotspot ssid in Foxfi, and then reboot." No dice. Uninstalled Foxfi. No dice. Rebooted multiple times (including powering off and popping the battery out). Still no dice.

That sounds terrible. I wouldn't think that an app without root access could cause such trouble.
10th July 2012, 07:20 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ainen

That sounds terrible. I wouldn't think that an app without root access could cause such trouble.

Me neither. Could be coincidence, but wifi worked before trying Foxfi, and didn't afterwards...
10th July 2012, 07:24 PM |#9  
ainen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 456
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by memeticpox

Me neither. Could be coincidence, but wifi worked before trying Foxfi, and didn't afterwards...

Have you checked you Wi-Fi frequency band setting under advanced?
10th July 2012, 07:34 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ainen

Have you checked you Wi-Fi frequency band setting under advanced?

Set to Auto.
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes