Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,782 Members 38,539 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Toolkit] Wug's Nexus Root Toolkit v1.8.5 [Updated 07/30/14]

Tip us?
 
Phoenix84118
Old
#301  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 118
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Northern California
I see it doesn't list the Nexus One, will it support it?
My devices:
HTC One - Coming soon!
Nexus 7 - Stock Rooted
Previous:
Samsung Galaxy S II (SGH-I777) - SlimBean 4.1 - dead
Nexus One - Stock 2.3.4 - Rooted w/custom tweaks (sold )
Viewsonic GTablet - TeamDRH 1.3 ICS (Gone)

If you want to thank me, sign up for Dropbox!
 
FiveOhFour
Old
#302  
FiveOhFour's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 196
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New Orleans
Quote:
Originally Posted by WugFresh View Post
Haha. Then that is the solution. Wow. It is always the little things.

Ok. Let me explain.

So, when you start adb for the first time, it goes through all of that starting daemon blah blah...

Well my toolkit is running string checks on the output, but its looking for patterns it doesn't recognize because the first time your run it, it outputting that daemon stuff. That is why its getting stalled.

The solution: Simple. To run adb start-server in the background when you start the toolkit. That's it.

For now. Everyone who is having stalling problems. Please restart the toolkit. Open manual input, and type adb start-server

Then proceed to use the tools. I bet it works with the autodrivers that weren't working before for some people.

{{ WugFresh }}
Awesome, and you should clarify when you add that to the OP that to access manual input click launch under advanced utilities, it took me a minute before i looked there for it and most using the tool arent familiar with it to know that. I will uninstall the drivers that are sucessfuly working and see if the auto driver install works when using the cmd line. So you are saying just auto install but dont trust the adb check failing and when run manually you suspect it will find the device just fine?

---------- Post added at 01:47 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:45 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicksoph View Post
I just tried :-
pluged in nexus
In the toolkit opened the manual input and type adb start-server
then went to Step 4 Tab- List All ADB devices
And it worked!


Upuntil now listing the adb devices always threw up two adb.exe's

Progress Im sure - I wish I knew what it meant
Great news bro congrats!!!! Love seeing success through community effort and teamwork, and i love that its the little things
 
WugFresh
Old
(Last edited by WugFresh; 18th July 2012 at 08:07 PM.)
#303  
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 4995
Posts: 1,455
Join Date: Oct 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicksoph View Post
I just tried :-
pluged in nexus
In the toolkit opened the manual input and type adb start-server
then went to Step 4 Tab- List All ADB devices
And it worked!


Upuntil now listing the adb devices always threw up two adb.exe's

Progress Im sure - I wish I knew what it meant
I know exactly what it means. Not just progress. A solution. Totally an oversight by me. But now my mind is at peace. Now I would really like people with 64bit machines to just use the auto-installed drivers and see if it still works using the

Code:
Select Code
adb start-server
Solution.

{{ WugFresh }}
 
t-readyroc
Old
#304  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 271
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St. Leonard, MD
I'm unlocked & rooted using this program, but I think the permanent CWM flash may have failed. After rebooting after root (verified through installation of ROM mgr), I tried to use the instructions in this post (p.25 this thread) to flash the new CWM. It didn't look like it failed, so I used ROM mgr to reboot to recovery, & I got the image of the dead alien w/the red exclamation point.

Then I held in power & up-volume, & saw the stock recovery instructions to reboot. What step do I need to take next?
LG Optimus G; stock, rooted
Nexus 7; stock, rooted
 
kenikh
Old
#305  
kenikh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 263
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by zedorda View Post
No one knows? Anyone even try with this build?
Yes. I just unlocked and rooted mine. Again, I selected JRO03C even though I am on JRO03D.
My phones:
Nokia Lumia 920

Tablets:
Surface RT
Nexus 7
Kindle Fire
iPad2
 
WugFresh
Old
#306  
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 4995
Posts: 1,455
Join Date: Oct 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by t-readyroc View Post
I'm unlocked & rooted using this program, but I think the permanent CWM flash may have failed. After rebooting after root (verified through installation of ROM mgr), I tried to use the instructions in this post (p.25 this thread) to flash the new CWM. It didn't look like it failed, so I used ROM mgr to reboot to recovery, & I got the image of the dead alien w/the red exclamation point.

Then I held in power & up-volume, & saw the stock recovery instructions to reboot. What step do I need to take next?
I would advise simply trying to flash it again.

{{ WugFresh }}
 
nicksoph
Old
#307  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 23
Join Date: Dec 2006
Works !
The Following User Says Thank You to nicksoph For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
t-readyroc
Old
#308  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 271
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St. Leonard, MD
Quote:
Originally Posted by WugFresh View Post
I would advise simply trying to flash it again.

{{ WugFresh }}
Hey WugFresh - yeah, tried that 3x now w/the same result. Should I maybe try flashing the CWM included w/ROM Mgr first?
LG Optimus G; stock, rooted
Nexus 7; stock, rooted
 
WugFresh
Old
#309  
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 4995
Posts: 1,455
Join Date: Oct 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by t-readyroc View Post
Hey WugFresh - yeah, tried that 3x now w/the same result. Should I maybe try flashing the CWM included w/ROM Mgr first?
Yes. Try that.

{{ WugFresh }}
The Following User Says Thank You to WugFresh For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
WugFresh
Old
#310  
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 4995
Posts: 1,455
Join Date: Oct 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Added to the OP (please refer users to this post or the OP if the question is asked again):

IF THE PROGRAM IS STALLING ON YOU (FOR ADB CHECK):
  1. Restart the toolkit
  2. On the main interface hit the "Launch" button to open Advanced utilities
  3. In the advanced utilities interface; hit the "Launch CMD Prompt" button
  4. Type the following cmd
    Code:
    Select Code
    adb start-server
  5. Now you should be able to use any of the utilities in the toolkit without it stalling.
This extra step is just a temporary solution, until I release v1.5.3; then this won't be necessary.

{{ WugFresh }}

The Following User Says Thank You to WugFresh For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes