Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,807 Members 51,932 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Root 2.3.6 Roms

Tip us?
 
andrescabal
Old
#61  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Cali
Unhappy Install CM7

Does anybody know how to install CM7 after flashing the 2.3.6 Latam Retail sbf?

I have tried, and all I get right after rebooting from the installation, is the Motorola Logo and then a black screen.

I really want to get CM7 again!!!!

PLEASE HELP!!
 
Caesarivs
Old
#62  
Caesarivs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 98
Posts: 293
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Medellín

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrescabal View Post
Does anybody know how to install CM7 after flashing the 2.3.6 Latam Retail sbf?

I have tried, and all I get right after rebooting from the installation, is the Motorola Logo and then a black screen.

I really want to get CM7 again!!!!

PLEASE HELP!!
I'm assuming you're trying Endless7 CM7... in which case there's a fixed-sbf you need to flash in order to boot it, but check out this thread:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1758271
You're better off with CM9, Endless7's CM7 it's not very optimized, and it's not being developed anymore, CM9 is
 
andrescabal
Old
#63  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Cali
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caesarivs View Post
I'm assuming you're trying Endless7 CM7... in which case there's a fixed-sbf you need to flash in order to boot it, but check out this thread:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1758271
You're better off with CM9, Endless7's CM7 it's not very optimized, and it's not being developed anymore, CM9 is
I did try CM9, but it was a little slow (dont know if it was due ro the launcher)
Im not trying to get the Endless to work, trying to get the other one, the one that says 120221
 
Caesarivs
Old
#64  
Caesarivs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 98
Posts: 293
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Medellín

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrescabal View Post
I did try CM9, but it was a little slow (dont know if it was due ro the launcher)
Im not trying to get the Endless to work, trying to get the other one, the one that says 120221
That's tezet's CM7 and it's based on froyo kernel... so unfortunately you can't use that ROM, neither MIUI... just GB Kernel based ROMs
 
andrescabal
Old
#65  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Cali
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caesarivs View Post
That's tezet's CM7 and it's based on froyo kernel... so unfortunately you can't use that ROM, neither MIUI... just GB Kernel based ROMs
Any recomendations besides CM9?
Im currently using MokeeOS, but im really needing to use wifi tethering, and it is not working on CM9 or MokeeOS.
 
joejoey
Old
#66  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 13
Join Date: Jul 2012
Is this works for all phone?

Sent from my GT-S5570 using xda app-developers app
 
Caesarivs
Old
#67  
Caesarivs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 98
Posts: 293
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Medellín

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrescabal View Post
Any recomendations besides CM9?
Im currently using MokeeOS, but im really needing to use wifi tethering, and it is not working on CM9 or MokeeOS.
As far as I know, there are only those three ROMS working on GB Kernel... CM9, Endless7's CM7 and Mokee, and in my humble opinion the best option is CM9

---------- Post added at 10:03 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:01 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by joejoey View Post
Is this works for all phone?

Sent from my GT-S5570 using xda app-developers app
No, just Motorola Milestone 2 with 2.3.6 R01 or R02 firmwares... you must look up your phone's specific model forum for instructions
 
pedrosati
Old
#68  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jul 2012
ok , i had allready root my milestone 2 , can i use cm10? or only cm9? . if yes , please tell me how

sorry for my english
 
nicofff
Old
#69  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 20
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedrosati View Post
ok , i had allready root my milestone 2 , can i use cm10? or only cm9? . if yes , please tell me how

sorry for my english
Check the android development section:

CM10: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1827801
CM9: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1623385

The "Installation guide for stock roms users" in the CM10 post should work for both roms.
 
hangoc
Old
#70  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Nov 2007
Dear everyone
I'm a new, so I don't understand how to do: adb shell "rm /data/preinstall_md5/*" in the message below:
**********
Quote:
Originally Posted by sminatore
gb vivo 2.3.6 & windows 7

when i run rootMM2-en.bat it opens a window where there is written " press a button to continue" when i press it, it start to work and appers this message :

0 KB/s (105 bytes in 1.000s)
Without closing this window, shutdown the phone
and restart it in bootloader mode (power + UP key in the keyboard)
Once inside the bootloader mode, flash the fixed.sbf from rsdlite
after it restarts, enable USB debugging and press enter to continue...
Premere un tasto per continuare . . .
Waiting for Phone
Syntax error: Unterminated quoted string

than the phone switch off by itself and i had turn it on in bootloader mode, i have flashed the fixed sbf and than the it show me this message

remount failed: Operation not permitted
failed to copy 'su' to '/system/bin/su': Read-only file system
Unable to chmod /system/bin/su: No such file or directory
link failed Read-only file system
failed to copy 'busybox' to '/system/xbin/busybox': Read-only file system
Unable to chmod /system/xbin/busybox: No such file or directory
/system/xbin/busybox: not found
failed to copy 'Superuser.apk' to '/system/app/Superuser.apk': Read-only file sy
stem
/sbin/hotplug > /sys/kernel/uevent_helper
The End

is it a bug or i had make a mistake ?
do this:
adb shell "rm /data/preinstall_md5/*"
and then run the script again, but when instead of rebooting into bootloader mode and flashing, just reboot it normally

Tags
2.3.6, preinstalameesta, root
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes