Post Reply

Root 2.3.6 Roms

OP nicofff

25th July 2012, 10:13 PM   |  #61  
Junior Member
Flag Cali
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Unhappy Install CM7
Does anybody know how to install CM7 after flashing the 2.3.6 Latam Retail sbf?

I have tried, and all I get right after rebooting from the installation, is the Motorola Logo and then a black screen.

I really want to get CM7 again!!!!

PLEASE HELP!!
26th July 2012, 04:14 AM   |  #62  
Caesarivs's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Medellín
Thanks Meter: 98
 
293 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrescabal

Does anybody know how to install CM7 after flashing the 2.3.6 Latam Retail sbf?

I have tried, and all I get right after rebooting from the installation, is the Motorola Logo and then a black screen.

I really want to get CM7 again!!!!

PLEASE HELP!!

I'm assuming you're trying Endless7 CM7... in which case there's a fixed-sbf you need to flash in order to boot it, but check out this thread:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1758271
You're better off with CM9, Endless7's CM7 it's not very optimized, and it's not being developed anymore, CM9 is
26th July 2012, 04:28 AM   |  #63  
Junior Member
Flag Cali
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caesarivs

I'm assuming you're trying Endless7 CM7... in which case there's a fixed-sbf you need to flash in order to boot it, but check out this thread:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1758271
You're better off with CM9, Endless7's CM7 it's not very optimized, and it's not being developed anymore, CM9 is

I did try CM9, but it was a little slow (dont know if it was due ro the launcher)
Im not trying to get the Endless to work, trying to get the other one, the one that says 120221
26th July 2012, 04:48 AM   |  #64  
Caesarivs's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Medellín
Thanks Meter: 98
 
293 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrescabal

I did try CM9, but it was a little slow (dont know if it was due ro the launcher)
Im not trying to get the Endless to work, trying to get the other one, the one that says 120221

That's tezet's CM7 and it's based on froyo kernel... so unfortunately you can't use that ROM, neither MIUI... just GB Kernel based ROMs
26th July 2012, 02:48 PM   |  #65  
Junior Member
Flag Cali
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caesarivs

That's tezet's CM7 and it's based on froyo kernel... so unfortunately you can't use that ROM, neither MIUI... just GB Kernel based ROMs

Any recomendations besides CM9?
Im currently using MokeeOS, but im really needing to use wifi tethering, and it is not working on CM9 or MokeeOS.
26th July 2012, 02:51 PM   |  #66  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Is this works for all phone?

Sent from my GT-S5570 using xda app-developers app
26th July 2012, 04:03 PM   |  #67  
Caesarivs's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Medellín
Thanks Meter: 98
 
293 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrescabal

Any recomendations besides CM9?
Im currently using MokeeOS, but im really needing to use wifi tethering, and it is not working on CM9 or MokeeOS.

As far as I know, there are only those three ROMS working on GB Kernel... CM9, Endless7's CM7 and Mokee, and in my humble opinion the best option is CM9

---------- Post added at 10:03 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:01 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by joejoey

Is this works for all phone?

Sent from my GT-S5570 using xda app-developers app

No, just Motorola Milestone 2 with 2.3.6 R01 or R02 firmwares... you must look up your phone's specific model forum for instructions
27th August 2012, 09:26 PM   |  #68  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
ok , i had allready root my milestone 2 , can i use cm10? or only cm9? . if yes , please tell me how

sorry for my english
4th September 2012, 12:58 PM   |  #69  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedrosati

ok , i had allready root my milestone 2 , can i use cm10? or only cm9? . if yes , please tell me how

sorry for my english

Check the android development section:

CM10: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1827801
CM9: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1623385

The "Installation guide for stock roms users" in the CM10 post should work for both roms.
16th September 2012, 12:47 AM   |  #70  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Dear everyone
I'm a new, so I don't understand how to do: adb shell "rm /data/preinstall_md5/*" in the message below:
**********
Quote:
Originally Posted by sminatore
gb vivo 2.3.6 & windows 7

when i run rootMM2-en.bat it opens a window where there is written " press a button to continue" when i press it, it start to work and appers this message :

0 KB/s (105 bytes in 1.000s)
Without closing this window, shutdown the phone
and restart it in bootloader mode (power + UP key in the keyboard)
Once inside the bootloader mode, flash the fixed.sbf from rsdlite
after it restarts, enable USB debugging and press enter to continue...
Premere un tasto per continuare . . .
Waiting for Phone
Syntax error: Unterminated quoted string

than the phone switch off by itself and i had turn it on in bootloader mode, i have flashed the fixed sbf and than the it show me this message

remount failed: Operation not permitted
failed to copy 'su' to '/system/bin/su': Read-only file system
Unable to chmod /system/bin/su: No such file or directory
link failed Read-only file system
failed to copy 'busybox' to '/system/xbin/busybox': Read-only file system
Unable to chmod /system/xbin/busybox: No such file or directory
/system/xbin/busybox: not found
failed to copy 'Superuser.apk' to '/system/app/Superuser.apk': Read-only file sy
stem
/sbin/hotplug > /sys/kernel/uevent_helper
The End

is it a bug or i had make a mistake ?
do this:
adb shell "rm /data/preinstall_md5/*"
and then run the script again, but when instead of rebooting into bootloader mode and flashing, just reboot it normally

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
2.3.6, preinstalameesta, root
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes