FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

[Resources] Flashing your First GSM Raphael Rom (For Noobs)

11,350 posts
Thanks Meter: 14,284
 
By mskip, Retired Senior Moderator on 20th November 2008, 01:59 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
20th November 2008, 04:05 PM |#11  
mskip's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Norfolk
Thanks Meter: 14,284
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by respider

might sound stupid, but I think you should say what RUU means and what it is...

first time I flashed hardSPL I couldnt find what this RUU means (while reading steps before flashing).
I started flashing without knowing what it was, when I opened the .exe its title was self-explaining, but its hard to know before starting... because the .exe name is not RUU or something like that

Sorry for bad english!

Done. Thanks for the input
 
 
20th November 2008, 05:10 PM |#12  
7boo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kentucky
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks great guide!

Wish i had this my 1st time flashing i was confused as ever
21st November 2008, 11:34 AM |#13  
Captchunk's Avatar
Member
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks for taking the time to write this guide for all of the noobs (like me ). I'm still unsure whether I'm willing to gamble right away with my Fuze next month, but I've made sure this thread is bookmarked in case I decide to take the plunge!
21st November 2008, 02:45 PM |#14  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
What should one do if using the MicroSD card method and the Olinex HardSPL says Loading... No Image File!
21st November 2008, 03:05 PM |#15  
mskip's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Norfolk
Thanks Meter: 14,284
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coromoto

What should one do if using the MicroSD card method and the Olinex HardSPL says Loading... No Image File!

you cant flash HardSPL via microSD Card
21st November 2008, 10:00 PM |#16  
Junior Member
Flag Houston, TX
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Bricked Fuze?
I was using OliPro Rapheal Unlocker and seemed to have bricked myself. (my fault, I understand the risk) I'm not a total newbee, but first time I ran into this. Any ideas how to get past a Upgrade ROM code error? Updated from 8525 to Fuze.
21st November 2008, 11:26 PM |#17  
mskip's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Norfolk
Thanks Meter: 14,284
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmeyers

I was using OliPro Rapheal Unlocker and seemed to have bricked myself. (my fault, I understand the risk) I'm not a total newbee, but first time I ran into this. Any ideas how to get past a Upgrade ROM code error? Updated from 8525 to Fuze.

I dont recognize the SPL version in your signature is it from Oli's Sim/CID Unlocker?

Can you explain exactly what you have done to your phone and when you bricked it please. Also can you load your Rom up or does it get stuck.

Have you tried flashing the HardSPL from Step1?
22nd November 2008, 03:11 AM |#18  
scotchua's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Ketchikan, Alaska
Thanks Meter: 2
 
10
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmeyers

I was using OliPro Rapheal Unlocker and seemed to have bricked myself. (my fault, I understand the risk) I'm not a total newbee, but first time I ran into this. Any ideas how to get past a Upgrade ROM code error? Updated from 8525 to Fuze.

If you flashed the hardspl, then you should be fine and should not have done any lasting damage. You didn't read the part of the instructions that tell you that you must first flash a 1.01 version of the att radio. You can get that here:

http://www.rapidspread.com/file.jsp?id=v3q7csfizy

If you don't then you get the rom upgrade error. Just put your phone into bootloader (tri-color screen), and flash that radio. Also, as always, questions about specific roms, apps, etc should be posted in the thread they came from. That is where all the people most knowledgable about the subject are most likely to read it.

@Mskip, i think that SPL is for his 8525 not his fuze.
Last edited by scotchua; 22nd November 2008 at 03:13 AM.
22nd November 2008, 10:35 AM |#19  
mskip's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Norfolk
Thanks Meter: 14,284
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scotchua

If you flashed the hardspl, then you should be fine and should not have done any lasting damage. You didn't read the part of the instructions that tell you that you must first flash a 1.01 version of the att radio. You can get that here:

http://www.rapidspread.com/file.jsp?id=v3q7csfizy

If you don't then you get the rom upgrade error. Just put your phone into bootloader (tri-color screen), and flash that radio. Also, as always, questions about specific roms, apps, etc should be posted in the thread they came from. That is where all the people most knowledgable about the subject are most likely to read it.

@Mskip, i think that SPL is for his 8525 not his fuze.

oh ok lol thanks for the input scot
23rd November 2008, 01:28 AM |#20  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mskip

you cant flash HardSPL via microSD Card

I did know and realize that, and your walkthrough doesn't give instructions for that either, but rather for flashing a ROM using the mSD method.

I was referring to flashing a new ROM from the MicroSD card and getting this error message in the HardSPL Bootloader screen. The ROM image has the proper name (RAPHIMG.nbh) but isn't seen by the OliNex bootloader.
Last edited by Coromoto; 23rd November 2008 at 01:52 AM.
24th November 2008, 05:19 AM |#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Sorry for the newb quesion, but I can't seem to find an answer. Do I need to reflash Hardspl every time I want to flash a new rom, or can I just flash the new rom without hardspl after I did it the first time?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes