Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

YU Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

ICS home screen refresh constantly

OP donebrasko

27th July 2012, 05:01 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
I have ics and my home screen is constantly refreshing and it takes about 5 seconds for everything to pop-up. Same thing for my app tray. It didn't do this with GB. How can i fix this? Is there a ROM that i can use but still keep the blur stuff? I'd rather just stick with sick ROM if possible. I've tried resetting my phone daily but that isn't the problem. I posted pictures of my app tray and home screen.
Thanks in advance! !

Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by donebrasko; 27th July 2012 at 05:10 AM.
27th July 2012, 05:40 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 636
 
1,675 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Use apex launcher and set it to stay in memory under advanced

Full-Throttle themer
dev at Droidrzr.com
27th July 2012, 05:49 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by prsterero

Use apex launcher and set it to stay in memory under advanced

Full-Throttle themer
dev at Droidrzr.com

Is it similar to stock launcher?
Update: i like it but how can i fix the app drawer now? It still takes a while to come up.
Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by donebrasko; 27th July 2012 at 06:07 AM.
27th July 2012, 06:09 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 636
 
1,675 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by donebrasko

Is it similar to stock launcher?
Update: i like it but how can i fix the app drawer now? It still takes a while to come up.
Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

Mess around with the settings within the app. Menu-apex settings. Try turning off transitions for example. Same thing helps if u disable transitions from developer options in normal settings

Full-Throttle themer
dev at Droidrzr.com
1st August 2012, 05:48 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 76
 
270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
I tried Apex, didn't like the lag.

I am using NOVA instead. Looks the same as stock ICS launcher, yet buttery smooth.

For more tweaks on making ICS smoother, try these:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1761334

I'm not looking for thanks.
The Following User Says Thank You to Nikorasu For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st August 2012, 06:08 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
215 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Check your free memory. This normally happens when your launcher gets thrown out to make space. Maybe get rid of some bloat.

Edit: Another option could be raising the memory limits to throw out apps earlier (hopefully not the launcher, lol, but apparently that gets kinda elevated treatment).

Sent from my XT910 using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by pb1379; 1st August 2012 at 06:11 PM.
1st August 2012, 06:09 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
215 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
As of other launchers, I had the best experience with stock launcher, smoothest of the pack...

Sent from my XT910 using Tapatalk 2
1st August 2012, 07:01 PM   |  #8  
xXKebobXx's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
I get these every once in a awhile to. I think its due to the launcher needing more memory. It seems to happen when I am doing many things at once so I would assume its just running out of ram to use

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes