Post Reply

[Q] Clearing data on HTC Clock...

2nd August 2012, 01:50 AM   |  #1  
zmag's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
340 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Well, this isn't a big deal; but I'd like to know if this is possible...

Originally, when I opened the Clock app it would show 2 tabs: My current location, and my time zone (Est. time)

I messed around by pressing Menu - Home settings - and I added my home town.

Now, all I have is my home town that I chose manually - but I would like to revert to having "My current location" and the time zone. Clearing data for the Clock app & Clock widget did nothing. Where is the data being stored then? I'm regaw-rooted if it helps! Thanks in advance, hope someone can help me figure this out! - zmag
4th August 2012, 02:35 AM   |  #2  
zmag's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
340 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Welp, I don't think anyone saw my question; so along with a bump - I'll tell ya what I'm doing for now...

BeWeather Pro with Beautiful Widgets skin - looks pretty close to my HTC Clock widget, but when I enter the actual Clock app, I still see the city I picked.

Can anyone help me get back Est. time GMT -5 & My current location...? I'd very much like to do a "clear data" of sorts, but I've since given up. (If I knew it was gonna be this big of a pain, I would've never touched it.) - zmag
4th August 2012, 03:32 AM   |  #3  
willy900wonka's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Penguinville
Thanks Meter: 74
 
636 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zmag

Welp, I don't think anyone saw my question; so along with a bump - I'll tell ya what I'm doing for now...

BeWeather Pro with Beautiful Widgets skin - looks pretty close to my HTC Clock widget, but when I enter the actual Clock app, I still see the city I picked.

Can anyone help me get back Est. time GMT -5 & My current location...? I'd very much like to do a "clear data" of sorts, but I've since given up. (If I knew it was gonna be this big of a pain, I would've never touched it.) - zmag

Can't say for sure, but if it were me I'd remove the widget from the screen; then in settings>apps>weatherwidget? clear data/force stop; resync every and anything; reinstall the widget then in the weather widget settings check mark update my current location.
4th August 2012, 04:15 AM   |  #4  
zmag's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 77
 
340 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Just tried it - no luck though.

If anyone has experienced this and can comment, go for it. For now, not a big deal - I've switched Sense for Holo Launcher anyways, - zmag
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
clear data, clock, clock widget, htc clock, htc clock widget
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes