Post Reply

Stuck in bootloop. Cant boot into recovery. CAN boot into download.

OP Bmatthews11

6th August 2012, 09:40 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Alplaus
Thanks Meter: 6
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
What do I do? Sorry for noob question... Also do i just odin back to stock? if so how?
6th August 2012, 09:48 PM   |  #2  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 23
 
174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Just boot into recovery, plug in your usb cable to your phone and computer, and flash a stock image using Odin. I would suggest you go ahead and flash a rooted stock image using these instructions.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1739426

If you want straight stock:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1737848

Odin can be found here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1722686

These are all stickied at the top of Android Development Thread. In the future, please search first.
6th August 2012, 11:48 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Alplaus
Thanks Meter: 6
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tocirahl

Just boot into recovery, plug in your usb cable to your phone and computer, and flash a stock image using Odin. I would suggest you go ahead and flash a rooted stock image using these instructions.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1739426

If you want straight stock:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1737848

Odin can be found here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1722686

These are all stickied at the top of Android Development Thread. In the future, please search first.

I flashed to stock and it is still in boot loop. it can go to download mode still but no recovery and still bootloop. Please help.
6th August 2012, 11:59 PM   |  #4  
malinois16's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Duson, LA
Thanks Meter: 161
 
423 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bmatthews11

I flashed to stock and it is still in boot loop. it can go to download mode still but no recovery and still bootloop. Please help.

Ummm Pull your battery for a minute or so. Put batt back in the press power,home and volume up. When you see the blue writing at top of screen relase all 3 buttons.
7th August 2012, 02:18 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
I had a similar problem, you don't mention which carrier you are on, but I suspect you are using the wrong stock ROM, or an incompatible stock ROM. You need to locate one for your carrier. This is the same problem I had last week.
8th August 2012, 01:47 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Same problem.
I'm having the same problem. I followed the no-counter-tripping method to flash a root-injected stock ROM and it worked fine.

I flashed to CM9 and the camera wasn't working, so I used Odin to flash back to the same root-injected stock ROM and now it never finishes booting.

I noticed that flashing to the root-injected ROM didn't delete my apps, which seems strange. I suspect that there's something lingering from CM9 that is causing the loop in stock. I don't know any way to wipe the device and flash only the root-injected ROM, but I'm hoping that will fix it. Is there a way?
8th August 2012, 03:59 AM   |  #7  
shoryuken_2020's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrawson

I'm having the same problem. I followed the no-counter-tripping method to flash a root-injected stock ROM and it worked fine.

I flashed to CM9 and the camera wasn't working, so I used Odin to flash back to the same root-injected stock ROM and now it never finishes booting.

I noticed that flashing to the root-injected ROM didn't delete my apps, which seems strange. I suspect that there's something lingering from CM9 that is causing the loop in stock. I don't know any way to wipe the device and flash only the root-injected ROM, but I'm hoping that will fix it. Is there a way?

Have you tried flashing to stock ROM first (non-rooted)?

I had similar bootloop on GSII and had to go to stock to get it working. then I re-rooted.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes