Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,110 Members 39,781 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Big probleme MicroP

Tip us?
 
kenshiromasters
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default Big probleme MicroP

Hi all,


I have an big probleme with my HTC diamond !
if i flash my BASE rom firmware my HTC reboot with the same message :

MicropERROR
Microp Version Mismatch 0
Please update latest Microp firmware


* my version is MicroP-Diam (LED) v11*


if you have rom version for update it thanks or over solution !
I have allways make : Hard reboot and soft reboot , changing firmware ect ......
 
duttythroy
Old
#2  
duttythroy's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter 945
Posts: 10,460
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: london

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenshiromasters View Post
Hi all,


I have an big probleme with my HTC diamond !
if i flash my BASE rom firmware my HTC reboot with the same message :

MicropERROR
Microp Version Mismatch 0
Please update latest Microp firmware


* my version is MicroP-Diam (LED) v11*


if you have rom version for update it thanks or over solution !
I have allways make : Hard reboot and soft reboot , changing firmware ect ......
I'm not sure what ur saying, but if you flashing a htc stock rom its possible cant update because of region specific, if you havent have hardspl installed try and flash again,
[Duttys™ HD2 Multi-Lang 23163 Legacy Cont. ROMs]
http://fileserve.com/list/dARfvDN

[Duttys™ HD2 Multi-Lang Legacy ROMs + Legacy Kitchen 23162 COOK Your ROM]
http://fileserve.com/list/HPbXnV3

 
iXiR
Old
#3  
iXiR's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 151
Join Date: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by duttythroy View Post
I'm not sure what ur saying, but if you flashing a htc stock rom its possible cant update because of region specific, if you havent have hardspl installed try and flash again,
Mine is also MicroP-Diam (LED) v11 and flashing is no problem for me. Try using Hard-SPL like Dutty suggests ...
WM based phone history: Qtek 8020 -► Qtek 9100 -► HTC TyTN II -► HTC Touch Diamond ► HTC Titan

Phone: HTC Titan
ROM: WPV Titan 8779 Nokia Edition v3.1
 
vbonilla
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jun 2008
I have exactly the same problem.
Even while updating the screen is black.

kenshiromasters, did you fix the problem?

Thanks,
 
EF7
Old
(Last edited by EF7; 8th October 2008 at 01:55 AM.)
#5  
EF7's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 32
Join Date: Jul 2008
Is there a solution for this problem yet?
Mine started doing the same thing today.

MicropERROR
Microp Version Mismatch 0
Please update Latest Microp Firmware

EDIT: Installed hard SPL and it didnt fix it
 
Arrasparus
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Mar 2005
Unhappy The same problem

Me too!

Some time, the screen in black, only can hear the music-volumen up/down.

I try battery off/on severy times to get a typical error:

MicropERROR
Microp Version Mismatch 0
Please update latest Microp firmware
HTC Artemis P3300 - (ROM: LaNiax 6.1.1 ESN - Radio: 03.21.90 )
QTEK 9090 - Dangaard English Version (ROM: 6.11.00 WWE Radio: 1.15.00 ExtRom: xplode_7.00)
Accesories: Jabra 250v + Konet GPS BGL-32 + Fortuna Clip On GPS + 4 Gb SD
 
thedoctor81
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2008
Hi there,
unfortunately I'm facing the same problem.

the screen effectively is black, but I can see homepage etc as it's in standby.

MAYBE, but it's only in my mind, we could fix the problem installing windows mobile 6.1 professional.
But the problem is: who has wm 6.1 professional?anyone can post the link for download?
 
theorie
Old
#8  
theorie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 112
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New York
his this been fixed? i am having the same problem!

trying to reload duttys v3.4 right now...

and yes, im using hard spl dev ed
T-Mobile US Samsung Galaxy S5 | Primary Handset
T-Mobile US Samsung Galaxy S3 | Backup Handset
 
theorie
Old
#9  
theorie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 112
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New York
update:

just reflashed to dutty's 3.4, still the same problem.

seems like the phone is working because it will make the power on noise when i turn it on, but the screen isn't showing anythign again.

great...nice brick i have on my hands here :|
T-Mobile US Samsung Galaxy S5 | Primary Handset
T-Mobile US Samsung Galaxy S3 | Backup Handset
 
tommm
Old
(Last edited by tommm; 7th December 2008 at 10:59 AM.)
#10  
tommm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 162
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Prague
Got the same problem after flashing Dutty´s 3.4 - after first restart display was only "very dark" that I even could read it - "microp version mismatch 0 - update microp firmware", after second reboot the display is off permanently I flashed originila stock ROM and then signed SPL but the problem is still same... Really don´t know what to do now. How to upgrade "micorp firmware"???

edited: How did You all guys have fix that?? Is there any way instead of send it for warranty repair?? Here in Czech I´m worryin about the time of repair - and guess it will take probably one month n I can´t miss my phone for so long time:((((
Touch Diamond
ROM: Shaks.P v4.00
Manila: 1.1.35345.3_1630.38
Radio: 1.08.25.20
SPL:1.93.01 Olinex

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes