Post Reply

Compatible sd-cards?

OP efex

21st August 2012, 07:39 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Göteborg
Thanks Meter: 20
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
What microSD-cards are you using, that are fully compatible with the TF300T?

I bought 2 cards recently, having issues with both of them. I just ordered a new card reader for my PC, hope that fixes the issues.

Card 1: Transcend 32GB Class 10 - Formatted to NTFS.
Issue: Fully working on PC. On the TF300T it is read only.

Card 2: Sandisk 64GB ultra class 10 (SDXC), formatted to NTFS
Issue: On PC, only visible when in SD-card adapter, write lock ON (switch option). When write lock is set to OFF, no card found. On the TF300T, I get read-only.

Will try to reformat the cards tomorrow when I get the card reader, hopefully that will solve the issues..
21st August 2012, 01:14 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
358 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by efex

What microSD-cards are you using, that are fully compatible with the TF300T?

I bought 2 cards recently, having issues with both of them. I just ordered a new card reader for my PC, hope that fixes the issues.

Card 1: Transcend 32GB Class 10 - Formatted to NTFS.
Issue: Fully working on PC. On the TF300T it is read only.

Card 2: Sandisk 64GB ultra class 10 (SDXC), formatted to NTFS
Issue: On PC, only visible when in SD-card adapter, write lock ON (switch option). When write lock is set to OFF, no card found. On the TF300T, I get read-only.

Will try to reformat the cards tomorrow when I get the card reader, hopefully that will solve the issues..

Your issue is the file system you have used for the cards, not the cards themselves. Android can't write to NTFS, only read it.
21st August 2012, 01:32 PM   |  #3  
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbojugend

Your issue is the file system you have used for the cards, not the cards themselves. Android can't write to NTFS, only read it.

not quiet correct - there are kernel ntfs addons that work (a700 stock rom eg. r/w ntfs 32gb)

do you have a terminal installed? whats fdisk telling you about your card?

cheers
21st August 2012, 01:40 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
358 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buster99

not quiet correct - there are kernel ntfs addons that work (a700 stock rom eg. r/w ntfs 32gb)

do you have a terminal installed? whats fdisk telling you about your card?

cheers

They should cook that into every ROM, if it is available. It isn't a huge pain in the ass to use a card reader, but I have to anyway since Google Android transfer for Mac is the worst piece of **** software ever made, limiting 4 gig file size.
21st August 2012, 02:17 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Göteborg
Thanks Meter: 20
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Formatted my 32GB card to FAT32, but I really prefer NTFS because of the file size limitations (whats the point of a 64GB card when you cant have 4+GB files on it?!)

Anyway, as FAT32 the 32GB card works as it should. Just hope the CM team will fix support for write on NTFS soon...
21st August 2012, 04:37 PM   |  #6  
there was a ntfs mount app in play store - had soso success with it - sometimes it worked sometimes it fc'd on me...

mb try that - since you have two cards you can use one as a guineapig with the app.

gl


cheers
21st August 2012, 04:42 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
358 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buster99

there was a ntfs mount app in play store - had soso success with it - sometimes it worked sometimes it fc'd on me...

mb try that - since you have two cards you can use one as a guineapig with the app.

gl


cheers

It allowed you to delete files from the ntfs card as well?
21st August 2012, 04:44 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Göteborg
Thanks Meter: 20
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buster99

there was a ntfs mount app in play store - had soso success with it - sometimes it worked sometimes it fc'd on me...

mb try that - since you have two cards you can use one as a guineapig with the app.

gl


cheers

Thanks for the tip, I`ll try it

Sent from my Transformer Pad TF300T using Tapatalk 2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Transformer TF300T Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank