Post Reply

[23-10-2009] WM6.1 & WM6.5: HyperDragon IV Mega

19th December 2008, 03:25 AM   |  #9021  
denco7's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston, Texas
Thanks Meter: 2
 
2,725 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by drokkon

Sounds to me like these guys are actually experiencing the UEVD issue rather than any call volume problem: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=352906

Thanks drokkon that was an interesting thread. The Volume of the phone is not a problem. It rings , it announces emails and texts. The alarm works. You never have to touch the volume. It is just on some incoming calls, the phone rings, I answer the screen shows connected, the little connection vibrate happens just no sound on the call. You then call out, still no sound 'til a soft reset solves the problem for now.
19th December 2008, 10:18 AM   |  #9022  
yo3gjc's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mississauga, ON
Thanks Meter: 0
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
Fantastic ROM, is there any way to monitor what is loaded into memory, I constant see after reboot the free memory is around 50%, using different apps free mem is going down to let's say 30% but after I close the used apps I expect to free the memory back, but the free mem stays at 30%. I need to restart to go back to 50%. Is not a cookie or temps, gotta be something else. Any ideea?
Another obs. in the band page if you enable just GSM (no Auto) and 1900/850 with 1.70.19.09 seems to give me more often delay in screen response and even freeze. If I go with Auto/Auto seems to work better. I applied 3.56 and on a top of it 3.29. Anyone experienced this? I tested with 1.65.24.36 and in my case at least gave me more troubles than 1.70.19.09. Seems that if you are running out of coverage and than re-enter into service area phone sometimes freeze, I am almost 100% this is caused by the radio and not ROM
Last edited by yo3gjc; 19th December 2008 at 10:21 AM.
19th December 2008, 12:44 PM   |  #9023  
sakajati's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 2
 
887 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by yo3gjc

Fantastic ROM, is there any way to monitor what is loaded into memory, I constant see after reboot the free memory is around 50%, using different apps free mem is going down to let's say 30% but after I close the used apps I expect to free the memory back, but the free mem stays at 30%.

There is: http://www.dotfred.net/TaskMgr.htm
19th December 2008, 12:53 PM   |  #9024  
sakajati's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 2
 
887 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobi

Anyway, I have the Dec 03 build and I’m trying to iron out a couple of issues. One of them is with the YouTube feature. Sometimes it shows videos and others I get an error that just says “No Videos”. I’ve tried to research this but not having a lot of luck. There was a reference to a you tube fix and a cab called “ravest Youtube fix” but I’m not sure if it applies to me.

This may or may not be caused by the version of opera I’m using. I hear many different references to opera including lite, mini and mobile. I have the Opera_v9.5_Build_2128_QVGA_WWE version which appears to be mobile and then I have the My_Flash3_1 flash plugin installed that does not seem to help either.

You can try to play with the registry setting.
Code:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\HTC\YouTube]
"HTTPTimeOut"=dword:00015F90
"CreateConnectBySD"=dword:00000001
"BandWidth"=dword:00000000
"GuaranteedBandWidth"=dword:00000000
"MaxBandWidth"=dword:00000000
"ProxyName"=""
"IgnoreProxy"=dword:00000000
"HttpProtocol"=dword:00000001
"TempFileLocation"=dword:00000001
"PacketLength"=dword:00000020
"ThroughputThreshold"=dword:00000028
"InitMinStorage"=dword:00000008
"PurgeMinStorage"=dword:00001400
"MaxTransferDelay"=dword:00000000
"EnableMDP"=dword:00000001
"EnableSW"=dword:00000000
"MaxBufferSize"=dword:00001388
"MaxHistory"=dword:00000032
For example, you can change the GuaranteedBandWidth to 1.
Code:
"GuaranteedBandWidth"=dword:00000001
19th December 2008, 12:58 PM   |  #9025  
sakajati's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 2
 
887 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by denco7

I was exploring the settings and features of HD III Blackstone and came upon the utilities folder and the Comm Mgr Style button, so I pressed it to see what other choices I had, It switched to Dutty's 10 Button Black which I used previous to flashing to this rom. New rom , new screens, so I decided to switch back. But when I switched back the 3G on-off was gone , replaced by the MS Direct Push on-off .

I don't use direct push anymore, it eats battery charge by keeping active sync and data connection on all the time to get push e-mail. I want my 3G slide back, Any ideas?

Just open this registry:
Code:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\HTC\CommManager\4]
@="AUTD"
and change "AUTD" to "3G". Easy as pie
19th December 2008, 02:27 PM   |  #9026  
mobi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta, GA USA
Thanks Meter: 11
 
255 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Thanks for the info but being such a noob here, I would not know what to change them to. I have a reg editor but I dont know enough of what they do.

Any chance of some suggestions like you did with the "GuaranteedBandWidth"=dword:00000001?

Thanks in advance.


Quote:
Originally Posted by sakajati

You can try to play with the registry setting.

Code:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\HTC\YouTube]
"HTTPTimeOut"=dword:00015F90
"CreateConnectBySD"=dword:00000001
"BandWidth"=dword:00000000
"GuaranteedBandWidth"=dword:00000000
"MaxBandWidth"=dword:00000000
"ProxyName"=""
"IgnoreProxy"=dword:00000000
"HttpProtocol"=dword:00000001
"TempFileLocation"=dword:00000001
"PacketLength"=dword:00000020
"ThroughputThreshold"=dword:00000028
"InitMinStorage"=dword:00000008
"PurgeMinStorage"=dword:00001400
"MaxTransferDelay"=dword:00000000
"EnableMDP"=dword:00000001
"EnableSW"=dword:00000000
"MaxBufferSize"=dword:00001388
"MaxHistory"=dword:00000032
For example, you can change the GuaranteedBandWidth to 1.
Code:
"GuaranteedBandWidth"=dword:00000001

19th December 2008, 02:30 PM   |  #9027  
itwasntme187's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 0
 
183 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
More
sakajati,
What radio set would you advise would suit the dec 03 rom? i am having issues with the radio i currently have on it - 1.65.24.36 - intermittant sound and seudden loss of network service until a soft reset is performed.
19th December 2008, 02:52 PM   |  #9028  
mskip's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Norfolk
Thanks Meter: 13,717
 
11,162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by itwasntme187

sakajati,
What radio set would you advise would suit the dec 03 rom? i am having issues with the radio i currently have on it - 1.65.24.36 - intermittant sound and seudden loss of network service until a soft reset is performed.

It depends where in the world you are as different radios are more suited for different locations. Im in east england and get on well with 1.70.19.09 but you could also try 1.71.09.01 or 1.58.25.17 and see which one works best for you.
19th December 2008, 02:55 PM   |  #9029  
itwasntme187's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 0
 
183 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mskip

It depends where in the world you are as different radios are more suited for different locations. Im in east england and get on well with 1.70.19.09 but you could also try 1.71.09.01 or 1.58.25.17 and see which one works best for you.

In in London UK on T-Mobile, i am looking into the radio threads and most people have no issues with 1.70.19.09 so im going to try that...

also a noob question but its been a while since i have changed radio... do i need to do a hard reset if i am just upgrading the radio?
19th December 2008, 02:59 PM   |  #9030  
mskip's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Norfolk
Thanks Meter: 13,717
 
11,162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by itwasntme187

In in London UK on T-Mobile, i am looking into the radio threads and most people have no issues with 1.70.19.09 so im going to try that...

also a noob question but its been a while since i have changed radio... do i need to do a hard reset if i am just upgrading the radio?

Nope you can simply sync and flash the radio without hard reseting afterwards. Hard resetting is only recommended after a Rom flash

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
at&t tilt, hyperdragon iii, iolite, kaiser, rom, tytn ii, wm 6.5
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes