Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,761 Members 42,349 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[23-10-2009] WM6.1 & WM6.5: HyperDragon IV Mega

Tip us?
 
denco7
Old
#9021  
denco7's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 2,725
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Houston, Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by drokkon View Post
Sounds to me like these guys are actually experiencing the UEVD issue rather than any call volume problem: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=352906
Thanks drokkon that was an interesting thread. The Volume of the phone is not a problem. It rings , it announces emails and texts. The alarm works. You never have to touch the volume. It is just on some incoming calls, the phone rings, I answer the screen shows connected, the little connection vibrate happens just no sound on the call. You then call out, still no sound 'til a soft reset solves the problem for now.
__________________
ROM: Stock ( how can you tell if your custom is so much better,
if you don't live with stock for awhile. )
OS : Rooted
Build:
Radio: Stock
Phone:HTC One X ; HTC Inspire(retired) ; AT$T Tilt( retired ) ; HTC Hermes(retired)

New HTC Support Forum for North American Devices.
 
yo3gjc
Old
(Last edited by yo3gjc; 19th December 2008 at 10:21 AM.)
#9022  
yo3gjc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 140
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mississauga, ON
Fantastic ROM, is there any way to monitor what is loaded into memory, I constant see after reboot the free memory is around 50%, using different apps free mem is going down to let's say 30% but after I close the used apps I expect to free the memory back, but the free mem stays at 30%. I need to restart to go back to 50%. Is not a cookie or temps, gotta be something else. Any ideea?
Another obs. in the band page if you enable just GSM (no Auto) and 1900/850 with 1.70.19.09 seems to give me more often delay in screen response and even freeze. If I go with Auto/Auto seems to work better. I applied 3.56 and on a top of it 3.29. Anyone experienced this? I tested with 1.65.24.36 and in my case at least gave me more troubles than 1.70.19.09. Seems that if you are running out of coverage and than re-enter into service area phone sometimes freeze, I am almost 100% this is caused by the radio and not ROM
Service Provider: Fido (Canada) IMEIUnlocked
Phone/Model: Samsung Galaxy S IV (SGH-i337M)
Build Version: JDQ39.I337MVLUAMDJ
Modem: I337MVLUAMDJ
AWS Support: Flashed i337_AWS.QCN with QPST

Other phones:
IPhone biiig break (dark side)
HTC 8925 Ultimate-X.V9 build 21054+HardSPL3.34+ Radio:1.71.09.01
HTC Blackstone - Laurentius26 THDV3.55 Radio 1.13
 
sakajati
Old
#9023  
sakajati's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 887
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Jakarta
Quote:
Originally Posted by yo3gjc View Post
Fantastic ROM, is there any way to monitor what is loaded into memory, I constant see after reboot the free memory is around 50%, using different apps free mem is going down to let's say 30% but after I close the used apps I expect to free the memory back, but the free mem stays at 30%.
There is: http://www.dotfred.net/TaskMgr.htm


Forum | Blogs | Download | AddMe 2 Google | Android Goodies | Ubuntuku

Devices: Tytn II (HyperDragon) - Touch2 (MegaDragon) - Touch Diamond2 (TopazDragon) - HD2 (LeoDragon)
 
sakajati
Old
#9024  
sakajati's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 887
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Jakarta
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobi View Post
Anyway, I have the Dec 03 build and I’m trying to iron out a couple of issues. One of them is with the YouTube feature. Sometimes it shows videos and others I get an error that just says “No Videos”. I’ve tried to research this but not having a lot of luck. There was a reference to a you tube fix and a cab called “ravest Youtube fix” but I’m not sure if it applies to me.

This may or may not be caused by the version of opera I’m using. I hear many different references to opera including lite, mini and mobile. I have the Opera_v9.5_Build_2128_QVGA_WWE version which appears to be mobile and then I have the My_Flash3_1 flash plugin installed that does not seem to help either.
You can try to play with the registry setting.
Code:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\HTC\YouTube]
"HTTPTimeOut"=dword:00015F90
"CreateConnectBySD"=dword:00000001
"BandWidth"=dword:00000000
"GuaranteedBandWidth"=dword:00000000
"MaxBandWidth"=dword:00000000
"ProxyName"=""
"IgnoreProxy"=dword:00000000
"HttpProtocol"=dword:00000001
"TempFileLocation"=dword:00000001
"PacketLength"=dword:00000020
"ThroughputThreshold"=dword:00000028
"InitMinStorage"=dword:00000008
"PurgeMinStorage"=dword:00001400
"MaxTransferDelay"=dword:00000000
"EnableMDP"=dword:00000001
"EnableSW"=dword:00000000
"MaxBufferSize"=dword:00001388
"MaxHistory"=dword:00000032
For example, you can change the GuaranteedBandWidth to 1.
Code:
"GuaranteedBandWidth"=dword:00000001


Forum | Blogs | Download | AddMe 2 Google | Android Goodies | Ubuntuku

Devices: Tytn II (HyperDragon) - Touch2 (MegaDragon) - Touch Diamond2 (TopazDragon) - HD2 (LeoDragon)
 
sakajati
Old
#9025  
sakajati's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 887
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Jakarta
Quote:
Originally Posted by denco7 View Post
I was exploring the settings and features of HD III Blackstone and came upon the utilities folder and the Comm Mgr Style button, so I pressed it to see what other choices I had, It switched to Dutty's 10 Button Black which I used previous to flashing to this rom. New rom , new screens, so I decided to switch back. But when I switched back the 3G on-off was gone , replaced by the MS Direct Push on-off .

I don't use direct push anymore, it eats battery charge by keeping active sync and data connection on all the time to get push e-mail. I want my 3G slide back, Any ideas?
Just open this registry:
Code:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\HTC\CommManager\4]
@="AUTD"
and change "AUTD" to "3G". Easy as pie


Forum | Blogs | Download | AddMe 2 Google | Android Goodies | Ubuntuku

Devices: Tytn II (HyperDragon) - Touch2 (MegaDragon) - Touch Diamond2 (TopazDragon) - HD2 (LeoDragon)
 
mobi
Old
#9026  
mobi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 255
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Thanks for the info but being such a noob here, I would not know what to change them to. I have a reg editor but I dont know enough of what they do.

Any chance of some suggestions like you did with the "GuaranteedBandWidth"=dword:00000001?

Thanks in advance.


Quote:
Originally Posted by sakajati View Post
You can try to play with the registry setting.
Code:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\HTC\YouTube]
"HTTPTimeOut"=dword:00015F90
"CreateConnectBySD"=dword:00000001
"BandWidth"=dword:00000000
"GuaranteedBandWidth"=dword:00000000
"MaxBandWidth"=dword:00000000
"ProxyName"=""
"IgnoreProxy"=dword:00000000
"HttpProtocol"=dword:00000001
"TempFileLocation"=dword:00000001
"PacketLength"=dword:00000020
"ThroughputThreshold"=dword:00000028
"InitMinStorage"=dword:00000008
"PurgeMinStorage"=dword:00001400
"MaxTransferDelay"=dword:00000000
"EnableMDP"=dword:00000001
"EnableSW"=dword:00000000
"MaxBufferSize"=dword:00001388
"MaxHistory"=dword:00000032
For example, you can change the GuaranteedBandWidth to 1.
Code:
"GuaranteedBandWidth"=dword:00000001
 
itwasntme187
Old
#9027  
itwasntme187's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 183
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London
sakajati,
What radio set would you advise would suit the dec 03 rom? i am having issues with the radio i currently have on it - 1.65.24.36 - intermittant sound and seudden loss of network service until a soft reset is performed.
HTC Touch Pro 2


In my drawer...
HTC Kaiser
MDA PRO
MDA Compact
MDA III
 
mskip
Old
#9028  
mskip's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 13633
Posts: 11,162
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Norfolk

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by itwasntme187 View Post
sakajati,
What radio set would you advise would suit the dec 03 rom? i am having issues with the radio i currently have on it - 1.65.24.36 - intermittant sound and seudden loss of network service until a soft reset is performed.
It depends where in the world you are as different radios are more suited for different locations. Im in east england and get on well with 1.70.19.09 but you could also try 1.71.09.01 or 1.58.25.17 and see which one works best for you.
 
itwasntme187
Old
#9029  
itwasntme187's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 183
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by mskip View Post
It depends where in the world you are as different radios are more suited for different locations. Im in east england and get on well with 1.70.19.09 but you could also try 1.71.09.01 or 1.58.25.17 and see which one works best for you.
In in London UK on T-Mobile, i am looking into the radio threads and most people have no issues with 1.70.19.09 so im going to try that...

also a noob question but its been a while since i have changed radio... do i need to do a hard reset if i am just upgrading the radio?
HTC Touch Pro 2


In my drawer...
HTC Kaiser
MDA PRO
MDA Compact
MDA III
 
mskip
Old
#9030  
mskip's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 13633
Posts: 11,162
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Norfolk

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by itwasntme187 View Post
In in London UK on T-Mobile, i am looking into the radio threads and most people have no issues with 1.70.19.09 so im going to try that...

also a noob question but its been a while since i have changed radio... do i need to do a hard reset if i am just upgrading the radio?
Nope you can simply sync and flash the radio without hard reseting afterwards. Hard resetting is only recommended after a Rom flash

Tags
at&t tilt, hyperdragon iii, iolite, kaiser, rom, tytn ii, wm 6.5
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes