CyanogenMod 12.1 for YU Yureka

YU Yureka recently received an official Cyanogen OS 12S update. If you prefer to use a newer revision of … more

Open War for Open Android: Antitrust for Cyanogen?

Android and openness is something we talk about all the time, but the recent … more

What Do You Do with All of Your Old Photos?

Smartphone cameras have advanced so tremendously over the past few years that they have … more

Diving into the April 2015 Material Design Update

Before the release of Android 5.0 Lollipop, the Holo Design guidelines served as the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

SD Card mounting

24th August 2012, 03:36 PM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Just checking to see if anyone is having the same problem as me. Everytime I restart my phone I have to mount my sd card in order for it to show up and be used. Why doesn't it automount? I am s-off with the latest Global ICS RUU. any help guys

thanks!
The Following User Says Thank You to michaelnhf For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
24th August 2012, 03:47 PM |#2  
synisterwolf's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,279
 
6,594 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelnhf

Just checking to see if anyone is having the same problem as me. Everytime I restart my phone I have to mount my sd card in order for it to show up and be used. Why doesn't it automount? I am s-off with the latest Global ICS RUU. any help guys

thanks!

i havent came across this before. but try this.

turn off phone
remove card
turn on phone
turn off phone again
place card into sd slot
turn on phone
24th August 2012, 03:52 PM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by synisterwolf

i havent came across this before. but try this.

turn off phone
remove card
turn on phone
turn off phone again
place card into sd slot
turn on phone

I have tried this many times, i may try and reflash the ruu
25th August 2012, 07:35 AM |#4  
Kratz17's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bayamon
Thanks Meter: 176
 
933 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelnhf

I have tried this many times, i may try and reflash the ruu

After the ruu do a factory reset from hboot before the phone first boot.
25th August 2012, 01:36 PM |#5  
hgoldner's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southeastern Pennsylvania
Thanks Meter: 663
 
2,349 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelnhf

Just checking to see if anyone is having the same problem as me. Everytime I restart my phone I have to mount my sd card in order for it to show up and be used. Why doesn't it automount? I am s-off with the latest Global ICS RUU. any help guys

thanks!

No, you're not alone. Also on the new firmware running a post-RUU ROM. Also experiencing the need to manually remount sdcard2 after reboot. I suppose I will try all these things before I flash another ROM. Not worth the aggravation now.

Sent into the innertubes from my Arnova 10 G2.
25th August 2012, 02:39 PM |#6  
cbrown245's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cleveland
Thanks Meter: 745
 
1,401 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
This is not caused by the new ruu , I'm still on the old firmware and I get this problem all the time . I just dirty flash the Rom and it puts a bandaid on the problem .

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using xda premium
25th August 2012, 07:12 PM |#7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
I ran the .2 ruu and have been fine since

Sent from my Rezound using xda app-developers app
25th August 2012, 07:28 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
460 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
i have that prob too
25th August 2012, 10:16 PM |#9  
hgoldner's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southeastern Pennsylvania
Thanks Meter: 663
 
2,349 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelnhf

I ran the .2 ruu and have been fine since

Sent from my Rezound using xda app-developers app

Did you do the factory reset from hboot afterwards as Kratz17 suggested after redoing the RUU?

EDIT - Tried that myself but problem persists.
Last edited by hgoldner; 26th August 2012 at 02:41 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes