5,593,248 Members 32,845 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Network mode option available now

Tip us?
 
Snook321
Old
#1  
Snook321's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 212
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Default Network mode option available now

I just noticed that I have access to the Network Mode settings so I can force 4G onto my phone! This update changed alot

Sent from my Pebble Blue Samsung Galaxy S III on T-Mobile using XDA Premium HD
Current Phone:
Samsung Galaxy Note 2 (Titanium Greg) T-Mobile

Current Tablet:
Asus Transformer Prime 32gb w/ Dock (Amethyst Grey)

Past Smartphones:
Motorola w450, T-Mobile G1 (Black), T-Mobile G1 (White), Google Nexus One, HTC Sensation 4G, Samsung Galaxy S III (Pebble Blue)
 
pezlomd
Old
#2  
pezlomd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 562
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: miami
Actually we always had the ability but you would have to dial a secret code to get to the menu..I believe its *#*#4636#*#*

Sent from a device high on jelly beans.
 
aznmode
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 747
Posts: 3,938
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by pezlomd View Post
Actually we always had the ability but you would have to dial a secret code to get to the menu..I believe its *#*#4636#*#*

Sent from a device high on jelly beans.
+1 and has more options. The one in settings you only get 3



Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
Don't forget to give thanks if I've helped you in anyway...
 
Warrior1975
Old
#4  
Warrior1975's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1304
Posts: 2,663
Join Date: Jul 2012
Wcdma only forces 4g?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app
Galaxy Note 2-Tweaked.
 
aznmode
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 747
Posts: 3,938
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warrior1975 View Post
Wcdma only forces 4g?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app
Yes. But when you do the dialer code there's an option for wcdma preferred also.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
Don't forget to give thanks if I've helped you in anyway...
The Following User Says Thank You to aznmode For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
stir fry a lot
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 155
Posts: 1,205
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warrior1975 View Post
Wcdma only forces 4g?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app
3g/4g won't go 2g/edge. I've always just used an app called Radio Switcher. Works great.



The Following User Says Thank You to stir fry a lot For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
thatbimmerkid
Old
#7  
thatbimmerkid's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 84
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Miami
nice option.. i always wondered this!
 
Crisisx1
Old
#8  
Crisisx1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 304
Posts: 1,935
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
this has always been available .. forcing 4g just uses more battery tho
Device: T-Mobile LG/Google Nexus 4
Rom: Constantly Changing
Kernel: Stock
Launcher: Stock
Baseband: Stock .84
Recovery: CWM Touch 6




Previous Device: T-Mobile White Samsung Galaxy S3 (SGH T999)(sold), T Mobile LG G2X(sold), T Mobile HTC HD7(sold), T Mobile MyTouch 3G(smashed on purpose lol)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...