FORUMS

Google No Longer Sending Calendar SMS Notifications

In a not entirely surprising move, Google announced that it’s putting an … more

Enable Multi-Window Mode on M Developer Preview

What was not mentioned in yeterday’s keynote was Android M’s multi-window … more

I/O Summary: Google Cardboard Virtual Reality

One year ago, Google introduced cardboard. Amazingly enough, that was all it took to fire … more

Android M Preview Images – XDA TV

Android M preview images are available. That and much more news is covered by Jordan when he … more

Network mode option available now

Thanks Meter: 46
 
By Snook321, Senior Member on 23rd August 2012, 11:38 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I just noticed that I have access to the Network Mode settings so I can force 4G onto my phone! This update changed alot

Sent from my Pebble Blue Samsung Galaxy S III on T-Mobile using XDA Premium HD
 
 
24th August 2012, 12:06 AM |#2  
pezlomd's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag miami
Thanks Meter: 75
 
More
Actually we always had the ability but you would have to dial a secret code to get to the menu..I believe its *#*#4636#*#*

Sent from a device high on jelly beans.
25th August 2012, 03:42 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 836
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pezlomd

Actually we always had the ability but you would have to dial a secret code to get to the menu..I believe its *#*#4636#*#*

Sent from a device high on jelly beans.

+1 and has more options. The one in settings you only get 3



Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
25th August 2012, 03:55 AM |#4  
Warrior1975's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,312
 
More
Wcdma only forces 4g?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app
25th August 2012, 06:20 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 836
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warrior1975

Wcdma only forces 4g?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app

Yes. But when you do the dialer code there's an option for wcdma preferred also.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to aznmode For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th August 2012, 05:03 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 159
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warrior1975

Wcdma only forces 4g?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app

3g/4g won't go 2g/edge. I've always just used an app called Radio Switcher. Works great.
The Following User Says Thank You to stir fry a lot For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th August 2012, 10:28 PM |#7  
thatbimmerkid's Avatar
Member
Miami
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
nice option.. i always wondered this!
26th August 2012, 11:44 PM |#8  
Crisisx1's Avatar
Senior Member
Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 331
 
More
this has always been available .. forcing 4g just uses more battery tho
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes