FORUMS

Top Forum Discussions

Network mode option available now

216 posts
Thanks Meter: 46
 
By Snook321, Senior Member on 23rd August 2012, 11:38 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I just noticed that I have access to the Network Mode settings so I can force 4G onto my phone! This update changed alot

Sent from my Pebble Blue Samsung Galaxy S III on T-Mobile using XDA Premium HD
 
 
24th August 2012, 12:06 AM |#2  
pezlomd's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag miami
Thanks Meter: 76
 
More
Actually we always had the ability but you would have to dial a secret code to get to the menu..I believe its *#*#4636#*#*

Sent from a device high on jelly beans.
25th August 2012, 03:42 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 856
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pezlomd

Actually we always had the ability but you would have to dial a secret code to get to the menu..I believe its *#*#4636#*#*

Sent from a device high on jelly beans.

+1 and has more options. The one in settings you only get 3



Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
25th August 2012, 03:55 AM |#4  
Warrior1975's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,405
 
More
Wcdma only forces 4g?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app
25th August 2012, 06:20 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 856
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warrior1975

Wcdma only forces 4g?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app

Yes. But when you do the dialer code there's an option for wcdma preferred also.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to aznmode For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th August 2012, 05:03 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 159
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warrior1975

Wcdma only forces 4g?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app

3g/4g won't go 2g/edge. I've always just used an app called Radio Switcher. Works great.
The Following User Says Thank You to stir fry a lot For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th August 2012, 10:28 PM |#7  
thatbimmerkid's Avatar
Member
Miami
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
nice option.. i always wondered this!
26th August 2012, 11:44 PM |#8  
Crisisx1's Avatar
Senior Member
Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 333
 
More
this has always been available .. forcing 4g just uses more battery tho
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes