Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,782 Members 45,092 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Network mode option available now

Tip us?
 
Snook321
Old
#1  
Snook321's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 213
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Default Network mode option available now

I just noticed that I have access to the Network Mode settings so I can force 4G onto my phone! This update changed alot

Sent from my Pebble Blue Samsung Galaxy S III on T-Mobile using XDA Premium HD
Current Phone:
Samsung Galaxy Note 2 (Titanium Greg) T-Mobile

Current Tablet:
Asus Transformer Prime 32gb w/ Dock (Amethyst Grey)

Past Smartphones:
Motorola w450, T-Mobile G1 (Black), T-Mobile G1 (White), Google Nexus One, HTC Sensation 4G, Samsung Galaxy S III (Pebble Blue)
 
pezlomd
Old
#2  
pezlomd's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 595
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: miami
Actually we always had the ability but you would have to dial a secret code to get to the menu..I believe its *#*#4636#*#*

Sent from a device high on jelly beans.
 
aznmode
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 758
Posts: 4,020
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by pezlomd View Post
Actually we always had the ability but you would have to dial a secret code to get to the menu..I believe its *#*#4636#*#*

Sent from a device high on jelly beans.
+1 and has more options. The one in settings you only get 3



Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
Don't forget to give thanks if I've helped you in anyway...
 
Warrior1975
Old
#4  
Warrior1975's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1307
Posts: 2,665
Join Date: Jul 2012
Wcdma only forces 4g?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app
Galaxy Note 2-Tweaked.
 
aznmode
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 758
Posts: 4,020
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warrior1975 View Post
Wcdma only forces 4g?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app
Yes. But when you do the dialer code there's an option for wcdma preferred also.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
Don't forget to give thanks if I've helped you in anyway...
The Following User Says Thank You to aznmode For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
stir fry a lot
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 158
Posts: 1,213
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warrior1975 View Post
Wcdma only forces 4g?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app
3g/4g won't go 2g/edge. I've always just used an app called Radio Switcher. Works great.



The Following User Says Thank You to stir fry a lot For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
thatbimmerkid
Old
#7  
thatbimmerkid's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 91
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Miami
nice option.. i always wondered this!
 
Crisisx1
Old
#8  
Crisisx1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 313
Posts: 1,957
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
this has always been available .. forcing 4g just uses more battery tho
Device: T-Mobile LG/Google Nexus 4
Rom: Constantly Changing
Kernel: Stock
Launcher: Stock
Baseband: Stock .84
Recovery: CWM Touch 6




Previous Device: T-Mobile White Samsung Galaxy S3 (SGH T999)(sold), T Mobile LG G2X(sold), T Mobile HTC HD7(sold), T Mobile MyTouch 3G(smashed on purpose lol)

Thread Tools
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Slate Calendar Helps You Organize Your Life

Without calendars in some form or another, most of our lives would be utter chaos. Unless you are … more

Shane Francis to Talk Android, Robotics, and Vision at XDA:DevCon 2014

Our international xda:devcon 14in Manchester, UK on the weekend of … more

LG G Watch Tool is a Toolkit all Owners Need

The LG G Watch is one of the first two devices hitting the market rocking the highly anticipated … more

Benchmark Your CPU Performance with Mini CPU Integer Script

When it comes to device testing, there are two types of people on XDA. The first … more