Do You Prefer Physical or on Screen Buttons?

More and more smartphone manufacturers have been moving towards on-screen buttons, with Google … more

New AOSP Branch Details Potential Build System Upgrades?

While there are frequent unexplained changes and pushes to Google’s AOSP … more

Root Xperia Z3 Compact Tablet Without Losing DRM Keys

XDA Junior MemberCubicU07compiled this guide to root your Xperia Z3 Compact Tablet … more

Android Update Adoption Explained

This article explains how Android differs from iOS on update adoption and how it can affect … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Network mode option available now

OP Snook321

24th August 2012, 12:38 AM   |  #1  
Snook321's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas, Nevada
Thanks Meter: 46
 
216 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
I just noticed that I have access to the Network Mode settings so I can force 4G onto my phone! This update changed alot

Sent from my Pebble Blue Samsung Galaxy S III on T-Mobile using XDA Premium HD
24th August 2012, 01:06 AM   |  #2  
pezlomd's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag miami
Thanks Meter: 72
 
636 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Actually we always had the ability but you would have to dial a secret code to get to the menu..I believe its *#*#4636#*#*

Sent from a device high on jelly beans.
25th August 2012, 04:42 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 832
 
4,334 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by pezlomd

Actually we always had the ability but you would have to dial a secret code to get to the menu..I believe its *#*#4636#*#*

Sent from a device high on jelly beans.

+1 and has more options. The one in settings you only get 3



Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
25th August 2012, 04:55 AM   |  #4  
Warrior1975's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,312
 
2,665 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Wcdma only forces 4g?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app
25th August 2012, 07:20 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 832
 
4,334 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warrior1975

Wcdma only forces 4g?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app

Yes. But when you do the dialer code there's an option for wcdma preferred also.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to aznmode For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th August 2012, 06:03 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 159
 
1,226 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warrior1975

Wcdma only forces 4g?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app

3g/4g won't go 2g/edge. I've always just used an app called Radio Switcher. Works great.
The Following User Says Thank You to stir fry a lot For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th August 2012, 11:28 PM   |  #7  
thatbimmerkid's Avatar
Member
Miami
Thanks Meter: 17
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
nice option.. i always wondered this!
27th August 2012, 12:44 AM   |  #8  
Crisisx1's Avatar
Senior Member
Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 329
 
2,077 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
this has always been available .. forcing 4g just uses more battery tho

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes