FORUMS

3D Printable Mobile Microscope? Nexus 7 Discontinued – XDA TV

The Nexus 7 2013 has been discontinued on the Google Store! That and … more

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Network mode option available now

23rd August 2012, 11:38 PM |#1  
Snook321's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas, Nevada
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
I just noticed that I have access to the Network Mode settings so I can force 4G onto my phone! This update changed alot

Sent from my Pebble Blue Samsung Galaxy S III on T-Mobile using XDA Premium HD
 
 
24th August 2012, 12:06 AM |#2  
pezlomd's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag miami
Thanks Meter: 72
 
More
Actually we always had the ability but you would have to dial a secret code to get to the menu..I believe its *#*#4636#*#*

Sent from a device high on jelly beans.
25th August 2012, 03:42 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 834
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pezlomd

Actually we always had the ability but you would have to dial a secret code to get to the menu..I believe its *#*#4636#*#*

Sent from a device high on jelly beans.

+1 and has more options. The one in settings you only get 3



Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
25th August 2012, 03:55 AM |#4  
Warrior1975's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,312
 
More
Wcdma only forces 4g?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app
25th August 2012, 06:20 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 834
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warrior1975

Wcdma only forces 4g?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app

Yes. But when you do the dialer code there's an option for wcdma preferred also.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to aznmode For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th August 2012, 05:03 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 159
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warrior1975

Wcdma only forces 4g?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app

3g/4g won't go 2g/edge. I've always just used an app called Radio Switcher. Works great.
The Following User Says Thank You to stir fry a lot For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th August 2012, 10:28 PM |#7  
thatbimmerkid's Avatar
Member
Miami
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
nice option.. i always wondered this!
26th August 2012, 11:44 PM |#8  
Crisisx1's Avatar
Senior Member
Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 331
 
More
this has always been available .. forcing 4g just uses more battery tho
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes