FORUMS

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Mobile data not working on CyanogenMod 9 [4.0.4 tytung HWA R3.4] [SD/MAG]

4 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Icemao, Junior Member on 28th August 2012, 05:46 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello,

I installed this rom (22.8.2012 update) and I like it so much. It's fast, stable and everything is working fine except the data network. I tried to re-install the rom many times and to set APN by default and manually but mobile data network doesn't work. it works without problems using the same sim card and the same APN on windows 6.5. Can anyone help me?
 
 
28th August 2012, 06:34 PM |#2  
Marvlesz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saudi Arabia
Thanks Meter: 745
 
More
Not sure why it wouldn't work, taking into account that you said you set the APN manually.

Are you sure you are "selecting" the apn after setting it up?
The Following User Says Thank You to Marvlesz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th August 2012, 11:26 PM |#3  
shanman-2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cork
Thanks Meter: 147
 
More
.wrong thread
Sorry..
Last edited by shanman-2; 29th August 2012 at 01:59 PM.
29th August 2012, 11:44 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
@ Marvlesz - thank you for your answer. I selected the apn after setting up but data network isn't working the same. I did many clear installations of the rom. I'm very sorry because I like this build so much and I hate to have to change it for this problem.

@ Shanman-2- I'm sorry for the wrong thread but I'm a junior member and I can post only on "Q&A and General". I'm new here so please tell where and how I should post
29th August 2012, 01:58 PM |#5  
shanman-2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cork
Thanks Meter: 147
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Icemao

@ Marvlesz - thank you for your answer. I selected the apn after setting up but data network isn't working the same. I did many clear installations of the rom. I'm very sorry because I like this build so much and I hate to have to change it for this problem.

@ Shanman-2- I'm sorry for the wrong thread but I'm a junior member and I can post only on "Q&A and General". I'm new here so please tell where and how I should post

Not what I meant. It was me who posted in the wrong thread...lol

Sent from the pub...
29th August 2012, 05:01 PM |#6  
Marvlesz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saudi Arabia
Thanks Meter: 745
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Icemao

@ Marvlesz - thank you for your answer. I selected the apn after setting up but data network isn't working the same. I did many clear installations of the rom. I'm very sorry because I like this build so much and I hate to have to change it for this problem.

Okay, first, make sure that the apn settings are correct (you don't know when there is a typo )

Second of all, after flashing the ROM, have you flashed any other zips? (like changed Kernel, installed a mod or a theme?)
One of these may break your data.

Also, try switching airplane mode on and then back off, then try connecting again.

Have you had this issue with other builds?

This is the first time I face such an issue, maybe posting it in the ROM's thread will help?
30th August 2012, 11:15 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvlesz

Okay, first, make sure that the apn settings are correct (you don't know when there is a typo )

Second of all, after flashing the ROM, have you flashed any other zips? (like changed Kernel, installed a mod or a theme?)
One of these may break your data.

Also, try switching airplane mode on and then back off, then try connecting again.

Have you had this issue with other builds?

This is the first time I face such an issue, maybe posting it in the ROM's thread will help?

I haven't flashed other zips or made any change to the ROM. I tried to switch to airplane mode and then to back off. I tried to switch on and off 2G/3G and data connection toggles . But nothing has changed. Yesterday I tried another build and data connection is working good using the same APN so I think that the ROM needs to be fixed but I can't post it in the ROM's thread because as a junior member I'm not allowed to do that.

Thanks anyway for your suggestions
30th August 2012, 04:11 PM |#8  
Marvlesz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saudi Arabia
Thanks Meter: 745
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Icemao

I haven't flashed other zips or made any change to the ROM. I tried to switch to airplane mode and then to back off. I tried to switch on and off 2G/3G and data connection toggles . But nothing has changed. Yesterday I tried another build and data connection is working good using the same APN so I think that the ROM needs to be fixed but I can't post it in the ROM's thread because as a junior member I'm not allowed to do that.

Thanks anyway for your suggestions

Can you give me a link for that rom you are trying to get data connection on?
30th August 2012, 06:20 PM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvlesz

Can you give me a link for that rom you are trying to get data connection on?

I can't post outside link. This is the link to the page of the thread where you can find the link to the rom: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1681906
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes