Post Reply

[ROM] Dec-4 MeanROM ICS v6.5 | 2.13.651.1 | Mods | Batt saver | OC 1.7 Ghz

31st August 2012, 04:39 PM   |  #8521  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 67
 
409 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Just curious, I've dirty flashed to the 3.5 and it's working nicely.

A couple things:

1) I've got the battery icon at the top working fine. I thought it wasn't up yet
2) My Quadrant score is actually down a little to 5200 (was 5600 with 3.4 and 1.89 overclock). Not sure what to make of that.
3) I remapped the "recept apps" button to menu but I'm still getting the 3 dot menu. It sounds like some of you have been able to have that go away. Is there something else I should be doing?
31st August 2012, 04:41 PM   |  #8522  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Info 2 New base & unable to boot?
If you are unable to boot with the new base, it is likely due to your phone being S-ON (regardless of HBOOT version, as long as you are unlocked) and unable to flash the kernel via recovery. This is easily resolved with a few additional steps:
  1. Download and set up fastboot (under the Access bootloader section). Keep the phone on the bootloader screen throughout this process.
  2. On your computer, extract the boot.img file from the root of the MeanROM zip, copy to the fastboot folder from the above step.
  3. In a command prompt, navigate to the fastboot folder and use the following command: fastboot flash boot boot.img

You should now have a phone that boots properly. Enjoy!
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to jalmex For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st August 2012, 04:46 PM   |  #8523  
kusanagi-sama's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wichita Falls, TX
Thanks Meter: 124
 
721 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
OK, YouTube only works on WiFi, and can't update profile/pro. Gives me a 101x error (1015 I believe)
31st August 2012, 04:46 PM   |  #8524  
Kilokk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Antonio, Republic of Texas
Thanks Meter: 1,082
 
1,468 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
...so where as I don't agree with hammering people that are experiencing issues because they didn't see all of the information that describes what's being released in a new version I will agree that it is very important for everyone, even seasoned veterans to always take the necessary precautions and make yourself aware all the details to avoid problems. With that being said, we all probably have extremely busy lives and only have a limited amount of time to react when one of Mikey's masterpieces are released. Flashing ROM's from person to person varies...some dirty flash some do full wipes and when your skimming through literally thouououousands of posts and see someone post a score like this.. or this...... It can be very tempting to just fly into a flashaholic frenzy and getter' done. Most importantly though XDA is a community of dev's, themer's, end user's... you name it. We should all be willing to help each other reach a common goal...troubleshoot and develop for the future. It would be so awesome if we could always achieve this in a positive fashion ... Just saying ....

Sent from my EvOLTE via Xparent ICS TapaTalk!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Kilokk For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st August 2012, 04:48 PM   |  #8525  
Member
Flag San Diego, CA
Thanks Meter: 16
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalmex

If you are unable to boot with the new base, it is likely due to your phone being S-ON (regardless of HBOOT version, as long as you are unlocked) and unable to flash the kernel via recovery. This is easily resolved with a few additional steps:

  1. Download and set up fastboot (under the Access bootloader section). Keep the phone on the bootloader screen throughout this process.
  2. On your computer, extract the boot.img file from the root of the MeanROM zip, copy to the fastboot folder from the above step.
  3. In a command prompt, navigate to the fastboot folder and use the following command: fastboot flash boot boot.img

You should now have a phone that boots properly. Enjoy!

Thanks mate! I knew there was likely an easy solution to this with the way some of the OG members were bitching about n00bs but for the life of me I couldn't find it. Going to try that now.
The Following User Says Thank You to PedroDaGr8 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st August 2012, 04:48 PM   |  #8526  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 67
 
409 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbonanno231

I've got the new version modded already.

http://themikmik.com/showthread.php?t=14276

Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk 2


This is BEAUTIFUL!!

Thanks as I had been looking for something like this and hadn't found anything.
31st August 2012, 04:49 PM   |  #8527  
Senior Member
Flag Lubbock
Thanks Meter: 375
 
1,807 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gianmarco00

Just curious, I've dirty flashed to the 3.5 and it's working nicely.

A couple things:

1) I've got the battery icon at the top working fine. I thought it wasn't up yet
2) My Quadrant score is actually down a little to 5200 (was 5600 with 3.4 and 1.89 overclock). Not sure what to make of that.
3) I remapped the "recept apps" button to menu but I'm still getting the 3 dot menu. It sounds like some of you have been able to have that go away. Is there something else I should be doing?

its possible that your score could go up a bit if you fresh installed, but if everything is running smooth and working like you want then i wouldnt worry about it...the recent apps menu, did you use the new HTC method (settings/ display, buttons, and (something else i cannot remember lol))..or did you flash something to remap it?
31st August 2012, 04:51 PM   |  #8528  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 67
 
409 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by bog3nator

its possible that your score could go up a bit if you fresh installed, but if everything is running smooth and working like you want then i wouldnt worry about it...the recent apps menu, did you use the new HTC method (settings/ display, buttons, and (something else i cannot remember lol))..or did you flash something to remap it?

Not quite as "snappy" but still very smooth. I was just curious.

As for the other, I used the HTC method by going into settings/display/buttons and choosing the 2nd option. I did not flash anything to remap it.
31st August 2012, 04:54 PM   |  #8529  
Dakidd516's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Heeeeeellllllpppppp I did a dirty flash from 3.4 to 3.5 and updated only my radios then flashed oc 1.78 phone wouldn't boot so I flashed 3.4 then 3.5 now I get this all day long

Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by Dakidd516; 31st August 2012 at 05:15 PM.
31st August 2012, 04:57 PM   |  #8530  
Kilokk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Antonio, Republic of Texas
Thanks Meter: 1,082
 
1,468 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dakidd516

Heeeeeellllllpppppp I did a dirty flash from 3.4 to 3.5 and updated only my radios then flashed oc 1.78 phone wouldn't boot so I flashed 3.4 now I get this all day long

Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk 2

Your image is broken...try again.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
meanrom, pwnage
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes