Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,319 Members 53,176 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Hulu not working after OTA update

Tip us?
 
jimmyg41
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 104
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Default Hulu not working after OTA update

I'm stock, not rooted. Updated to 4.0.4 yesterday. Hulu doesn't work for me anyore. When I try to load a video I get a message saying that there's network issues with my network (Sprint). I thought maybe it was my connection but I'm well over 1 Mbps right now and Netflix works fine. Anyone else stock with the new OTA update that can test this out on a 3G connection?
 
jimmyg41
Old
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 104
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Also wanted to note that the app works fine on wifi. Tested that last night. I've done PRL and profile updates just in case. Uninstalled and reinstalled the app. Nothing seems to work.
 
joeykrim
Old
(Last edited by joeykrim; 31st August 2012 at 09:41 PM.)
#3  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1,264
Posts: 1,931
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmyg41 View Post
I'm stock, not rooted. Updated to 4.0.4 yesterday. Hulu doesn't work for me anyore. When I try to load a video I get a message saying that there's network issues with my network (Sprint). I thought maybe it was my connection but I'm well over 1 Mbps right now and Netflix works fine. Anyone else stock with the new OTA update that can test this out on a 3G connection?
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmyg41 View Post
Also wanted to note that the app works fine on wifi. Tested that last night. I've done PRL and profile updates just in case. Uninstalled and reinstalled the app. Nothing seems to work.
Nobody has replied yet so figured I'd offer you the perspective from an app developer. When coding an application to work over an internet connection, there are a few different ways to verify what type of network connection is active before initiating. The app can determine and only work over WiFi, or 3G, and in some cases can determine a WiMAX/LTE type of connection. The app could be programmed to only work over WiFi, or WiFi/3G or WiFi/3G/WiMAX/LTE, all depends on the application.

Since you state it works over WiFi, but not on the Sprint network, I find that very odd.
If the application worked over your sprint network connection before and now it does not .. we'd want to look at what changed between the before/after states.

Maybe if you could screenshot and post up the exact error message and that might provide some technical details to help narrow down the issue.

Hope some of that background is slightly helpful in moving towards a resolution!
The Following User Says Thank You to joeykrim For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jimmyg41
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 104
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Here you go and thank you for the response.

Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk 2
Thread Tools
Display Modes