Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Hulu not working after OTA update

OP jimmyg41

31st August 2012, 02:43 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag San Diego, CA
Thanks Meter: 32
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
I'm stock, not rooted. Updated to 4.0.4 yesterday. Hulu doesn't work for me anyore. When I try to load a video I get a message saying that there's network issues with my network (Sprint). I thought maybe it was my connection but I'm well over 1 Mbps right now and Netflix works fine. Anyone else stock with the new OTA update that can test this out on a 3G connection?
31st August 2012, 07:13 PM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Flag San Diego, CA
Thanks Meter: 32
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Also wanted to note that the app works fine on wifi. Tested that last night. I've done PRL and profile updates just in case. Uninstalled and reinstalled the app. Nothing seems to work.
31st August 2012, 10:38 PM   |  #3  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,290
 
1,944 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmyg41

I'm stock, not rooted. Updated to 4.0.4 yesterday. Hulu doesn't work for me anyore. When I try to load a video I get a message saying that there's network issues with my network (Sprint). I thought maybe it was my connection but I'm well over 1 Mbps right now and Netflix works fine. Anyone else stock with the new OTA update that can test this out on a 3G connection?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmyg41

Also wanted to note that the app works fine on wifi. Tested that last night. I've done PRL and profile updates just in case. Uninstalled and reinstalled the app. Nothing seems to work.

Nobody has replied yet so figured I'd offer you the perspective from an app developer. When coding an application to work over an internet connection, there are a few different ways to verify what type of network connection is active before initiating. The app can determine and only work over WiFi, or 3G, and in some cases can determine a WiMAX/LTE type of connection. The app could be programmed to only work over WiFi, or WiFi/3G or WiFi/3G/WiMAX/LTE, all depends on the application.

Since you state it works over WiFi, but not on the Sprint network, I find that very odd.
If the application worked over your sprint network connection before and now it does not .. we'd want to look at what changed between the before/after states.

Maybe if you could screenshot and post up the exact error message and that might provide some technical details to help narrow down the issue.

Hope some of that background is slightly helpful in moving towards a resolution!
Last edited by joeykrim; 31st August 2012 at 10:41 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to joeykrim For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st September 2012, 01:37 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Flag San Diego, CA
Thanks Meter: 32
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Here you go and thank you for the response.

Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk 2
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes