Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,692 Members 40,724 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

The overclock have brake my dash!! HELP ME!! :(

Tip us?
 
gassone
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jan 2009
Default The overclock have brake my dash!! HELP ME!! :(

I guys.
I boght a BT locked dash.I unlock the SIM, and than i update the WM 5 to WM 6.1 (RUU_Excalibur_WM61_Kavana_ricky_080318_WWE).

Works very well!!

After 2 hours i explore the software contains in this rom, i see the utility for oveclock the phone.
I activate the overclock to about 280/300 Mhz, and than the mobile reboot->>freeeze->>reboot-->>freeze.

I try with active sync, baut the connction can't be activate.

I try to do an hard reset like this procedure:



Now the phone start with the HTC screen and remaning in this state.

What can i do for reset/restore the pda?

I must go in assistence center?


HELP ME PLEASE!
:(
 
gixxum
Old
#2  
gixxum's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 798
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: California
try the search button?


http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...6&postcount=87
 
gassone
Old
(Last edited by gassone; 21st January 2009 at 11:40 AM.)
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jan 2009
When i switch on the phone, this stop the boot at the mai windows of WM6.1, the active sync don't see the phone.
I try whit hardware reset , i reed the procedure that i write up.
After that whe i switch on the phone, arrive at the htc logo , and not go on.

The active sync don't see the phone when i connct it.

Wat can i do?

The only way is the hardware reset?
Waht can i do that?

PLEASE :(
 
gospeed.racer
Old
#4  
gospeed.racer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 518
Join Date: Aug 2007
if the removing the sim card trick didnt work, you probably are best to just hard reset it. Learn from this, overclocking the phone, as with any overclocking, should be done in increments until a safe overclock is achieved. Now you know why.
"Son, no one gives a #### about all the things your cell phone does. You didn't invent it, you just bought it. Anybody can do that." -Dad

-G1 Early adopter
-Nexus with 3G issues
-Droid Incredible. Finally, a phone that works.
-Thunderbolt. Now waiting for the 4G to work correctly
 
stylez
Old
#5  
stylez's Avatar
Moderator Committee - Assistant Forum Admin
Thanks Meter 507
Posts: 9,828
Join Date: May 2008
Location: XDA Server Likes: The Art of War Hates: Cowards

 
DONATE TO ME
Yes follow the procedure to hard-reset as you have tryed the option posted by the Wacky American and infuture do reasearch before you overclock your phone or just don't do it....
Good luck.

MAKO / GROUPER / XOOM / G1


 
gixxum
Old
#6  
gixxum's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 798
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by gassone View Post
When i switch on the phone, this stop the boot at the mai windows of WM6.1, the active sync don't see the phone.
I try whit hardware reset , i reed the procedure that i write up.
After that whe i switch on the phone, arrive at the htc logo , and not go on.

The active sync don't see the phone when i connct it.

Wat can i do?

The only way is the hardware reset?
Waht can i do that?

PLEASE :(
first you can stop whining.
second, before you go overclocking ****, READ FIRST. there are hundreds of threads on here about overclocking and how to fix it when you break it.


so if you dont feel like reading this forum and maybe using the search function that is built right in, then reset the phone.
 
gassone
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jan 2009
http://www.htcwiki.com/page/The+Dash+FAQ?t=anon

OTION 2 IS THE RIGHT WAY!!

^_^
 
stylez
Old
#8  
stylez's Avatar
Moderator Committee - Assistant Forum Admin
Thanks Meter 507
Posts: 9,828
Join Date: May 2008
Location: XDA Server Likes: The Art of War Hates: Cowards

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by gassone View Post
The pic you have to which i posted is the correct way too so why did you feel the need to find an alternative to post.....
Pictures are easier to follow, especialy for noobs

MAKO / GROUPER / XOOM / G1


 
thousandlegs
Old
#9  
thousandlegs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 138
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Pensacola, Florida
I overclocked to 350 and, man, is this thing fast now.

:rofl:
King Arthur: The Lady of the Lake, her arm clad in the purest shimmering samite held aloft Excalibur from the bosom of the water, signifying by divine providence that I, Arthur, was to carry Excalibur. THAT is why I am your king.
 
johnambler41577
Old
#10  
johnambler41577's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 142
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by thousandlegs View Post
I overclocked to 350 and, man, is this thing fast now.

:rofl:
I wish I would have tried that before I overclocked my dash to 3.2 Ghz.... My dash got all toasty then went up in a puff of smoke! Now my dash is nothing but a pile of ashes!
Current Device: T-Mobile Dash 3G
Rom: T-Mobile WM6.5 Official ROM


Secondary Device: T-Mobile Dash
Rom: ookba's 3VOLUTION WM6.5 - 07/18/09 Build
========================================
For running emulators on Dash click this link: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...9&postcount=21

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Browse the Internet with the Innovative Atlas Web Browser

For the most part, Chrome, Firefox, and Dolphin Browser have no real rivals among … more

Choose from Over a Thousand Battery Styles with 3Minit Battery Mod

The battery style in stock Android looks pretty dull. It doesn’t … more

Organize Your Cloud Storage Files with Unclouded

Cloud storage services like Dropbox or Google Drive have grown in popularity dramatically … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Blur Your System Notification Panel – XDA Developer TV

Listen, we love innovative applications and modules that … more