App Review: Calculating Your Android Calculator Options

Sure, everyone has a default Calculator and its something that you dont think about … more

MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more
Thread Deleted

The overclock have brake my dash!! HELP ME!! :(

21st January 2009, 09:29 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
I guys.
I boght a BT locked dash.I unlock the SIM, and than i update the WM 5 to WM 6.1 (RUU_Excalibur_WM61_Kavana_ricky_080318_WWE).

Works very well!!

After 2 hours i explore the software contains in this rom, i see the utility for oveclock the phone.
I activate the overclock to about 280/300 Mhz, and than the mobile reboot->>freeeze->>reboot-->>freeze.

I try with active sync, baut the connction can't be activate.

I try to do an hard reset like this procedure:



Now the phone start with the HTC screen and remaning in this state.

What can i do for reset/restore the pda?

I must go in assistence center?


HELP ME PLEASE!
:(
21st January 2009, 10:51 AM   |  #2  
gixxum's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 2
 
798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
try the search button?


http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...6&postcount=87
21st January 2009, 11:17 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
When i switch on the phone, this stop the boot at the mai windows of WM6.1, the active sync don't see the phone.
I try whit hardware reset , i reed the procedure that i write up.
After that whe i switch on the phone, arrive at the htc logo , and not go on.

The active sync don't see the phone when i connct it.

Wat can i do?

The only way is the hardware reset?
Waht can i do that?

PLEASE :(
Last edited by gassone; 21st January 2009 at 11:40 AM.
21st January 2009, 02:24 PM   |  #4  
gospeed.racer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
518 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
if the removing the sim card trick didnt work, you probably are best to just hard reset it. Learn from this, overclocking the phone, as with any overclocking, should be done in increments until a safe overclock is achieved. Now you know why.
21st January 2009, 02:28 PM   |  #5  
stylez's Avatar
Moderator Committee - Assistant Forum Admin
Flag XDA Server Likes: The Art of War Hates: Cowards
Thanks Meter: 507
 
9,828 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
Yes follow the procedure to hard-reset as you have tryed the option posted by the Wacky American and infuture do reasearch before you overclock your phone or just don't do it....
Good luck.
21st January 2009, 02:30 PM   |  #6  
gixxum's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 2
 
798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gassone

When i switch on the phone, this stop the boot at the mai windows of WM6.1, the active sync don't see the phone.
I try whit hardware reset , i reed the procedure that i write up.
After that whe i switch on the phone, arrive at the htc logo , and not go on.

The active sync don't see the phone when i connct it.

Wat can i do?

The only way is the hardware reset?
Waht can i do that?

PLEASE :(

first you can stop whining.
second, before you go overclocking ****, READ FIRST. there are hundreds of threads on here about overclocking and how to fix it when you break it.


so if you dont feel like reading this forum and maybe using the search function that is built right in, then reset the phone.
21st January 2009, 05:44 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
http://www.htcwiki.com/page/The+Dash+FAQ?t=anon

OTION 2 IS THE RIGHT WAY!!

^_^
21st January 2009, 05:59 PM   |  #8  
stylez's Avatar
Moderator Committee - Assistant Forum Admin
Flag XDA Server Likes: The Art of War Hates: Cowards
Thanks Meter: 507
 
9,828 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gassone

http://www.htcwiki.com/page/The+Dash+FAQ?t=anon

OTION 2 IS THE RIGHT WAY!!

^_^

The pic you have to which i posted is the correct way too so why did you feel the need to find an alternative to post.....
Pictures are easier to follow, especialy for noobs
21st January 2009, 07:09 PM   |  #9  
thousandlegs's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pensacola, Florida
Thanks Meter: 0
 
138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
I overclocked to 350 and, man, is this thing fast now.

:rofl:
21st January 2009, 07:51 PM   |  #10  
johnambler41577's Avatar
Senior Member
Texas
Thanks Meter: 0
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thousandlegs

I overclocked to 350 and, man, is this thing fast now.

:rofl:

I wish I would have tried that before I overclocked my dash to 3.2 Ghz.... My dash got all toasty then went up in a puff of smoke! Now my dash is nothing but a pile of ashes!

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes