FORUMS

New Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 Update Fixes Major Bugs

Senior Recognized Developer rovo89 has patched Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 to … more

Download Sony’s new AOSP-like concept for Xperia Z3

Over in our forums, Recognized Contributor Jozinek has posted a very … more

OnePlus 2 vs Moto X Style: Which is The Better Flagship?

Two big industry names have announced their newest flagship phones within the … more

Making Your Own Xposed Modules Is Easier Than You Think

Close to the heart of XDA is the Xposed Framework by Rovo89. Most of … more

The overclock have brake my dash!! HELP ME!! :(

8 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By gassone, Junior Member on 21st January 2009, 09:29 AM
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I guys.
I boght a BT locked dash.I unlock the SIM, and than i update the WM 5 to WM 6.1 (RUU_Excalibur_WM61_Kavana_ricky_080318_WWE).

Works very well!!

After 2 hours i explore the software contains in this rom, i see the utility for oveclock the phone.
I activate the overclock to about 280/300 Mhz, and than the mobile reboot->>freeeze->>reboot-->>freeze.

I try with active sync, baut the connction can't be activate.

I try to do an hard reset like this procedure:



Now the phone start with the HTC screen and remaning in this state.

What can i do for reset/restore the pda?

I must go in assistence center?


HELP ME PLEASE!
:(
 
 
21st January 2009, 10:51 AM |#2  
gixxum's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
try the search button?


http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...6&postcount=87
21st January 2009, 11:17 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
When i switch on the phone, this stop the boot at the mai windows of WM6.1, the active sync don't see the phone.
I try whit hardware reset , i reed the procedure that i write up.
After that whe i switch on the phone, arrive at the htc logo , and not go on.

The active sync don't see the phone when i connct it.

Wat can i do?

The only way is the hardware reset?
Waht can i do that?

PLEASE :(
Last edited by gassone; 21st January 2009 at 11:40 AM.
21st January 2009, 02:24 PM |#4  
gospeed.racer's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
if the removing the sim card trick didnt work, you probably are best to just hard reset it. Learn from this, overclocking the phone, as with any overclocking, should be done in increments until a safe overclock is achieved. Now you know why.
21st January 2009, 02:28 PM |#5  
stylez's Avatar
Retired Moderator & Assistant Forum Admin
Flag XDA Server Likes: The Art of War Hates: Cowards
Thanks Meter: 508
 
Donate to Me
More
Yes follow the procedure to hard-reset as you have tryed the option posted by the Wacky American and infuture do reasearch before you overclock your phone or just don't do it....
Good luck.
21st January 2009, 02:30 PM |#6  
gixxum's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gassone

When i switch on the phone, this stop the boot at the mai windows of WM6.1, the active sync don't see the phone.
I try whit hardware reset , i reed the procedure that i write up.
After that whe i switch on the phone, arrive at the htc logo , and not go on.

The active sync don't see the phone when i connct it.

Wat can i do?

The only way is the hardware reset?
Waht can i do that?

PLEASE :(

first you can stop whining.
second, before you go overclocking ****, READ FIRST. there are hundreds of threads on here about overclocking and how to fix it when you break it.


so if you dont feel like reading this forum and maybe using the search function that is built right in, then reset the phone.
21st January 2009, 05:44 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
http://www.htcwiki.com/page/The+Dash+FAQ?t=anon

OTION 2 IS THE RIGHT WAY!!

^_^
21st January 2009, 05:59 PM |#8  
stylez's Avatar
Retired Moderator & Assistant Forum Admin
Flag XDA Server Likes: The Art of War Hates: Cowards
Thanks Meter: 508
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gassone

http://www.htcwiki.com/page/The+Dash+FAQ?t=anon

OTION 2 IS THE RIGHT WAY!!

^_^

The pic you have to which i posted is the correct way too so why did you feel the need to find an alternative to post.....
Pictures are easier to follow, especialy for noobs
21st January 2009, 07:09 PM |#9  
thousandlegs's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pensacola, Florida
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I overclocked to 350 and, man, is this thing fast now.

:rofl:
21st January 2009, 07:51 PM |#10  
johnambler41577's Avatar
Senior Member
Texas
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thousandlegs

I overclocked to 350 and, man, is this thing fast now.

:rofl:

I wish I would have tried that before I overclocked my dash to 3.2 Ghz.... My dash got all toasty then went up in a puff of smoke! Now my dash is nothing but a pile of ashes!
21st January 2009, 07:58 PM |#11  
thousandlegs's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pensacola, Florida
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnambler41577

I wish I would have tried that before I overclocked my dash to 3.2 Ghz.... My dash got all toasty then went up in a puff of smoke! Now my dash is nothing but a pile of ashes!

3.1 GHz is the max these things can handle...silly

Read More
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes