5,594,653 Members 33,346 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[DEV][WiP][3G/GSM] JellyBean for the TF101G [SEMI-SOLUTION]

Tip us?
 
RaymanFX
Old
(Last edited by RaymanFX; 30th October 2012 at 05:15 PM.)
#1  
RaymanFX's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 11909
Posts: 743
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Hannover
Exclamation [DEV][WiP][3G/GSM] JellyBean for the TF101G [SEMI-SOLUTION]

Hi xda, I think we've worked very hard on JellyBean roms and there are numerous famous releases, like
  • Team EOS 3
  • My CyanogenMod 10
  • My LiquidSmooth
  • Paranoid Android
.

But unfortunately, those roms were made for the Asus Transformer TF101, and TF101G users had to either stay at ICS or miss their 3G/GSM functionality.

I think it's time to resolve this problem.

Without a further due, here is my test-build of CM10 with 3G+GSM enabled : https://dl.dropbox.com/u/31119007/xd...cm-3g-test.zip

PLEASE NOTE: You can achieve full 3G functionality with this rom, all you have to do is use 'PPP widget' from the play store. Several users confirmed this working. I am looking for a better solution, though.

Please do not expect this to work at all.
The rom will boot, but since I have no TF101G model, I cannot test 3G/GSM functionality.

What I need is people with a TF101G, willing to flash this and report back, in a constructive way (logcat).

Please remember that this is a dev thread.
No off-topic discussion here, please. Only development and topic related posts.

If you want to support this project, just hit 'thanks'.

Your move, xda community !

P.S.: My source will be on github soon. I am still working on the Divemaster kernel; it's my top priority for now.
The Following 44 Users Say Thank You to RaymanFX For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cr_972003
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 57
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sydney
Awesome news! I'll try this once I get home.
 
lennao
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 26
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Rio de Janeiro
really thx, dude, you're my hero!

Sent from my Transformer TF101G using xda app-developers app
 
nigno
Old
#4  
nigno's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 41
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Palermo
thanks .. I feel immediately
 
KaLunga
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jan 2008
I can't set a APN. I have no gsm network.
 
lennao
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 26
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Rio de Janeiro
can't you add manually?

Sent from my Transformer TF101G using xda app-developers app
 
nigno
Old
#7  
nigno's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 41
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Palermo
does not set apn help in any way!
 
KaLunga
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by lennao View Post
can't you add manually?

Sent from my Transformer TF101G using xda app-developers app
no, i can't! when i hit save it disappears! i can't save a new apn.
 
Orkeren
Old
#9  
Orkeren's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 290
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: KÝbenhavn
Quote:
Originally Posted by KaLunga View Post
no, i can't! when i hit save it disappears! i can't save a new apn.
then post a logcat from the process!
Phone: LG Nexus 4
Tablet: Asus EeePad Transformer B50
Anybody got a danish dock for the tf101 for sale?
GPS: AsusGarmin A50
Random devices: Sony Xperia V, HTC Herald, HTC Oxygen, Raspberry Pi
 
nigno
Old
#10  
nigno's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 41
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Palermo
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orkeren View Post
then post a logcat from the process!
when I create new apn and unless he does not create it

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes