Post Reply

[DEV][WiP][3G/GSM] JellyBean for the TF101G [SEMI-SOLUTION]

24th October 2012, 09:19 PM   |  #1  
RaymanFX's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Hannover
Thanks Meter: 12,399
 
766 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Hi xda, I think we've worked very hard on JellyBean roms and there are numerous famous releases, like
  • Team EOS 3
  • My CyanogenMod 10
  • My LiquidSmooth
  • Paranoid Android
.

But unfortunately, those roms were made for the Asus Transformer TF101, and TF101G users had to either stay at ICS or miss their 3G/GSM functionality.

I think it's time to resolve this problem.

Without a further due, here is my test-build of CM10 with 3G+GSM enabled : https://dl.dropbox.com/u/31119007/xd...cm-3g-test.zip

PLEASE NOTE: You can achieve full 3G functionality with this rom, all you have to do is use 'PPP widget' from the play store. Several users confirmed this working. I am looking for a better solution, though.

Please do not expect this to work at all.
The rom will boot, but since I have no TF101G model, I cannot test 3G/GSM functionality.

What I need is people with a TF101G, willing to flash this and report back, in a constructive way (logcat).

Please remember that this is a dev thread.
No off-topic discussion here, please. Only development and topic related posts.

If you want to support this project, just hit 'thanks'.

Your move, xda community !

P.S.: My source will be on github soon. I am still working on the Divemaster kernel; it's my top priority for now.
Last edited by RaymanFX; 30th October 2012 at 05:15 PM.
The Following 44 Users Say Thank You to RaymanFX For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th October 2012, 10:28 PM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 1
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
More
Awesome news! I'll try this once I get home.
25th October 2012, 12:01 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Flag Rio de Janeiro
Thanks Meter: 3
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
really thx, dude, you're my hero!

Sent from my Transformer TF101G using xda app-developers app
25th October 2012, 10:44 AM   |  #4  
nigno's Avatar
Member
Flag Palermo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
thanks .. I feel immediately
25th October 2012, 01:10 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
I can't set a APN. I have no gsm network.
25th October 2012, 04:39 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Flag Rio de Janeiro
Thanks Meter: 3
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
can't you add manually?

Sent from my Transformer TF101G using xda app-developers app
25th October 2012, 04:55 PM   |  #7  
nigno's Avatar
Member
Flag Palermo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
does not set apn help in any way!
26th October 2012, 01:23 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by lennao

can't you add manually?

Sent from my Transformer TF101G using xda app-developers app

no, i can't! when i hit save it disappears! i can't save a new apn.
26th October 2012, 08:42 AM   |  #9  
Orkeren's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag KÝbenhavn
Thanks Meter: 65
 
292 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KaLunga

no, i can't! when i hit save it disappears! i can't save a new apn.

then post a logcat from the process!
26th October 2012, 08:54 AM   |  #10  
nigno's Avatar
Member
Flag Palermo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orkeren

then post a logcat from the process!

when I create new apn and unless he does not create it

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes