Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Make Your Own Heat Sink for the LG Optimus 4X HD

Its not a rare occurrence that performing a resource heavy task on your Android device (e.g. … more

Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[PB] Facebook bug

OP antaine

21st October 2012, 11:26 AM   |  #1  
antaine's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 62
 
461 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Hi there, i'm using the official facabook app like a lot of you i think but i got a little bug as you can see on the attached screenshot. Have you any idea of how i can fix this, i tried to wipe fb data uninstall reinstall wipe cache etc ...
I'm using CM10 with the last nightly and kernel
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1350811579608.jpg
Views:	1002
Size:	34.2 KB
ID:	1418899
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1350811598854.jpg
Views:	958
Size:	35.2 KB
ID:	1418901

Envoyé depuis mon HTC One S avec Tapatalk
22nd October 2012, 07:25 AM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Fredericton
Thanks Meter: 9
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by antaine

Hi there, i'm using the official facabook app like a lot of you i think but i got a little bug as you can see on the attached screenshot. Have you any idea of how i can fix this, i tried to wipe fb data uninstall reinstall wipe cache etc ...
I'm using CM10 with the last nightly and kernel
Attachment 1418899
Attachment 1418901

Envoyé depuis mon HTC One S avec Tapatalk

Facebook app is garbage, new update broke it even worse... You'd think a multi billion dollar company could get decent enough java programmers to make something decent...

Sent from my HTC One S using xda app-developers app
22nd October 2012, 03:01 PM   |  #3  
Chris95X8's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,290
 
2,774 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
I'm also having that bug. Tried clearing cache and uninstalling it but no luck. It's really disappointing to see the app of the most popular social network with so many stupid bugs.

Sent from my HTC One S
22nd October 2012, 03:15 PM   |  #4  
ickedmel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 215
 
1,487 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
That bug is with CM10 the latest release I believe. I had it installed and that's what facebook did. Went back to sense and no issues.

Sent from my HTC One S using xda premium
22nd October 2012, 03:21 PM   |  #5  
Chris95X8's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,290
 
2,774 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
I am on the October 2 build and that bug appeared 3 days ago so I think it's not CM10.

Sent from my HTC One S
22nd October 2012, 05:38 PM   |  #6  
antaine's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 62
 
461 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
As this app is a html5 webapp maybe it's facebook server related ...

Envoyé depuis mon HTC One S avec Tapatalk
26th October 2012, 11:44 PM   |  #7  
antaine's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 62
 
461 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Any idea of fix ? Appart of coming back to stock .

Envoyé depuis mon HTC One S avec Tapatalk
27th October 2012, 01:33 AM   |  #8  
Darknites's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,421
 
5,854 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
I had this with CM10 but on Baked BlackBean its fine.

The Following User Says Thank You to Darknites For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes