Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

HTC Touche Diamond How to Change Language Tutorial

OP 4deft

28th September 2008, 06:10 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Well basically I'm not the one who written this Guide, But I should thanks him and based on this Guide My HTC Touch Diamond P3700 could be able to change for French to English !!!!

Step 01
You will need activsync (
Code:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/5/4/6/5467c040-a935-4987-aa30-5dcbc36a57db/setup.msi
) installed before you start. Connect your device and wait activsync for synchronisation. If you see the icon green, its good !!!

Now let's start...

Step 02
HTC Diamond (DIAM100)

The first make sure your device has Hard-SPL (
Code:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=93362&d=1213719705
) (Unzip it and launch ROMUpdateUtility.exe)

Step 03 and Done
Stock ROM (english, french, German, Italian)
Code:
http://www.bepe80.com/public/index.php?dir=0.99%2F
Additional explication -

Step 01 - activsync for synchronisation your mobile with PC
Step 02 - Hard-SPL Rom updater, or something crack you can say also
(here your HTC touch will prompt you give access, Click Yes, & restart and again start the process form step 01, once you started step 02 the phone will automatically turn off, or will be blacked out don't fear and do not remove the cable untill finish the process)

Step 03 - Choose the Language you want to be installed on your phone,
step 03 really begin to install to process, once its done automatically it'll restart the phone, WOW language has been change !!!!

Hope you Enjoy !!!!
I've tested by me 200% working Max 10min work,
Changed HTC Touche Diamond P3700 French to English, Awesome !!!!!!!
28th September 2008, 06:19 PM   |  #2  
Member
Flag ST MAURICE
Thanks Meter: 0
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2005
More
seems that you've flashed an entire ROM, not only changed language...
10th December 2008, 12:23 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
hi guys,
Juz wanted to confirm 4deft message, it's cool my device also was in french and I flashed it to English.. huraayyYY


cheers
20th February 2009, 10:31 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
?
i need more details on flashing the rom.
21st February 2009, 04:09 AM   |  #5  
kings121's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 3
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
help
i,m not gettin it to work......dont know what i,m doin wrong
21st June 2009, 06:07 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
can u help me in this?
my DEVICe language is GERMAN . so i wanna get in english but its not gonna connect to pc - so PLZ can u tell me how to do it in GERman languge and wanna update to ENGLISH ROM - what to do how to configure German language DEVICE to connect to pc so i can get EngliSh ROm . THNX
21st June 2009, 06:17 PM   |  #7  
Rexton270's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag 3rd rock from the sun
Thanks Meter: 11
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by realreal

can u help me in this?
my DEVICe language is GERMAN . so i wanna get in english but its not gonna connect to pc - so PLZ can u tell me how to do it in GERman languge and wanna update to ENGLISH ROM - what to do how to configure German language DEVICE to connect to pc so i can get EngliSh ROm . THNX

use TF3D config tool.
15th July 2009, 02:07 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Thanks it works 100%
22nd July 2009, 01:56 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Flag Pleven
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Hi
I have HTC Touch Diamond from Vodafone Spain and I want to change the landuage to english. Is this way you posted suitable for my diamond?
thanks
29th August 2009, 11:49 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
WOW !! This is really great. I change my phone to English within 10 minutes.
Thanks thread starter. you are very helpful.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes