Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,958 Members 51,702 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[APP] OblyTile - Tile Creator for all programs.

Tip us?
 
fredphoesh
Old
#221  
fredphoesh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 780
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyawswaraung View Post
Thanks for your quick response, But can you explain me what is Program Argument? What can that do and how you can find out program argument's data for application?
I am a noob.
Hi

Open OblyTile, and for example if you want to create a RESTART tile:

you must type shutdown.exe in the program path field
and type -r -t 00 (note the spaces!) in the argument field.

Add a name for the tile, choose your image and create it... done.

Mark

---------- Post added at 11:51 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:50 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clever_Name_Here View Post
Hi,
I'm getting an issue where all the OblyTiles appear as the Run icon.
I had that too this morning... lasted for about 2 minutes. I started oblytile from the start screen, and also irfanview, then went back to the start and the icons were back to normal... odd.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Nexus 5 stock < SGS4 9505 < Sony XperiaZ < SGS3-LTE < SGS3 < SGS2 <- SGS <- iPhone 4 (3 weeks) <- HTC Hero <- HTC Touch HD <- N95
& NEXUS 10 - 4.3 JWR66Y
Windows 8.1
 
D-m-x
Old
(Last edited by D-m-x; 8th November 2012 at 01:21 PM.)
#222  
D-m-x's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 134
Posts: 388
Join Date: Apr 2011
@Clever Name: Yeah, i have the same Problem since i have booted up my Computer 5 Minutes ago. Maybe some sort of Windows Update?

Edit: Ok, my bad. Just open OblyTile and press the 2nd Button on the top, so it rebuilds the cache.
Main Phone: Google Nexus 5 32GB
ROM: Carbon Rom (Newest Nightly)
Kernel: ElementalX

Tablet: Google Nexus 7 16GB
ROM: SlimKat All-F2FS
Kernel: M-Kernel
 
Argony-OT
Old
(Last edited by Argony-OT; 5th February 2014 at 09:42 AM.)
#223  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 492
Posts: 239
Join Date: Sep 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clever_Name_Here View Post
Hi,
I'm getting an issue where all the OblyTiles appear as the Run icon.

I restarted OblyTiles as instructed, and pressed the refresh cache button, but this did not fix the issue.

I have also tried re downloading the software.

All icons used are correct.
Hi

Try to this:
  • Set IE as predefinite by using the Control Panel -> Default Programs -> Set Default Programs
  • Run OblyTile as Administrator
  • Click the Rebuild Cache button
  • Create a tile
  • (Optional) Check if the tile has been created
  • Set your favorite web browser as predefinite by using the Control Panel -> Default Programs -> Set Default Programs
  • Run OblyTile as Administrator
  • Click the Rebuild Cache button
  • Create a tile

Hope this helps

Argony.
 
Revilo62
Old
#224  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 29
Join Date: Feb 2012
God I'm in love with this program.

Random recommendation that is driving me a little insane.
I don't see a way to edit a tile that is already there. When I'm making all my icons I don't always test whether an app is working and it gets annoying when I have to go re enter all the addresses of all the files needed just to make it work again. Would also love a viewer of all the apps to go with the option of editing them. Don't know if it's possible, but if so, it'd be totally awesome to add in.
 
Argony-OT
Old
#225  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 492
Posts: 239
Join Date: Sep 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revilo62 View Post
God I'm in love with this program.

Random recommendation that is driving me a little insane.
I don't see a way to edit a tile that is already there. When I'm making all my icons I don't always test whether an app is working and it gets annoying when I have to go re enter all the addresses of all the files needed just to make it work again. Would also love a viewer of all the apps to go with the option of editing them. Don't know if it's possible, but if so, it'd be totally awesome to add in.
Hello

The new version of OblyTile will be disponible today, with a basic tile editor, and a basic "shortcut to tile" function.

Here's a little preview:
Click image for larger version

Name:	Preview OblyTile v0.8.6.jpg
Views:	463
Size:	82.0 KB
ID:	1471179

Argony
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Argony-OT For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Fabri181818
Old
#226  
Fabri181818's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 193
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Friuli (near Venice)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Argony-OT View Post
Hello

The new version of OblyTile will be disponible today, with a basic tile editor, and a basic "shortcut to tile" function.

Here's a little preview:
Attachment 1471179

Argony
great
Samsung ATIVS

win Pro 8.1 X64


_________________________________


HTC Titan Deepshining v. the last one
HTC HD 7 DeepShining 7.10.7740 v 6.1 (R.I.P)
LG Optimus 7 to my child
Htc Rhodium DeepShining X11 23144 Touchstone

I am a Trail Blazers supporter
 
Argony-OT
Old
#227  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 492
Posts: 239
Join Date: Sep 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Info 2 OblyTile v0.8.6

New version released.
Infos and download on main page.

Argony
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Argony-OT For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
shokwaav
Old
#228  
shokwaav's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 483
Join Date: Aug 2010
I can't seem to run my .bat file as administrator? The UAC prompt doesn't come up.
 
Argony-OT
Old
#229  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 492
Posts: 239
Join Date: Sep 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by shokwaav View Post
I can't seem to run my .bat file as administrator? The UAC prompt doesn't come up.
Hello

I made some changes to the Run as administrator function.
If your Bat file is placed inside the Windows folder, you will not be able to put the administrator key to the registry.

Hope this helps

Argony
 
shokwaav
Old
#230  
shokwaav's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 483
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Argony-OT View Post
Hello

I made some changes to the Run as administrator function.
If your Bat file is placed inside the Windows folder, you will not be able to put the administrator key to the registry.

Hope this helps

Argony
Hm, where should I put it then? It's not in my Windows folder though, its on my desktop.

Tags
creator, metro, startmenu, tile, windows 8
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes