Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,428 Members 47,103 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Lost IMEI, restored but no cell service

Tip us?
 
timw300
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default Lost IMEI, restored but no cell service

Phone: i747M Rogers - on MTS

Spent a lot of time with Task & Ktoonsez ROM, but after loosing all forms of tethering at the start of October, decided to go elsewhere.
Flashed clean CM10, Slimbean and Liquidsmooth to see if I could get the the tethering working to no avail.
For some reason I thought it a good idea to flash one of the i747M LEH or LH1 modems.
Lost my IMEI in the that flash.

Got it back by using the QPST method.

Returned to stock ICS using ODIN with the Rogers roms on the Rogers phone, but the phone will hardly ever connect to the cell phone network. The signal will move from no signal to full strength and back and will usually not be registered on the network. Every once in a while it can get through for only moments and I can actually initiate a call.

Oddly enough, it connects to the network well enough to realize I have a voicemail waiting, but I can't make the call out to get the message.

Since both stock roms yield the same result, I upgraded to stock JB, but had no improvement.

I've searched around, but I'm coming up empty.

Any help would be appreciated in getting my phone back up and running!

Timw
 
JohnM109R
Old
#2  
JohnM109R's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 407
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Vaudreuil-Dorion
This might a stupid answer but did ya check your APN settings
________________________________________________
My Phone: Bell HTC One M8: 3.16 HBOOT S-OFF
 
c_86
Old
#3  
c_86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 158
Posts: 1,073
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Canada

 
DONATE TO ME
And are you sure you injected the imei back?

Sent from my SGH-I747M using Tapatalk 2

Check out my Theme blog
Click Here

Devices
Current: - LG Google Nexus 5 CM11

If you liked what I posted, please thank it! Thank you!
 
Motokorth
Old
(Last edited by Motokorth; 4th December 2012 at 04:19 AM.)
#4  
Motokorth's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 57
Join Date: Jul 2012
Follow this guide.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1801997

Make sure you use v3 of his tool. The older version didn't fix my LTE but the latest one did.

[FIX/TOOL] Backup/Restore/Fix IMEI & Data Restore Tool v3.0 - Updated 11/01/2012!!!

Sent from my SGH-I747M using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to Motokorth For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
KennyG123
Old
#5  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator / Spider-Mod
Thanks Meter 25431
Posts: 27,518
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Right behind you!

 
DONATE TO ME
Please read forum rules before posting
Questions go in Q&A
Thread moved
Thank you for your cooperation
Friendly Neighborhood Moderator

Moderator Directory - - - FORUM RULES - - - Support Autism Awareness here
The Following User Says Thank You to KennyG123 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
timw300
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default fixed

That did it. I didn't realize that the QCN was the issue.
I had successfully restored the IMEI thinking that would solve it, but had not got to the point of rebuilding the QCN. (See post 3 In that thread)

I never could find version 3 of his file though. It was probably right in front of me.

I pulled the backup out of the phone using QPST, ran it through PeopleArmy's QCN generator v.2, restored it to phone with QPST and it's back to new.

Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Motokorth View Post
Follow this guide.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1801997

Make sure you use v3 of his tool. The older version didn't fix my LTE but the latest one did.

[FIX/TOOL] Backup/Restore/Fix IMEI & Data Restore Tool v3.0 - Updated 11/01/2012!!!

Sent from my SGH-I747M using Tapatalk 2
 
Motokorth
Old
#7  
Motokorth's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 57
Join Date: Jul 2012
I guess he hasn't put a direct link in, if you look under add/remove programs for his application there is a upgrade or update link, click it and it should get you the update. I think I did something like that.
The Following User Says Thank You to Motokorth For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
timw300
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Apr 2011
Just looked at it again today.

When I opened it, it immediately says there was an update available.

Downloaded it and sure enough - version 3.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Motokorth View Post
I guess he hasn't put a direct link in, if you look under add/remove programs for his application there is a upgrade or update link, click it and it should get you the update. I think I did something like that.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes