Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Lost IMEI, restored but no cell service

OP timw300

4th December 2012, 03:47 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Phone: i747M Rogers - on MTS

Spent a lot of time with Task & Ktoonsez ROM, but after loosing all forms of tethering at the start of October, decided to go elsewhere.
Flashed clean CM10, Slimbean and Liquidsmooth to see if I could get the the tethering working to no avail.
For some reason I thought it a good idea to flash one of the i747M LEH or LH1 modems.
Lost my IMEI in the that flash.

Got it back by using the QPST method.

Returned to stock ICS using ODIN with the Rogers roms on the Rogers phone, but the phone will hardly ever connect to the cell phone network. The signal will move from no signal to full strength and back and will usually not be registered on the network. Every once in a while it can get through for only moments and I can actually initiate a call.

Oddly enough, it connects to the network well enough to realize I have a voicemail waiting, but I can't make the call out to get the message.

Since both stock roms yield the same result, I upgraded to stock JB, but had no improvement.

I've searched around, but I'm coming up empty.

Any help would be appreciated in getting my phone back up and running!

Timw
4th December 2012, 04:39 AM   |  #2  
JohnM109R's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vaudreuil-Dorion
Thanks Meter: 49
 
446 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
This might a stupid answer but did ya check your APN settings
4th December 2012, 05:05 AM   |  #3  
c_86's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Canada
Thanks Meter: 209
 
1,185 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
And are you sure you injected the imei back?

Sent from my SGH-I747M using Tapatalk 2
4th December 2012, 05:06 AM   |  #4  
Motokorth's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Follow this guide.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1801997

Make sure you use v3 of his tool. The older version didn't fix my LTE but the latest one did.

[FIX/TOOL] Backup/Restore/Fix IMEI & Data Restore Tool v3.0 - Updated 11/01/2012!!!

Sent from my SGH-I747M using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by Motokorth; 4th December 2012 at 05:19 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Motokorth For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th December 2012, 01:55 PM   |  #5  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT Committee / Senior Moderator / Spider-Mod
Flag Right behind you!
Thanks Meter: 27,328
 
28,990 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Please read forum rules before posting
Questions go in Q&A
Thread moved
Thank you for your cooperation
Friendly Neighborhood Moderator
The Following User Says Thank You to KennyG123 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th December 2012, 03:30 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
fixed
That did it. I didn't realize that the QCN was the issue.
I had successfully restored the IMEI thinking that would solve it, but had not got to the point of rebuilding the QCN. (See post 3 In that thread)

I never could find version 3 of his file though. It was probably right in front of me.

I pulled the backup out of the phone using QPST, ran it through PeopleArmy's QCN generator v.2, restored it to phone with QPST and it's back to new.

Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Motokorth

Follow this guide.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1801997

Make sure you use v3 of his tool. The older version didn't fix my LTE but the latest one did.

[FIX/TOOL] Backup/Restore/Fix IMEI & Data Restore Tool v3.0 - Updated 11/01/2012!!!

Sent from my SGH-I747M using Tapatalk 2

5th December 2012, 06:32 AM   |  #7  
Motokorth's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
I guess he hasn't put a direct link in, if you look under add/remove programs for his application there is a upgrade or update link, click it and it should get you the update. I think I did something like that.
The Following User Says Thank You to Motokorth For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th December 2012, 01:47 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Just looked at it again today.

When I opened it, it immediately says there was an update available.

Downloaded it and sure enough - version 3.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Motokorth

I guess he hasn't put a direct link in, if you look under add/remove programs for his application there is a upgrade or update link, click it and it should get you the update. I think I did something like that.


Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes