FORUMS

New Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 Update Fixes Major Bugs

Senior Recognized Developer rovo89 has patched Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 to … more

Download Sony’s new AOSP-like concept for Xperia Z3

Over in our forums, Recognized Contributor Jozinek has posted a very … more

OnePlus 2 vs Moto X Style: Which is The Better Flagship?

Two big industry names have announced their newest flagship phones within the … more

Making Your Own Xposed Modules Is Easier Than You Think

Close to the heart of XDA is the Xposed Framework by Rovo89. Most of … more

[KITCHEN][WWE][20.03.2010]Windows Mobile 6.1 21056/20779 Kitchen for Raphael GSM

2,945 posts
Thanks Meter: 222
 
By hilaireg, Moderator Emeritus on 15th January 2009, 07:10 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
10th April 2009, 02:00 PM |#681  
hilaireg's Avatar
OP Moderator Emeritus
Thanks Meter: 222
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotATreoFan

Thanks! I've got the 5.07 Asia files on my HDD, so I'm going to try those.

I attached the ones from the Official ROM to my previous post in case you need them; same ones I am using now.

Cheers,
Last edited by hilaireg; 10th April 2009 at 02:31 PM.
 
 
10th April 2009, 02:50 PM |#682  
NotATreoFan's Avatar
Developer Committee and More
Wrong Side of Heaven, Righteous Side of Hell
Thanks Meter: 4,933
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hilaireg

I attached the ones from the Official ROM to my previous post in case you need them; same ones I am using now.

Cheers,

Thanks again. I'll be sure to try them if the 5.07 files suffer from the same bug.
11th April 2009, 04:32 PM |#683  
xboomer55's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hilaireg

FYI:

Looks like the Media Player decoders on the AT&T test build (MediaOS packages) are buggy ... had to roll-back to the Official HTC version to prevent hard device crashes when playing back media such as video.

Cheers,

Been following your posts on this issue. I checked and had a WMP hard crash first time playing TouchPro.3gp but can't reproduce it again. Will probably roll back too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyC

I read an interesting thread about WMP natively supporting the QTV hardware, but coreplayer is also fine for me.

Yes. It seems that HTC did quietly include h/w support for .mp4 video, including h.264. Hands down, HTC Album and WMP are the two most powerful video playback apps for this format. Performance comparisons with other media playback apps is probably not worth the effort since they don't have access to the h/w. Album and WMP are the only apps that can play higher res (640x4xx) .mp4 (h.264) video podcasts that are increasingly common and targeted at iPod/iPhone, Zune v2 etc.
Last edited by xboomer55; 11th April 2009 at 04:57 PM. Reason: fix formatting
11th April 2009, 05:34 PM |#684  
NotATreoFan's Avatar
Developer Committee and More
Wrong Side of Heaven, Righteous Side of Hell
Thanks Meter: 4,933
 
More
The files from 5.07 WWE are working great, but I'm having trouble with the new Rhodium Comm Manager. None of the new Bluetooth of Wi-Fi menus are showing up.

I tried cooking in the package posted here on XDA, but then the whole Comm Manager wouldn't work. I was able to get the main screen to function by installing the CAB posted here.
11th April 2009, 06:26 PM |#685  
hilaireg's Avatar
OP Moderator Emeritus
Thanks Meter: 222
 
More
@NotATreoFan:

I've cooked the two Rhodium packages (incl. in 21042) and the Comm Manager in Settings and the Communications panel in TF3D seem to behave as expected.

What's version is Media Player reporting in the About box?

Appreciate the link to the new panels however; was looking for those "enhanced" panels ... I'll pull them down and give them a try - much nicer looking than the AT&T world globe.

Cheers,
11th April 2009, 06:51 PM |#686  
NotATreoFan's Avatar
Developer Committee and More
Wrong Side of Heaven, Righteous Side of Hell
Thanks Meter: 4,933
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hilaireg

@NotATreoFan:

I've cooked the two Rhodium packages (incl. in 21042) and the Comm Manager in Settings and the Communications panel in TF3D seem to behave as expected.

What's version is Media Player reporting in the About box?

Appreciate the link to the new panels however; was looking for those "enhanced" panels ... I'll pull them down and give them a try - much nicer looking than the AT&T world globe.

Cheers,

Windows Media Player 10 Mobile for Pocket PC - Version 10.3 Build 20764

RE: Comm Manager - The Comm Manager itself works, but the new settings pages for Bluetooth and Wi-Fi aren't working.
11th April 2009, 07:15 PM |#687  
hilaireg's Avatar
OP Moderator Emeritus
Thanks Meter: 222
 
More
Looks like the core player components are the same ...

5.05.405.1
Windows Media Player 10 Mobile for Pocket PC - Version 10.3 Build 20764


Yup, you're absolutely right ... hadn't realized they were missing.

11th April 2009, 07:27 PM |#688  
NotATreoFan's Avatar
Developer Committee and More
Wrong Side of Heaven, Righteous Side of Hell
Thanks Meter: 4,933
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hilaireg

Yup, you're absolutely right ... hadn't realized they were missing.

I wonder if we're missing some files that the new menus depend upon. Da_G, anyone?
11th April 2009, 07:39 PM |#689  
Captain_Throwback's Avatar
Retired Moderator / Recognized Contributor
Flag Bensalem, PA
Thanks Meter: 13,421
 
10
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotATreoFan

I wonder if we're missing some files that the new menus depend upon. Da_G, anyone?

The files are there, but the registry entries appear to have disappeared when I made a package out of the cab I found here on xda. But I know what those reg entries are:

HKLM\\Software\HTC\CommManager\1
if the only key there is "Default"="Phone",
then add key: "Execute"="CMPhone.exe" (that file should exist under \Windows - its part of the new Comm Manager cab)

HKLM\\Software\HTC\CommManager\2
if the only key there is "Default"="Bluetooth",
then add key: "Execute"="CMBluetooth.exe"

HKLM\\Software\HTC\CommManager\3
if the only key there is "Default"="WLAN",
then add key: "Execute"="WiFiNetwork.exe"

Those keys should get you the Phone Settings, Bluetooth, and WiFi menus from the Topaz (at least they're working for me after adding them).
11th April 2009, 07:49 PM |#690  
xboomer55's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hilaireg

Looks like the core player components are the same ...

5.05.405.1
Windows Media Player 10 Mobile for Pocket PC - Version 10.3 Build 20764

I just did a hard reset. TouchPro.3gp crashes WMP on first attempt. All good after a soft reset. I am using MediaOS etc. from 21042. Don't know what it means. Just passing it on...
11th April 2009, 08:23 PM |#691  
NotATreoFan's Avatar
Developer Committee and More
Wrong Side of Heaven, Righteous Side of Hell
Thanks Meter: 4,933
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain_Throwback

The files are there, but the registry entries appear to have disappeared when I made a package out of the cab I found here on xda. But I know what those reg entries are:

HKLM\\Software\HTC\CommManager\1
if the only key there is "Default"="Phone",
then add key: "Execute"="CMPhone.exe" (that file should exist under \Windows - its part of the new Comm Manager cab)

HKLM\\Software\HTC\CommManager\2
if the only key there is "Default"="Bluetooth",
then add key: "Execute"="CMBluetooth.exe"

HKLM\\Software\HTC\CommManager\3
if the only key there is "Default"="WLAN",
then add key: "Execute"="WiFiNetwork.exe"

Those keys should get you the Phone Settings, Bluetooth, and WiFi menus from the Topaz (at least they're working for me after adding them).

Those entries are all there...


-On Third Thought-

I realized that tapping on the Bluetooth section, away from the slider, brings up the new menu. But tapping Settings -> Bluetooth (or Wi-Fi) still brings up the old menus.


So it is working, just not as I expected.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes