FORUMS

How Strong Is Your Connection? – XDA Xposed Tuesday

Everyone is always talking about their bars. How many bars of WiFi do they … more

OnePlus 2 Announced: Specs, Price and Details

The OnePlus 2 has just had its Virtual Reality Launch event, and at the XDA Office we all … more

A Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services

With the launch of Apple Music, music streaming services have recently gained a lot of … more

An Inside Look at the Redesign of Business Calendar

The much-acclaimed calendar app, Business Calendar, underwent a major design … more

Windows RT Whitelist Flash tool V1.0

39 posts
Thanks Meter: 32
 
By TheDroidKid, Member on 10th January 2013, 03:41 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Updated! *******02/25/2013*********

Backup feature added
The script will no longer kill active logins and cookies


Hello Everyone,

So I have an RT device and I been looking around the forums and saw a lot of people trying to add websites to the whitelist so they could get there flash sites working and were having issues. I now have created a script that will allow you to add websites and custom white lists without any issues.

Neowin.net article.
http://www.neowin.net/news/windows-r...-list-websites

WPCentral.com article.
http://www.wpcentral.com/windows-rt-...urface-browser

betanews.com article.
http://betanews.com/2013/01/14/use-w...10s-whitelist/

redmondpie.com article.
http://www.redmondpie.com/how-to-add...-the-easy-way/

Download Links below...

http://www.filedropper.com/windowsrt...stflashtoolv16

http://www.sendspace.com/file/yfom9j


http://droidkid.wordpress.com/projec...h-player-tool/

Here is a video on how it works



*******Update!*******

Current Bugs:

Takes about 2 and half minutes for it to add the website you choose to the list, not that big of a deal. However I’m working on fixing it.
Please report any bugs I will attempt to resolve them ASAP.

Thank you guys for all your support, I will update this thread as soon as the new release is available
Last edited by TheDroidKid; 25th February 2013 at 09:43 PM. Reason: Update!
The Following 12 Users Say Thank You to TheDroidKid For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
10th January 2013, 04:36 PM |#2  
Bjray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 231
 
More
I almost thought this was the first firmware flash tool haha... Anyway your tool works great thanks!
10th January 2013, 04:42 PM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bjray

I almost thought this was the first firmware flash tool haha... Anyway your tool works great thanks!

haha I know, naming the tool was probably the hardest part!
10th January 2013, 05:53 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag The Best the Midlands have 2 offer
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Great tool thanks
10th January 2013, 05:58 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Awesome, thanks!
The Following User Says Thank You to GaresTaylan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th January 2013, 06:50 PM |#6  
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 240
 
Donate to Me
More
Nice work

Btw I read on neowin about this tool deleting logins etc.

I think it has to delete browsing history or clear the cache in order to work. I dont think it will work without deleting one of those.

Let me know if you find a method to make it work without the need to delete browsing history and then ill add it to the other thread.

Regards
10th January 2013, 07:35 PM |#7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvin_S

Nice work

Btw I read on neowin about this tool deleting logins etc.

I think it has to delete browsing history or clear the cache in order to work. I dont think it will work without deleting one of those.

Let me know if you find a method to make it work without the need to delete browsing history and then ill add it to the other thread.

Regards

Yeah it will delete your stored login information.

I think i can get it to work without deleting the saved password information. I will be working on that this weekend along with a few more tweaks. I really just wanted to get it out there and have more people testing it.

If someone can confirm exactly what needs to be cleared I can adjust the settings in the script. Otherwise I will do my testing and find out.
10th January 2013, 08:10 PM |#8  
sergiopi's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 20
 
Donate to Me
More
Works like a charm for me, Asus Vivo tab RT
10th January 2013, 10:05 PM |#9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sergiopi

Works like a charm for me, Asus Vivo tab RT

No problem glad to know its working well on another device besides the surface
10th January 2013, 11:17 PM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Will not work for me gives me an error saying

duplicate files exists or cannot find file, something along them lines. I have not added any address manually and I restored the default list as shown in the video.

What am I doing wrong?
10th January 2013, 11:24 PM |#11  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBIG360

Will not work for me gives me an error saying

duplicate files exists or cannot find file, something along them lines. I have not added any address manually and I restored the default list as shown in the video.

What am I doing wrong?

Ah can you please open the run command and navigate to %temp% and delete everything within and let me know if it works after that. if it does I can fix this in the next release.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes