FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

☆ ★ | ROM | SynergyROM VZW S3 | JB 4.1.2 | Floating Multiwindows! | Apr 20 r484 |★ ☆

1,388 posts
Thanks Meter: 8,967
 
By eschelon, Retired Recognized Developer on 24th July 2012, 05:04 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
11th January 2013, 01:15 AM |#13761  
jlyle's Avatar
Senior Member
On The Lake
Thanks Meter: 642
 
More
lookin good so far boyz ... heat is down (like normal flash etc) Kernel is locking and Multiwindow much snappier ..
Is this INK effect i see ?
 
 
11th January 2013, 01:16 AM |#13762  
eschelon's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 8,967
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by blulite

Hey Esch - I'm still getting acore error on contact sync with R169. Did the proposed fix from my PM get implemented?

Jeff

Go into app manager in settings and wipe data for Contacts, then reboot
The Following User Says Thank You to eschelon For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th January 2013, 01:31 AM |#13763  
Account currently disabled
Flag Binghamton NY
Thanks Meter: 1,117
 
Donate to Me
More
Is it just me or this everyone.. Cant get the phone to connect with the computer.. Is there a fix for that.. Or do I have to rip files apart to work.. Just trying to save some time..
11th January 2013, 01:32 AM |#13764  
NxtGenCowboy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago,IL
Thanks Meter: 211
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eschelon

Go into app manager in settings and wipe data for Contacts, then reboot

Just reboot. It goes away.

Sent from the 3rd Galaxy
The Following User Says Thank You to NxtGenCowboy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th January 2013, 01:33 AM |#13765  
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,666
 
Donate to Me
More
Cool
Hope ya enjoy guys - tonsa work went into that new build from the whole team to hopefully hitup most of the major issues. Ill be lurking around as always looking for issues, but im crossing my fingers for none
The Following 70 Users Say Thank You to TrevE For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th January 2013, 01:35 AM |#13766  
lennie paz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Illadelphia
Thanks Meter: 68
 
More
Esch, Is there any reason why I get an error message when I try to move the rom zip to my phone from my pc when I download it with JDownloader? If I download the rom using my browser, it works fine. I like using JDownloader because my speeds are 4x faster.
11th January 2013, 01:36 AM |#13767  
eschelon's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 8,967
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RCOVA

Oh. I was kind of talking about a flashable zip.

Fair question. I mentioned in this post that we at Synergy are very much against including an entire boot.img in a kernel zip, and Ziggy sets his flashables up to only flash the zImage and modules, while leaving the dev's ramdisk intact.

Since this was a major boot.img overhaul and required ramdisk tweaks, Ziggy did not feel comfortable making a flashable kernel zip with an entire boot.img. It kinda goes against everything we stand for
The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to eschelon For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th January 2013, 01:37 AM |#13768  
eschelon's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 8,967
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrevE

Hope ya enjoy guys - tonsa work went into that new build from the whole team to hopefully hitup most of the major issues. Ill be lurking around as always looking for issues, but im crossing my fingers for none

Mash this guy's "thanks" button ^^
The Following 17 Users Say Thank You to eschelon For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th January 2013, 01:42 AM |#13769  
theDK10's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
so if im coming from R73 do i factory reset in twrp then flash? only flashed r73 and have never cleaned flashed Just wanna make sure i get it right. Thanks guy and Esch ill be giving u a nice little donation around the 15th
11th January 2013, 01:45 AM |#13770  
eschelon's Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 8,967
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by theDK10

so if im coming from R73 do i factory reset in twrp then flash? only flashed r73 and have never cleaned flashed Just wanna make sure i get it right. Thanks guy and Esch ill be giving u a nice little donation around the 15th

With TWRP all you need to do is factory reset. That wipes data and cache, then we wipe system for you, and dalvik lives on /data, so if you wipe data then you blow away dalvik along with it

Just make sure you back up your stuff and make a nandroid before flashing
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to eschelon For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th January 2013, 01:48 AM |#13771  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by biff6789

Yup, I said I would donate when multiwindow was done and the team came through. Time to honor my side of the bargain. Great job, guys!

+1.Gave what I could, for now. Thanks Synergy Team/ Esch for all your time and consideration of what we want.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes