Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,021 Members 46,097 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[31.07.2009] TMC now working without external Hardware!!!

Tip us?
 
starbase64
Old
(Last edited by starbase64; 1st August 2009 at 09:20 AM.)
#1  
starbase64's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 516
Posts: 2,935
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lennestadt

 
DONATE TO ME
Thumbs up [31.07.2009] TMC now working without external Hardware!!!

Hi,

Tmc work on Touch HD with a little tool (attached here).

TMC developers thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=497977

beemers TMC thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=512630

Load and install the two attached cab files, then:
  1. start HyperGPS
  2. select a free Com Port for TMC
  3. go to menu > Test and search TMC with the arrows
  4. message RTTMC in receive windows means TMC available (Pic 4)
  5. if TMC found, close test windows with OK
  6. leave HyperGPS in the background and start iGO
  7. go to settings > TMC
  8. search a TMC broadcaster

What is new in Beta 8:
-Full GNS protocol support. Tested under iGO and Navigon
GNS needs TMC+GPS option to be selected althought if it is not, HyperGPS will send fake GPS sentences.
-Less CPU consumption and lower memory footprint
-Optimized test program: Now RSSI is correctly shown under Royaltek mode, unused buttons are hidden under GNS mode and all the behaviour has been polished.
-RDS and TMC indicator in test program.
-Log mode redesigned to make more useful and readable logs.
-Removed fake RDS message under Royaltek mode. Not necessary with correct timmings.
-Soved an issue with block ratio not always sent.


my iGO settings in system.ini:
[tmc]
saved_config_available="0"
saved_config_classname="NMEA_GPSTMC_ROYALTEK"
saved_config_portname="COM"
saved_config_port="9"
saved_last_tuning_mode="0"
auto_tuning="0"
saved_last_frequency="1047"

YouTube - TMC and iGO

Special thanks to beemerTPPC and all TMC developers.

with friendly greet

starbase64
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	6629
Size:	14.4 KB
ID:	182401   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	6855
Size:	21.0 KB
ID:	182402   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.jpg
Views:	6494
Size:	25.3 KB
ID:	182403   Click image for larger version

Name:	4.jpg
Views:	5775
Size:	18.1 KB
ID:	182404  
Attached Files
File Type: cab beemer_cert.cab - [Click for QR Code] (825 Bytes, 4989 views)
File Type: cab HyperGPS_WM6_B8.cab - [Click for QR Code] (137.1 KB, 2780 views)
Starbase64 YouTube Channel | Stabase64 Blog | Starbase64 Flickr Stream


Device: HTC One m8ul
ROM: InsertCoin
Kernel: Stock is the best
S-OFF: Yes
SuperCID: Yes
MID: 0P6B10000
PVS: 1

Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 7''
ROM: CM 10.2
Kernel: stock
Recovery: TWRP
Baseband: stock
 
Roupette
Old
(Last edited by Roupette; 4th May 2009 at 01:11 PM.)
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 210
Join Date: Dec 2008
You guys are incredible, and xda-dev is an amazing forum!!!!!!!

When, even iGO responsibles of the support section strictly answer that the HD isn't able to provide a TMC function with its radio receiver, you still believe that it's possible, give yourselves the means to make it happen, and success!!!!

BRAVO!!!

...'ll test this soon
 
wilc
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Dec 2008
it doesnt work on my hd....

tested all the com ports but no way.... it says it cannot open com port....

I have installed both the files, any help ???

Mau
 
jouh
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 190
Join Date: Aug 2008
TMC found in iGo, but no TMC-stations can be found in Sweden so far...
 
Canaan
Old
(Last edited by Canaan; 4th May 2009 at 12:18 PM.) Reason: more info added
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 219
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London
Does this work in the UK with iGO8? Reason why i ask that TMC is found in iGO8 but no TMC stations found. I have the headset plugged in and it's scanned all FM radio frequencies (testing.... no TMC signal found). The funny thing is, on the main screen where the TMC icon is, i have a yellow envelope. Clicking the car icon, then the car icon in a triangle, it takes me to a section called "Traffic Alerts" where 2 events are listed for roadworks. (1. A3211 westminster bridge - tower bridge & 2. A23 thorton - heath purley). So it must have picked up a signal at some point. Any help please ?
Samsung Galaxy Note 3
Running Omega V14.
 
gierran
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 143
Join Date: Dec 2007
starbase64,
thanks a lot. I just follow in last two weeks all efforts (thanks to flywhc and other team) to obtain TMC function avalaible on htc devices. In my case I have a touch HD. Now I just installed u sw, and config and TMC signal is OK. Now remain only to test on the road...

Thanks again. I hope to give u feedback asap.
 
Griff1
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 74
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
It worked once and then it broke.
It says it cant load the driver so i uninstalled,re installed beemercert.cab and then tried to reinstall the app but now it say it can't as it doesn't have permission.
How did i get here...........My mate gave me a Hermes a few month's ago (2 years ago now) and now i'm a complete wm convert so i've got myself a Blackstone (given that to my GF) and got myself a HD2
 
borce_razor
Old
#8  
borce_razor's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 459
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: dev>null
WOW! This is so good. HTC dvices always have hidden options. The only bad thing is missing tmc services in my coutry, macedonia
BlackBerry Z10, BlackBerry Q10, HTC HD2, HTC One M8, OnePlus One
---------------------------------------------------
 
Lucas0511
Old
#9  
Lucas0511's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 942
Join Date: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Griff1 View Post
It worked once and then it broke.
It says it cant load the driver so i uninstalled,re installed beemercert.cab and then tried to reinstall the app but now it say it can't as it doesn't have permission.
Same problem here, worked once, and then after softreset cannot open com port anymore.
 
Griff1
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 74
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
I know,gutted or what.

I'm just pondering a hard reset,would rather not but i really want this working.

EDIT: I might wait a while till my next Dutty rom,will probably be soon,lol.
How did i get here...........My mate gave me a Hermes a few month's ago (2 years ago now) and now i'm a complete wm convert so i've got myself a Blackstone (given that to my GF) and got myself a HD2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Remote Control Your Android Device with Monitordroid

The Android OS showsgreat potential in many areas. One of most interesting things that … more

Intel Partners with Unity to Support Android on Intel-Based Devices

Intel, largely known for their long-standing reputation as the king of … more

Device Review: Samsung Gear Live

Recently, Google announced Android Wear to the world. Android Wear is the Android-based initiative from … more

Forums Added for the Nvidia Shield Tablet and Sharp Aquos Crystal

Just a few days ago, wetook an in depth look at theNvidia Shield Tabletand … more