Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[31.07.2009] TMC now working without external Hardware!!!

OP starbase64

4th May 2009, 11:43 AM   |  #1  
starbase64's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lennestadt
Thanks Meter: 636
 
3,139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Donate to Me
More
Hi,

Tmc work on Touch HD with a little tool (attached here).

TMC developers thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=497977

beemers TMC thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=512630

Load and install the two attached cab files, then:
  1. start HyperGPS
  2. select a free Com Port for TMC
  3. go to menu > Test and search TMC with the arrows
  4. message RTTMC in receive windows means TMC available (Pic 4)
  5. if TMC found, close test windows with OK
  6. leave HyperGPS in the background and start iGO
  7. go to settings > TMC
  8. search a TMC broadcaster

What is new in Beta 8:
-Full GNS protocol support. Tested under iGO and Navigon
GNS needs TMC+GPS option to be selected althought if it is not, HyperGPS will send fake GPS sentences.
-Less CPU consumption and lower memory footprint
-Optimized test program: Now RSSI is correctly shown under Royaltek mode, unused buttons are hidden under GNS mode and all the behaviour has been polished.
-RDS and TMC indicator in test program.
-Log mode redesigned to make more useful and readable logs.
-Removed fake RDS message under Royaltek mode. Not necessary with correct timmings.
-Soved an issue with block ratio not always sent.


my iGO settings in system.ini:
[tmc]
saved_config_available="0"
saved_config_classname="NMEA_GPSTMC_ROYALTEK"
saved_config_portname="COM"
saved_config_port="9"
saved_last_tuning_mode="0"
auto_tuning="0"
saved_last_frequency="1047"

YouTube - TMC and iGO

Special thanks to beemerTPPC and all TMC developers.

with friendly greet

starbase64
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	6653
Size:	14.4 KB
ID:	182401   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	6879
Size:	21.0 KB
ID:	182402   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.jpg
Views:	6516
Size:	25.3 KB
ID:	182403   Click image for larger version

Name:	4.jpg
Views:	5792
Size:	18.1 KB
ID:	182404  
Attached Files
File Type: cab beemer_cert.cab - [Click for QR Code] (825 Bytes, 5007 views)
File Type: cab HyperGPS_WM6_B8.cab - [Click for QR Code] (137.1 KB, 2799 views)
Last edited by starbase64; 1st August 2009 at 10:20 AM.
4th May 2009, 11:54 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
210 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
You guys are incredible, and xda-dev is an amazing forum!!!!!!!

When, even iGO responsibles of the support section strictly answer that the HD isn't able to provide a TMC function with its radio receiver, you still believe that it's possible, give yourselves the means to make it happen, and success!!!!

BRAVO!!!

...'ll test this soon
Last edited by Roupette; 4th May 2009 at 02:11 PM.
4th May 2009, 12:49 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
it doesnt work on my hd....

tested all the com ports but no way.... it says it cannot open com port....

I have installed both the files, any help ???

Mau
4th May 2009, 01:02 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
TMC found in iGo, but no TMC-stations can be found in Sweden so far...
4th May 2009, 01:09 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
London
Thanks Meter: 3
 
219 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
Does this work in the UK with iGO8? Reason why i ask that TMC is found in iGO8 but no TMC stations found. I have the headset plugged in and it's scanned all FM radio frequencies (testing.... no TMC signal found). The funny thing is, on the main screen where the TMC icon is, i have a yellow envelope. Clicking the car icon, then the car icon in a triangle, it takes me to a section called "Traffic Alerts" where 2 events are listed for roadworks. (1. A3211 westminster bridge - tower bridge & 2. A23 thorton - heath purley). So it must have picked up a signal at some point. Any help please ?
Last edited by Canaan; 4th May 2009 at 01:18 PM. Reason: more info added
4th May 2009, 01:13 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
starbase64,
thanks a lot. I just follow in last two weeks all efforts (thanks to flywhc and other team) to obtain TMC function avalaible on htc devices. In my case I have a touch HD. Now I just installed u sw, and config and TMC signal is OK. Now remain only to test on the road...

Thanks again. I hope to give u feedback asap.
4th May 2009, 01:15 PM   |  #7  
Member
UK
Thanks Meter: 2
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
It worked once and then it broke.
It says it cant load the driver so i uninstalled,re installed beemercert.cab and then tried to reinstall the app but now it say it can't as it doesn't have permission.
4th May 2009, 01:27 PM   |  #8  
borce_razor's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag dev>null
Thanks Meter: 25
 
466 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
WOW! This is so good. HTC dvices always have hidden options. The only bad thing is missing tmc services in my coutry, macedonia
4th May 2009, 01:49 PM   |  #9  
Lucas0511's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
951 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Griff1

It worked once and then it broke.
It says it cant load the driver so i uninstalled,re installed beemercert.cab and then tried to reinstall the app but now it say it can't as it doesn't have permission.

Same problem here, worked once, and then after softreset cannot open com port anymore.
4th May 2009, 01:52 PM   |  #10  
Member
UK
Thanks Meter: 2
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
I know,gutted or what.

I'm just pondering a hard reset,would rather not but i really want this working.

EDIT: I might wait a while till my next Dutty rom,will probably be soon,lol.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes