Post Reply

[NEW] 16/05/10 28236 WWE Lite TAI EDITION - V5

OP TAI_Sw

3rd May 2009, 03:48 PM   |  #1001  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sapphire_pro

Hey guys,

I have a problem with all of the 6.5 versions!

Whenever I install additional programs (Office or Core Player etc...) the start menu is no more smoothly. Everything is stuttering.

I have this problem with all of the 6.5 versions.

I tried to remove the additional icons but this was no solution. Where is the problem and how can solve it?
Edit/Delete Message

I had such problem too and I found the solution on my own: If you install CorePlayer there is made a huge amount of registry keys, that are reponsible for file association. CorePlayer for working doesm't need any registry keys. Thus before flashing I installed CorePlazer on Storage Card. After flashing I copied the ditectory "CorePlayer" from Storage Card to "Program Files" on the device (without install, just copy) and I made a shortcut to the *.exe file that I moved to //Windows/Start Menu/Programs and it works
- The disadvantage of this methode is the lack of file association in the file browser

But in terms of Office Mobile I didn't notice any "slowing down". I install It from cab file as first what I install on my device and then soft reset.
Last edited by c77yc4; 3rd May 2009 at 03:57 PM.
3rd May 2009, 05:58 PM   |  #1002  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
Rapidshare Link - Rapidshare Users
Thank you TAI. RS link is as follows
http://rapidshare.com/files/22873975...2_Lite_V16.rar
4th May 2009, 09:14 AM   |  #1003  
gypsygirl13's Avatar
Member
Flag Manila
Thanks Meter: 1
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TAI_Sw

The update 21502 is already for downloading again.

downloading now
4th May 2009, 12:57 PM   |  #1004  
hemendra05's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 0
 
121 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
21215 Build ???
Now when you manilla Rom is out when ca we expect 21215 build lite / ultralite rom ???
4th May 2009, 01:10 PM   |  #1005  
TAI_Sw's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Zurich
Thanks Meter: 0
 
973 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemendra05

Now when you manilla Rom is out when ca we expect 21215 build lite / ultralite rom ???

It was finish but i didn't have time to uploading (to late at midnight). I will do it when i get home.
4th May 2009, 01:17 PM   |  #1006  
MrDSL's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter: 2,509
 
7,075 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
Donate to Me
More
Tried the new ROM and I'm really surprised no one else is complaining about the area to close with the x is too small.. Everytime I try and press it I hit the volume instead and I have fairly small fingers.

I have looked and its definately a difference from v14..TAI is there anyway to go back to the larger area x to close apps?
4th May 2009, 01:23 PM   |  #1007  
TAI_Sw's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Zurich
Thanks Meter: 0
 
973 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDSL

Tried the new ROM and I'm really surprised no one else is complaining about the area to close with the x is too small.. Everytime I try and press it I hit the volume instead and I have fairly small fingers.

I have looked and its definately a difference from v14..TAI is there anyway to go back to the larger area x to close apps?

Sorry, i didn't have problem about but i can't extract the file to give you overwrite this one. May be next time i will cook another big x.
4th May 2009, 01:37 PM   |  #1008  
MrDSL's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter: 2,509
 
7,075 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TAI_Sw

Sorry, i didn't have problem about but i can't extract the file to give you overwrite this one. May be next time i will cook another big x.

No problem. I'm trying to find a way to change it but haven't had any luck so far so I assume it has to be cooked in. Just so you know its not the actual size of the x image its the size of the area that gets reconized when u press x to close. In v14 when I go to click x with my thumb the area that gets pressed is all the way to the battery icon so it closes..

In v15 when I go to click the x the same way the only area that it will let you press to actually close the app is the area of the small x so when I try to press it, it brings up the battery like if you pressed that.

I would show screenshots but it would be hard to get it to show correctly.

Also one last question TAI..Is the new 6.5 lock screen somehow tied in with the titanium plugin? I noticed in the ROM's where u have titanium the new 6.5 lock screen is there but in the manilla2d ROM's it has the old lock screen.

Is there a way to get the new 6.5 lock screen in with manilla2d?

thanks again for ur awesome ROM's
4th May 2009, 01:43 PM   |  #1009  
TAI_Sw's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Zurich
Thanks Meter: 0
 
973 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDSL

No problem. I'm trying to find a way to change it but haven't had any luck so far so I assume it has to be cooked in. Just so you know its not the actual size of the x image its the size of the area that gets reconized when u press x to close. In v14 when I go to click x with my thumb the area that gets pressed is all the way to the battery icon so it closes..

In v15 when I go to click the x the same way the only area that it will let you press to actually close the app is the area of the small x so when I try to press it, it brings up the battery like if you pressed that.

I would show screenshots but it would be hard to get it to show correctly.

Also one last question TAI..Is the new 6.5 lock screen somehow tied in with the titanium plugin? I noticed in the ROM's where u have titanium the new 6.5 lock screen is there but in the manilla2d ROM's it has the old lock screen.

Is there a way to get the new 6.5 lock screen in with manilla2d?

thanks again for ur awesome ROM's

Yes, i have to cook it in but it's need a lot of memory.
4th May 2009, 10:57 PM   |  #1010  
Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Ringtone problem
I seem to have fixed the ringtone problem by getting to the Phones setting through the actual dialer instead of settings/personal/phone. That seems to fix the ringtone problem for me. Hope it does for you guys

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes