Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Imported DNA

OP Basura_Boy

7th December 2012, 08:31 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag South London
Thanks Meter: 5
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
This may be a bit of a noob question but I'm new to HTC.

I've imported a DNA into the UK and I'm using my UK SIM without any problems, the only question I have is in the network selection, does anyone know if I should use "Global" or "UMTS/GSM" settings?

I've put my APN settings in for my network and the phone is showing the "H" symbol next to the signal which makes me think I'm getting HSPA but the data speeds seem really slow and I'm unsure if I should change the network selection. There aren't any CDMA networks in the UK or any 700Mhz LTE networks.

Thanks!
7th December 2012, 12:27 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
344 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
I would use GSM/UMTS, but if you are getting an HSPA+ signal than you should be fine on Global.

Can you help me though. I too imported the DNA and I'm using it in London. However my Google Play Store is not working properly. I only have access to the Apps category. I can't access the Music, Books or Movies storefronts even when using their respective apps.

Is yours the same? Can you try it with both your SIM in and not in please. At the moment I haven't got a EE micro SIM to test if my problems are due to a lack of SIM card. So I'm only using it on WiFI.

Thanks.
The Following User Says Thank You to Bilhouse For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th December 2012, 06:07 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag South London
Thanks Meter: 5
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bilhouse

I would use GSM/UMTS, but if you are getting an HSPA+ signal than you should be fine on Global.

Can you help me though. I too imported the DNA and I'm using it in London. However my Google Play Store is not working properly. I only have access to the Apps category. I can't access the Music, Books or Movies storefronts even when using their respective apps.

Is yours the same? Can you try it with both your SIM in and not in please. At the moment I haven't got a EE micro SIM to test if my problems are due to a lack of SIM card. So I'm only using it on WiFI.

Thanks.

I've tried accessing Play both with my sim card in and sim card out and it's working fine, just for the record, I'm using a 3 UK sim in the phone and I've not had any problems whatsoever, just as I said, my data speeds seem a little slow compared to what I was getting with my Galaxy S3 with the same sim in it.

The reason mine may be working without the SIM is because I'd already set up Play with the sim in when I got the phone so it's still active without the sim inside. Ur play account may not properly work until you put a sim in the phone.

Hope u get it worked out!
The Following User Says Thank You to Basura_Boy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th December 2012, 07:03 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
344 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Thanks for the response mate. I will try and get a sim tomorrow to test. One other question, are your app prices in USD$ or UK pounds ?

In regards to your situation I believe that the Droid DNA only supports upto HSPA 14.4 Mbps not the 42 Mbps service on GSM networks so that may be why your experiencing slower speeds.
Last edited by Bilhouse; 7th December 2012 at 07:06 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Bilhouse For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th December 2012, 09:27 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Flag South London
Thanks Meter: 5
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Talking
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bilhouse

Thanks for the response mate. I will try and get a sim tomorrow to test. One other question, are your app prices in USD$ or UK pounds ?

In regards to your situation I believe that the Droid DNA only supports upto HSPA 14.4 Mbps not the 42 Mbps service on GSM networks so that may be why your experiencing slower speeds.

Ahhh, ok, looks like I'll have to put up with it then, it's not too bad, just noticeable from the speeds I was getting previously. As for the Play issue, I'm getting everything in values, if I had to guess I would assume that the phone is recognising the sim as UK originated or that my google account is registered as being in the UK so it's showing me the UK Play store.

The entire Play interface (Apps, Music, Books & Films) including pricing is exactly the same as it was on my Galaxy S3 that I got on contract from 3 but like I said, I put my 3 sim in straight away and it was all fine.

I'm sure once u put a sim in you'll be ok, the phone probably isn't recognising that you're in the UK without the sim card I think.

Let me know how you get on once you put a sim in it, us UK DNA owners gotta stick together haha
Last edited by Basura_Boy; 7th December 2012 at 09:31 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Basura_Boy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th December 2012, 08:38 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
344 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
All working. Thanks man.

All the hassle I went through and it was just because I had no SIM lol!
31st January 2013, 11:56 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag West Midlands
Thanks Meter: 23
 
662 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
HI
Been looking for some info for ages I am on EE and have ordered a DNA but I am a bit worried if I will get any sort of 3g/hs speeds. I can still cancel the phone but need to know before Tomorrow if this will work for me as there is no point if I can't get any mobile data with this phone.

Has anyone got any info that can help me, EE has a 4G network which is a bit patchy for 4g round here but does work, I am guessing this phone won't work on the UK in 4g, but as I said above as long as it works 3G or HS+ then I will be happy, anyone put my mind at rest lol.
Last edited by Jabbypants; 31st January 2013 at 12:10 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes