Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,276 Members 38,023 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] anyone succeeded to root Flyme 2.1?

Tip us?
 
maoz59
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 132
Join Date: Jul 2010
Default [Q] anyone succeeded to root Flyme 2.1?

Hi,
I have MX quad M032.

If anyone succeeded to root.. I'll appreciate your help ..
Tnx.
 
maoz59
Old
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 132
Join Date: Jul 2010
Default solved!

Well that was easy ..
Just go to: settings -> accounts -> more
And open your device. .

Your device will reboot.
And it is rooted!!
 
vfxraven19
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 38
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Los Angeles
i tried that, but apps that need root fail. Any ideas?
 
galaxy9064
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by vfxraven19 View Post
i tried that, but apps that need root fail. Any ideas?
install “superuser” and update to the latest, let superuser takeover the authorization management
 
BBEG
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 34
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by maoz59 View Post
Well that was easy ..
Just go to: settings -> accounts -> more
And open your device. .

Your device will reboot.
And it is rooted!!
I do not see this option under Accounts. I am on the latest version of Flyme (2.1.2) updated OTA.

Are there any other ways to root 2.1.2?
 
maoz59
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 132
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by BBEG View Post
I do not see this option under Accounts. I am on the latest version of Flyme (2.1.2) updated OTA.

Are there any other ways to root 2.1.2?
Go To:
settings -> accounts -> more-> Open system privilege (or something like that..)
 
BBEG
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 34
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by maoz59 View Post
Go To:
settings -> accounts -> more-> Open system privilege (or something like that..)
There is no such option under settings > accounts for me. The only options are adding accounts and logging into a Flyme account. Do I need to make a Flyme account?
 
maoz59
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 132
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by BBEG View Post
There is no such option under settings > accounts for me. The only options are adding accounts and logging into a Flyme account. Do I need to make a Flyme account?
Yes.
You need to create an account.
Post here a screenshot so I'll see what options you have there..
The Following User Says Thank You to maoz59 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
BBEG
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 34
Join Date: Oct 2012
Default Re: [Q] anyone succeeded to root Flyme 2.1?

Hah, creating a Flyme account was all that was needed. Works fine now and just rebooted. Thanks for the tip!



Sent from my NOW ROOTED M032 using xda app-developers app
 
skyme
Old
#10  
skyme's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 28
Join Date: Apr 2013
If you are flyme2.1. it's easy! you can root your device in settings.

Sent from my M9 using xda premium

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Bring Back Tablet UI on KitKat

Google presented their brand new UI for tablets alongsidethe release of Android 3.0 Honeycomb back in early … more

Give Your Notification Shade a Facelift with these Modding Guides

Modification has always been one of the strong suits of Android, due in … more

Keep Track of How Much Your Car Truly Costs with Car Logbook

It’s a very well established fact that cars are expensive. In addition to … more

New Nvidia SHIELD Tablet OTA! Moto G 4G Gets Official CyangenMod 11 Nightlies – XDA Developer TV

The Nvidia SHIELD Tablet gets its … more