5,605,120 Members 37,757 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q]Can't open camera CM10

Tip us?
 
Samurai7314
Old
#11  
Samurai7314's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 240
Posts: 456
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjben View Post
I'm unfamiliar with the cm updater.

I use ROM manager to download and install updates, and I install the gapps every time.

ROM manager notifies me when a new nightly is available.


sent from a secret underground bunker
I'm having the same issue but it's happens on other rooms as well.
Any suggestions
The Following User Says Thank You to Samurai7314 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kj4pvf
Old
#12  
kj4pvf's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Feb 2013
Default Re: [Q]Can't open camera CM10

Well I updated to 10.1 experimental but the camera still isn't working. MMS isn't working either. thanks for all the support in advance.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
 
mjben
Old
#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 425
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Manitowoc
Default Re: [Q]Can't open camera CM10

Quote:
Originally Posted by kj4pvf View Post
Well I updated to 10.1 experimental but the camera still isn't working. MMS isn't working either. thanks for all the support in advance.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
How are you at wiping partitions and flashing zips?

Personally, I would mount and format the system partition, then install the cm zip and gapps. Wipe you're caches and then I would expect everything to work fine.

Remember, always make a nandroid backup!

sent from a secret underground bunker
The Following User Says Thank You to mjben For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kj4pvf
Old
#14  
kj4pvf's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Feb 2013
Default Re: [Q]Can't open camera CM10

Well what I've been doing is:

1. Go into clockwork and wipe data and cache partition

2. Wipe cache partition just to be safe

3. Wipe dalvik

4. Flash rom then gapps and restart.

That's how I've been doing it this whole time

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
 
mjben
Old
#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 425
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Manitowoc
Default Re: [Q]Can't open camera CM10

Ok, that sounds basically OK. You probly don't need to wipe your data, at least not right away.

Before flashing the ROM and gapps, go to mounts and storage, then mount system, format system, then flash ROM and gapps.

I wouldn't bother wiping data unless I had more problems afterwards.

sent from a secret underground bunker
The Following User Says Thank You to mjben For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kj4pvf
Old
#16  
kj4pvf's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Feb 2013
Default Re: [Q]Can't open camera CM10

I did what you recommended but it still didn't work. As an interesting side note, the partitioning is a little odd. All my personal info and downloads are in a sub folder called /0/ Just wondering if that's normal

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
 
CNexus
Old
#17  
CNexus's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 11098
Posts: 8,428
Join Date: May 2012
Location: /home/cnexus/android

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: [Q]Can't open camera CM10

Quote:
Originally Posted by kj4pvf View Post
I did what you recommended but it still didn't work. As an interesting side note, the partitioning is a little odd. All my personal info and downloads are in a sub folder called /0/ Just wondering if that's normal

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
The 0 folder is normal, from JB and up all data is stored there (why, I dont know)

Sent from my PG06100
Sign up for the new Copy file storage service with this link and get both of us an extra 5 GB!
Or sign up for Dropbox with this link and we can both grab some extra storage!

The Following User Says Thank You to CNexus For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Samurai7314
Old
#18  
Samurai7314's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 240
Posts: 456
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjben View Post
Ok, that sounds basically OK. You probly don't need to wipe your data, at least not right away.

Before flashing the ROM and gapps, go to mounts and storage, then mount system, format system, then flash ROM and gapps.

I wouldn't bother wiping data unless I had more problems afterwards.

sent from a secret underground bunker
I've tried all suggestions listed on this to fix the same issue on any ROM's I use. Would there be a mod or something out there that I could flash to replace it. All I get is a failed to connect to camera.
The Following User Says Thank You to Samurai7314 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mjben
Old
#19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 425
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Manitowoc
Default Re: [Q]Can't open camera CM10

I dunno man. You may consider going 100% stock and cleaning up any signs of root and flashing and then, if the camera still isn't working, take then phone back to Sprint and see about exchanging it.


sent from a secret underground bunker
The Following User Says Thank You to mjben For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kj4pvf
Old
#20  
kj4pvf's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjben View Post
I dunno man. You may consider going 100% stock and cleaning up any signs of root and flashing and then, if the camera still isn't working, take then phone back to Sprint and see about exchanging it.


sent from a secret underground bunker
The camera works 100% in stock, even when rooted and with a custom kernel, the camera works with the stock rom.

Must be a firmware issue.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes