Post Reply

[Q][Help] No service after rooting my Galaxy S3?

13th February 2013, 12:57 PM   |  #41  
vavasound's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag São Paulo
Thanks Meter: 40
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
Exclamation I`m having same problem on a i9305
Quote:
Originally Posted by billard412

Did you attempt my method?
I cant see how you can update prl/profile without a signal. couldve told u that wouldnt work.
Try what ive posted above if you didnt already

If that dont work you need to reflash the stock rom (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1904099) and do the ##72786# trick


Man, I tried the ##72786# and I get the following message:
Connection Problem or invalid MMI code


I'm loosing signal, when I try to call it doesn't complete the call and even with my S3 showing signal when I call to it's on the mail box...

any clue?

I lost signal after flash a custom rom. I tried to get back to the original twice, full wipe and stuff but nothing... signal keeps dropping...

Thanks
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to vavasound For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th February 2013, 01:15 PM   |  #42  
dhunt4949's Avatar
Member
Flag chicago
Thanks Meter: 22
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
Re: [Q][Help] No service after rooting my Galaxy S3?
Try this. It s a dialer reset code

https://twitter.com/pof/status/250540790491787264
Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to dhunt4949 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th February 2013, 01:38 PM   |  #43  
Robalboa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag myrtle beach
Thanks Meter: 288
 
559 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhunt4949

Try this. It s a dialer reset code

https://twitter.com/pof/status/250540790491787264
Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app

try reflashing the modem only!
13th February 2013, 03:56 PM   |  #44  
vavasound's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag São Paulo
Thanks Meter: 40
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
Smile I have a Custom Rom with a modem.bin inside it...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robalboa

try reflashing the modem only!

Well... I don't know exactly how to flash only the modem but I have another doubt... If I change the modem.bin inside a custom rom (those .zip that we should flash using CWM) for a newer modem.bin that I've extracted from the last OEM samsung rom, and then flash this new .zip rom with the newer modem, it will work??

Thanks man for the help
13th February 2013, 11:10 PM   |  #45  
vavasound's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag São Paulo
Thanks Meter: 40
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
Re: [Q][Help] No service after rooting my Galaxy S3?
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhunt4949

Try this. It s a dialer reset code

https://twitter.com/pof/status/250540790491787264
Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app

Didn't work also... same error... wrong mmi or something... but guys I found something interesting, if I choose to search for GSM only it works fine, if I change to LTE/WCDMA/GSM then I got the problem.... and in this mode I am unable to choose the carrier, when i hit to choose it keeps searching and searching and nothing.... if I switch to GSM only then the search works out. ..
Strange... any clue? ??

Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda app-developers app
14th February 2013, 04:48 PM   |  #46  
vavasound's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag São Paulo
Thanks Meter: 40
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
Re: [Q][Help] No service after rooting my Galaxy S3?
Quote:
Originally Posted by vavasound

Didn't work also... same error... wrong mmi or something... but guys I found something interesting, if I choose to search for GSM only it works fine, if I change to LTE/WCDMA/GSM then I got the problem.... and in this mode I am unable to choose the carrier, when i hit to choose it keeps searching and searching and nothing.... if I switch to GSM only then the search works out. ..
Strange... any clue? ??

Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda app-developers app

Guys, thanks for the help... I'm in doubt what about really happened... but I've found a solution ( or I really think that my carrier had a problem that makes me guilty my amazing S3)

I set up to GSM only, searched for carriers and then choose Auto Search
Then I set it as WCDMA/GSM and searched and set it to auto choose
And then I choose LTE/WCDMA/GSM and then searched again and it worked...
It was like I pushed it to work... like a car out of battery...
Very strange but i solved like this

Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda app-developers app
16th February 2013, 06:13 AM   |  #47  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by vavasound

Guys, thanks for the help... I'm in doubt what about really happened... but I've found a solution ( or I really think that my carrier had a problem that makes me guilty my amazing S3)

I set up to GSM only, searched for carriers and then choose Auto Search
Then I set it as WCDMA/GSM and searched and set it to auto choose
And then I choose LTE/WCDMA/GSM and then searched again and it worked...
It was like I pushed it to work... like a car out of battery...
Very strange but i solved like this

Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda app-developers app

How do i do this. I am having the same problem. I can't choose gsm. I only have cdma and cdma/lte. Different phone model?
16th February 2013, 12:43 PM   |  #48  
metalfan78's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Littleton, CO
Thanks Meter: 1,656
 
3,898 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Re: [Q][Help] No service after rooting my Galaxy S3?
I'm not sure how we (sprint) would fix your issue. That guy has a different version, and his profile says he's in Brazil so he's in the wrong forum. Our phones aren't on a gsm network. Did you try the dialer codes, or Odin back to stock?
Last edited by metalfan78; 16th February 2013 at 12:45 PM.
16th February 2013, 04:30 PM   |  #49  
vavasound's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag São Paulo
Thanks Meter: 40
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
Re: [Q][Help] No service after rooting my Galaxy S3?
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertqadkins

How do i do this. I am having the same problem. I can't choose gsm. I only have cdma and cdma/lte. Different phone model?

Probably is a different version which one is yours?

Hit thanks if you think that this post was useful... Sent from GT-I9305 using xda premium
17th February 2013, 03:13 PM   |  #50  
livis n fur's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 43
 
111 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by billard412

Blazer is based on stock so that trick in the dialer should still work for you

The ##72786# worked for me well, I flashed a ported rom then it all went down hill from that point. So relished a backup and still no signal . Checked modem and did another wipe flash . Still nada, downloaded stock then the code , got signal back but only 3G update prl. I don't post much and just signed up as member but been flashing for awhile (evo 4g) old school. But I have no idea what happened. All I think of is a bad download. But any ways thanks for the help.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes