FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[Q] Question

144 posts
Thanks Meter: 57
 
By srkrono, Senior Member on 12th February 2013, 06:55 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
12th February 2013, 11:27 PM |#11  
srkrono's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lakewood, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 57
 
More
Re: [Q] Question
Everything seems fine I restored it to stock thru kies, but I went to att and tried a live sim and it worked like I should its for some reason only T-Mobile Sims that don't work ugh!

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium
 
 
13th February 2013, 12:59 AM |#12  
mahgninnuc93's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Re: [Q] Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by srkrono

Everything seems fine I restored it to stock thru kies, but I went to att and tried a live sim and it worked like I should its for some reason only T-Mobile Sims that don't work ugh!

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium

Try to unlock it again. I'm using my At&t branded unlocked Note on T-Mobile with no issues.

Sent from my HuGe Note while tucking your mom in bed!
13th February 2013, 01:05 AM |#13  
srkrono's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lakewood, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 57
 
More
Re: [Q] Question
When I have a T-Mobile sim in it doesn't give an option to unlock again

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium
13th February 2013, 01:50 AM |#14  
mahgninnuc93's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by srkrono

When I have a T-Mobile sim in it doesn't give an option to unlock again

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium


Maybe try this....

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2124544

Or This:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2109977
Last edited by mahgninnuc93; 13th February 2013 at 02:14 AM.
13th February 2013, 03:49 PM |#15  
srkrono's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lakewood, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 57
 
More
thank you for your reply but i have tried these steps and nothing worked, i just cant understand why tmobile would block the phone if AT&T (which is what service the phone is purchased from) and other GSM carriers have not blocked it at all, just very fustrating!
13th February 2013, 04:27 PM |#16  
Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 150
 
More
isn't that second link one of the OPs threads?
13th February 2013, 09:20 PM |#17  
rangercaptain's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag West Coast of California
Thanks Meter: 1,687
 
More
Re: [Q] Question
Unlock is permanent. Getting t- mobile to work on the at&t version is hit-or-miss.
13th February 2013, 09:30 PM |#18  
srkrono's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lakewood, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 57
 
More
Re: [Q] Question
Its just weird that I had this phone working for over a month now and no problems what so ever till now, and its only T-Mobile Sims that are locked out

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717 using xda premium
13th February 2013, 09:43 PM |#19  
charlieb620's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, PA
Thanks Meter: 2,034
 
More
Re: [Q] Question
Have you tried a newer t mobile sim card. Some phones don't play well with the old tmobile sim cards.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717
14th February 2013, 01:45 AM |#20  
srkrono's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lakewood, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 57
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlieb620

Have you tried a newer t mobile sim card. Some phones don't play well with the old tmobile sim cards.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I717

i have an updated sim card (that i know of) but your right i can try and make sure i have the latest sim, thanks for the advice
14th February 2013, 03:29 AM |#21  
srkrono's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Lakewood, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 57
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by srkrono

i have an updated sim card (that i know of) but your right i can try and make sure i have the latest sim, thanks for the advice


i sat on the phone with tmobile for over an hour and made sure they had my updated IMEI number and that they checked to see if somehow my IMEI number was blocked and they said no it wasent after like 30 checks, well im at a stand still with how to fix this phone and cant understand why its not working ONLY on T-Mobile

guess i will be selling this phone as a AT&T phone on ebay

if anyone wants to bid then here is the link for it http://www.ebay.com/itm/200894601988...84.m1555.l2649

does anyone think that the problem could be caused hardware wise?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes