Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,302 Members 51,568 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: Should Paranoid Android change to an AOSP base.
Yes, AOSP base with a few features from cm 279 63.41%
NO, stick with a cm base(current base) 161 36.59%
Voters: 440. You may not vote on this poll

[rom][8/1] paranoidandroid 3.91 | 4.3

Tip us?
 
bsw11
Old
#13161  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 672
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Does 3.00 need a factory reset from 2.99?

Also just how does one enable this PIE function?

And I watched the video and this PIE does not have location or a few other features that the video shows. What is up with that?
Barry
900T Galaxy NOTE 3 with Jedi! on AT&T
www.alphabase.com
 
KL45SiiK
Old
#13162  
KL45SiiK's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 209
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default Re: PARANOIDANDROID 3.0 (4.2.1) | Only Rom on Android capable of Hybrid mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by bsw11 View Post
Does 3.00 need a factory reset from 2.99?

Also just how does one enable this PIE function?

And I watched the video and this PIE does not have location or a few other features that the video shows. What is up with that?
Enable expanded desktop in the power menu

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk HD
 
lollyjay
Old
#13163  
lollyjay's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 478
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: San Miguel de Allende

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: PARANOIDANDROID 3.0 (4.2.1) | Only Rom on Android capable of Hybrid mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by bsw11 View Post
Does 3.00 need a factory reset from 2.99?

Also just how does one enable this PIE function?

And I watched the video and this PIE does not have location or a few other features that the video shows. What is up with that?
Pie works best in tablet mode, with expanded desktop enabled (longpress power button to select). You can select default location of pie gravity and then move it around to suit your needs.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk HD
Nexus 7 WiFi 32Gb | PA 3.15 13-Apr-2013 | Nova Prime | Franco-Kernel r61
Nook Color | PA 3.15 30-Apr-2013 | Nova Prime | Stock Kernel
 
CharliesTheMan
Old
#13164  
CharliesTheMan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2481
Posts: 3,666
Join Date: May 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by -PiLoT- View Post
My Sony is 5.0v - 850Ma

hTC is 5.0v - 1A

it sems to be fine under the 1A, i sem to have misplaced my asus one but can someone tell me the amperage of it.

and najaboy. that clarification should havce really been the first post instead of saying it wont charge while in use
The Asus Transformer Prime replacement charger is available off the shelf at Staples and Office Depot. It works great with the Nexus 7. The cost is $20 -$25 usually.

I've been in a few situations where I needed a good charger quickly and it's really nice that so many places stock that item. And I don't mind buying them because they charge everyone of my devices although with my rezound I only use something besides HTC OEM in a pinch.

Also, remember increasing the length of the cable will decrease the charging rate slightly due to the increased impedance but as long as you're talking about a couple of feet and a decent quality and guage USB cord I wouldn't think the decrease in charge rate would even be noticable.

On the OEM charger the data pins are shorted. Charging with a charger and cable with the data pins connected will have the nexus 7 display discharging but it's actually charging at a decent rate.

I did a few searches to verify I didn't have things backwards with the data pin and I found this thread.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1823377
Help CharliesTheMan out by signing up for Copy with this link https://copy.com?r=lK6L1Y

 
sorcio46
Old
#13165  
sorcio46's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 225
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Rome
Enjoy my Video overview of the latest version on our Nexus 7
LG Nexus 5: CyanogenMod 11.0 + franco.kernel r32
LG Nexus 4: CyanogenMod 11.0 --> See a video Review HERE: http://youtu.be/0jqvAHSeHTc
ASUS Nexus 7 : CyanogenMod 11.0
Samsung Nexus 10 : CyanogenMod 11.0 + franco.kernel r14
Retired Devices: Motorola Defy MB525 | Samsung Galaxy S | Samsung Galaxy Note | Xperia S
The Following User Says Thank You to sorcio46 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
TylerDurden1999
Old
#13166  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 90
Join Date: Sep 2012
Got a question. Now i am on 4.2.1, when PA will be compatibile with 4.2.2 does the rom will include even the update?I will go to 4.2.1 to 4.2.2 directly?
I mean, i wont be reflashing the google stock image in order to have 4.2.2?
 
ximmox
Old
#13167  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 266
Posts: 523
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by TylerDurden1999 View Post
Got a question. Now i am on 4.2.1, when PA will be compatibile with 4.2.2 does the rom will include even the update?I will go to 4.2.1 to 4.2.2 directly?
I mean, i wont be reflashing the google stock image in order to have 4.2.2?
Yeah, PA will be based on AOSP 4.2.2 soon, you don't need to flash a stock image in between.
As for when, Aaron explicitly stated not to ask for it, so it will be ready when it's ready, be patient.
 
TylerDurden1999
Old
#13168  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 90
Join Date: Sep 2012
Just like that?Wipe cache and dalvik and i am on 4.2.2?No factory reset or stuff like that?
 
k.bergmann2
Old
#13169  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 136
Join Date: Oct 2010
Default AW: PARANOIDANDROID 3.0 (4.2.1) | Only Rom on Android capable of Hybrid mode

Can I downgrade to pa 2.54 by just flashing over 3.00?

Gesendet von meinem Nexus 7 mit Tapatalk 2
 
ximmox
Old
#13170  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 266
Posts: 523
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by TylerDurden1999 View Post
Just like that?Wipe cache and dalvik and i am on 4.2.2?No factory reset or stuff like that?
I suspect for those minor changes in 4.2.2 a factory reset might not be necessary.

Quote:
Originally Posted by k.bergmann2 View Post
Can I downgrade to pa 2.54 by just flashing over 3.00?
Nein, due to 2.54 being based on CM and Android 4.1.2 and 3.00 being based on AOSP 4.2.1 you CAN downgrade by simply flashing the old version, but I'd highly recommend to do a proper wipe and fresh install as the differences are likely to cause errors.

Tags
best rom ever
THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes