Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
View Poll Results: Should Paranoid Android change to an AOSP base.
Yes, AOSP base with a few features from cm 279 63.41%
NO, stick with a cm base(current base) 161 36.59%
Voters: 440. You may not vote on this poll

Thread Closed

[rom][8/1] paranoidandroid 3.91 | 4.3

OP aaronpoweruser

13th February 2013, 06:12 PM   |  #13161  
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Meter: 34
 
693 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
More
Does 3.00 need a factory reset from 2.99?

Also just how does one enable this PIE function?

And I watched the video and this PIE does not have location or a few other features that the video shows. What is up with that?
13th February 2013, 06:15 PM   |  #13162  
KL45SiiK's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
209 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Re: PARANOIDANDROID 3.0 (4.2.1) | Only Rom on Android capable of Hybrid mode
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsw11

Does 3.00 need a factory reset from 2.99?

Also just how does one enable this PIE function?

And I watched the video and this PIE does not have location or a few other features that the video shows. What is up with that?

Enable expanded desktop in the power menu

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk HD
13th February 2013, 06:16 PM   |  #13163  
lollyjay's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Miguel de Allende
Thanks Meter: 131
 
495 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Donate to Me
Re: PARANOIDANDROID 3.0 (4.2.1) | Only Rom on Android capable of Hybrid mode
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsw11

Does 3.00 need a factory reset from 2.99?

Also just how does one enable this PIE function?

And I watched the video and this PIE does not have location or a few other features that the video shows. What is up with that?

Pie works best in tablet mode, with expanded desktop enabled (longpress power button to select). You can select default location of pie gravity and then move it around to suit your needs.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk HD
13th February 2013, 06:20 PM   |  #13164  
CharliesTheMan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,483
 
3,666 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by -PiLoT-

My Sony is 5.0v - 850Ma

hTC is 5.0v - 1A

it sems to be fine under the 1A, i sem to have misplaced my asus one but can someone tell me the amperage of it.

and najaboy. that clarification should havce really been the first post instead of saying it wont charge while in use

The Asus Transformer Prime replacement charger is available off the shelf at Staples and Office Depot. It works great with the Nexus 7. The cost is $20 -$25 usually.

I've been in a few situations where I needed a good charger quickly and it's really nice that so many places stock that item. And I don't mind buying them because they charge everyone of my devices although with my rezound I only use something besides HTC OEM in a pinch.

Also, remember increasing the length of the cable will decrease the charging rate slightly due to the increased impedance but as long as you're talking about a couple of feet and a decent quality and guage USB cord I wouldn't think the decrease in charge rate would even be noticable.

On the OEM charger the data pins are shorted. Charging with a charger and cable with the data pins connected will have the nexus 7 display discharging but it's actually charging at a decent rate.

I did a few searches to verify I didn't have things backwards with the data pin and I found this thread.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1823377
13th February 2013, 06:40 PM   |  #13165  
sorcio46's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 105
 
226 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Enjoy my Video overview of the latest version on our Nexus 7
The Following User Says Thank You to sorcio46 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th February 2013, 06:43 PM   |  #13166  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Got a question. Now i am on 4.2.1, when PA will be compatibile with 4.2.2 does the rom will include even the update?I will go to 4.2.1 to 4.2.2 directly?
I mean, i wont be reflashing the google stock image in order to have 4.2.2?
13th February 2013, 06:48 PM   |  #13167  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 284
 
545 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TylerDurden1999

Got a question. Now i am on 4.2.1, when PA will be compatibile with 4.2.2 does the rom will include even the update?I will go to 4.2.1 to 4.2.2 directly?
I mean, i wont be reflashing the google stock image in order to have 4.2.2?

Yeah, PA will be based on AOSP 4.2.2 soon, you don't need to flash a stock image in between.
As for when, Aaron explicitly stated not to ask for it, so it will be ready when it's ready, be patient.
13th February 2013, 06:51 PM   |  #13168  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Just like that?Wipe cache and dalvik and i am on 4.2.2?No factory reset or stuff like that?
13th February 2013, 06:57 PM   |  #13169  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
AW: PARANOIDANDROID 3.0 (4.2.1) | Only Rom on Android capable of Hybrid mode
Can I downgrade to pa 2.54 by just flashing over 3.00?

Gesendet von meinem Nexus 7 mit Tapatalk 2
13th February 2013, 07:14 PM   |  #13170  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 284
 
545 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TylerDurden1999

Just like that?Wipe cache and dalvik and i am on 4.2.2?No factory reset or stuff like that?

I suspect for those minor changes in 4.2.2 a factory reset might not be necessary.

Quote:
Originally Posted by k.bergmann2

Can I downgrade to pa 2.54 by just flashing over 3.00?

Nein, due to 2.54 being based on CM and Android 4.1.2 and 3.00 being based on AOSP 4.2.1 you CAN downgrade by simply flashing the old version, but I'd highly recommend to do a proper wipe and fresh install as the differences are likely to cause errors.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
best rom ever
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes