FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

[Q] Nexus 10 using 1gb+ RAM at all times?

365 posts
Thanks Meter: 94
 
By the_boo, Senior Member on 13th February 2013, 04:28 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Doesn't matter what Rom I'm on, cleanrom, aokp, stock, even after I close all apps and services all task managers tell me I am using at least 1gb
ALWAYS

Is this normal?
 
 
13th February 2013, 05:01 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 786
 
More
Use the search function on these forums
13th February 2013, 05:05 PM |#3  
espionage724's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 523
 
Donate to Me
More
I'd try 4.2.2 stock, I have around 400-500MB usage idle. On 4.2.1 (stock and custom) I had way higher usage though (700MB-1GB).

On 4.2.2 though I seem to have only 1.2GB of usable RAM whereas 4.2.1 had 1.6GB
13th February 2013, 05:10 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
I'm no pro, but if RAM 'disappeared' maybe it got reserved as GPU memory? And the GPU using it's own pool now would explain why you have less used up in general.
13th February 2013, 06:14 PM |#5  
espionage724's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 523
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bee55

I'm no pro, but if RAM 'disappeared' maybe it got reserved as GPU memory? And the GPU using it's own pool now would explain why you have less used up in general.

Well the N10 is advertised to have 2GB of RAM. Prior to 4.2.2, we had 1.6GB usable, with the other 400MB or so (from what I hear) reserved for the GPU already. Now after 4.2.2, there's 1.2GB usable.

May as well just sold it as a 1GB device at this point... lol
13th February 2013, 06:20 PM |#6  
filthygoat223996's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
More
Re: [Q] Nexus 10 using 1gb+ RAM at all times?
Quote:
Originally Posted by espionage724

Well the N10 is advertised to have 2GB of RAM. Prior to 4.2.2, we had 1.6GB usable, with the other 400MB or so (from what I hear) reserved for the GPU already. Now after 4.2.2, there's 1.2GB usable.

May as well just sold it as a 1GB device at this point... lol

Lol but almost all devices usable memory for the user is about half of the advertised amount
As you can see my 1gb ram HTC amaze only has about half usable

Sent from my Amaze 4G using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1360779591538.jpg
Views:	814
Size:	31.8 KB
ID:	1727066  
13th February 2013, 06:48 PM |#7  
espionage724's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 523
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by filthygoat223996

Lol but almost all devices usable memory for the user is about half of the advertised amount
As you can see my 1gb ram HTC amaze only has about half usable

Sent from my Amaze 4G using xda app-developers app

Hmm, the only other device that comes close to this behavior that I've seen is the Galaxy Tab 2 7.0 (stated 1GB, has around 600MB usable). The display isn't nearly HD on that (1024x600 I think) so I really can't think of an actual reason for the 400MB loss there.

A Galaxy Prevail I have shows about 235MB usable, with 384MB stated.

Can't recall numbers on the Nexus 7 or Galaxy Tab 7 though, but I really don't recall memory usage/free being of a concern.
13th February 2013, 07:09 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 451
 
More
Re: [Q] Nexus 10 using 1gb+ RAM at all times?
Quote:
Originally Posted by espionage724

Well the N10 is advertised to have 2GB of RAM. Prior to 4.2.2, we had 1.6GB usable, with the other 400MB or so (from what I hear) reserved for the GPU already. Now after 4.2.2, there's 1.2GB usable.

May as well just sold it as a 1GB device at this point... lol

And the device does have 2gb RAM. You should know by now that the RAM in phones and tablets is versatile and used for more than just user space.

One could easily argue the counterpoint of yours, which is that 2gb of RAM means more for the GPU while still keeping a respectable amount for the user. But obviously, you need to do your research when buying.

Sent from my Nexus 10 using xda premium
14th February 2013, 06:37 PM |#9  
brees75's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 346
 
More
With some simple init.d and sysctl.conf tweaks you can have complete control over how the RAM is used. Search is your friend. Or at least it should be. LOL
15th February 2013, 02:05 AM |#10  
Jayrod1980's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Far East
Thanks Meter: 603
 
More
Re: [Q] Nexus 10 using 1gb+ RAM at all times?
It has to share ram with the GPU. This is monster resolution screen... Did you think it would have as much ram usable as a 720p screen? There's a lot going on at all times with this hardware because of the screen. Remember that ram is worthless if its not being used.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium
15th February 2013, 03:11 AM |#11  
gzub's Avatar
Member
Flag Franklin, MA
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Re: [Q] Nexus 10 using 1gb+ RAM at all times?
They just released the updated kernel source for 4.2.2 for the N10 and there is a change where they up the ram reserved for the GPU by 384mb. The comment says they did this as otherwise when the GPU needed more ram it would cause fragmentation of the user space ram.

Geoff

Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk HD
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to gzub For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes