Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,563 Members 45,195 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Nexus 10 using 1gb+ RAM at all times?

Tip us?
 
the_boo
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 94
Posts: 362
Join Date: Oct 2012
Default [Q] Nexus 10 using 1gb+ RAM at all times?

Doesn't matter what Rom I'm on, cleanrom, aokp, stock, even after I close all apps and services all task managers tell me I am using at least 1gb
ALWAYS

Is this normal?
 
EniGmA1987
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 707
Posts: 1,729
Join Date: Sep 2010
Use the search function on these forums
 
espionage724
Old
#3  
espionage724's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 505
Posts: 2,501
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Charleroi, PA

 
DONATE TO ME
I'd try 4.2.2 stock, I have around 400-500MB usage idle. On 4.2.1 (stock and custom) I had way higher usage though (700MB-1GB).

On 4.2.2 though I seem to have only 1.2GB of usable RAM whereas 4.2.1 had 1.6GB


Device Ownership:
 

Current Devices:
None
Side Devices:
Nexus 7 (grouper) (franco.Kernel + Rasbeanjelly)
Galaxy Rush (SPH-M830) (Stock)

Ex Devices:
Galaxy Tab 7.0 (SGH-T849)
Galaxy Tab 2 7.0 (GT-P3113)
Galaxy Prevail (SPH-M820) (KoumaKernel + CTMod)
Nexus 4 (LGE960/mako) (franco.Kernel + RasSaber)
Nexus 10 (GT-P8110/manta) (franco.Kernel + RasSaber
 
bee55
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 144
Join Date: May 2010
I'm no pro, but if RAM 'disappeared' maybe it got reserved as GPU memory? And the GPU using it's own pool now would explain why you have less used up in general.
 
espionage724
Old
#5  
espionage724's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 505
Posts: 2,501
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Charleroi, PA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bee55 View Post
I'm no pro, but if RAM 'disappeared' maybe it got reserved as GPU memory? And the GPU using it's own pool now would explain why you have less used up in general.
Well the N10 is advertised to have 2GB of RAM. Prior to 4.2.2, we had 1.6GB usable, with the other 400MB or so (from what I hear) reserved for the GPU already. Now after 4.2.2, there's 1.2GB usable.

May as well just sold it as a 1GB device at this point... lol


Device Ownership:
 

Current Devices:
None
Side Devices:
Nexus 7 (grouper) (franco.Kernel + Rasbeanjelly)
Galaxy Rush (SPH-M830) (Stock)

Ex Devices:
Galaxy Tab 7.0 (SGH-T849)
Galaxy Tab 2 7.0 (GT-P3113)
Galaxy Prevail (SPH-M820) (KoumaKernel + CTMod)
Nexus 4 (LGE960/mako) (franco.Kernel + RasSaber)
Nexus 10 (GT-P8110/manta) (franco.Kernel + RasSaber
 
filthygoat223996
Old
#6  
filthygoat223996's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 103
Posts: 434
Join Date: Oct 2012
Default Re: [Q] Nexus 10 using 1gb+ RAM at all times?

Quote:
Originally Posted by espionage724 View Post
Well the N10 is advertised to have 2GB of RAM. Prior to 4.2.2, we had 1.6GB usable, with the other 400MB or so (from what I hear) reserved for the GPU already. Now after 4.2.2, there's 1.2GB usable.

May as well just sold it as a 1GB device at this point... lol
Lol but almost all devices usable memory for the user is about half of the advertised amount
As you can see my 1gb ram HTC amaze only has about half usable

Sent from my Amaze 4G using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1360779591538.jpg
Views:	722
Size:	31.8 KB
ID:	1727066  

Current Devices
Google Nexus 5 Stock 4.4.3+Franco
Google Nexus 10, CM11+ Trinity
Past Devices: HTC Amaze, LG Optimus G

 
espionage724
Old
#7  
espionage724's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 505
Posts: 2,501
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Charleroi, PA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by filthygoat223996 View Post
Lol but almost all devices usable memory for the user is about half of the advertised amount
As you can see my 1gb ram HTC amaze only has about half usable

Sent from my Amaze 4G using xda app-developers app
Hmm, the only other device that comes close to this behavior that I've seen is the Galaxy Tab 2 7.0 (stated 1GB, has around 600MB usable). The display isn't nearly HD on that (1024x600 I think) so I really can't think of an actual reason for the 400MB loss there.

A Galaxy Prevail I have shows about 235MB usable, with 384MB stated.

Can't recall numbers on the Nexus 7 or Galaxy Tab 7 though, but I really don't recall memory usage/free being of a concern.


Device Ownership:
 

Current Devices:
None
Side Devices:
Nexus 7 (grouper) (franco.Kernel + Rasbeanjelly)
Galaxy Rush (SPH-M830) (Stock)

Ex Devices:
Galaxy Tab 7.0 (SGH-T849)
Galaxy Tab 2 7.0 (GT-P3113)
Galaxy Prevail (SPH-M820) (KoumaKernel + CTMod)
Nexus 4 (LGE960/mako) (franco.Kernel + RasSaber)
Nexus 10 (GT-P8110/manta) (franco.Kernel + RasSaber
 
squshy 7
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 450
Posts: 1,406
Join Date: Dec 2010
Default Re: [Q] Nexus 10 using 1gb+ RAM at all times?

Quote:
Originally Posted by espionage724 View Post
Well the N10 is advertised to have 2GB of RAM. Prior to 4.2.2, we had 1.6GB usable, with the other 400MB or so (from what I hear) reserved for the GPU already. Now after 4.2.2, there's 1.2GB usable.

May as well just sold it as a 1GB device at this point... lol
And the device does have 2gb RAM. You should know by now that the RAM in phones and tablets is versatile and used for more than just user space.

One could easily argue the counterpoint of yours, which is that 2gb of RAM means more for the GPU while still keeping a respectable amount for the user. But obviously, you need to do your research when buying.

Sent from my Nexus 10 using xda premium
[21:22] <Shabbypenguin> but the nexus... well its gunna be better than sex
 
brees75
Old
#9  
brees75's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 318
Posts: 749
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dallas
With some simple init.d and sysctl.conf tweaks you can have complete control over how the RAM is used. Search is your friend. Or at least it should be. LOL
 
Jayrod1980
Old
#10  
Jayrod1980's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 595
Posts: 2,358
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bristow, VA
Default Re: [Q] Nexus 10 using 1gb+ RAM at all times?

It has to share ram with the GPU. This is monster resolution screen... Did you think it would have as much ram usable as a 720p screen? There's a lot going on at all times with this hardware because of the screen. Remember that ram is worthless if its not being used.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using xda premium

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Modernize Your Emails with Email Popup

SMS andHangouts messages likely won’t ever replace traditional Emails for more formal … more

Change Your Toast Notification Style with XToast

Android uses multipletypes of notifications. One of these isknown as a toast notification. … more

Port Sony Xperia Themes to CyanogenMod 11 with Ease

In addition the obvious proficiency with graphics, creating agood Android theme … more

Cell Phone SIM Unlock Bill Just Steps Away from President’s Desk

For all those who believe that Cinderella stories don’t actually … more