Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

4g not connecting anymore!

OP XxsydenxX

14th February 2013, 12:43 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Baltimore
Thanks Meter: 6
 
236 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Titles says it all. I live in the baltimore MD area, and where i used to get 3-4 bars of 4g it wont connect to it anymore. I boot it up and it defaults to 3G. Ive tried playing with the mobile data settings and nothing has worked.

Does anyone have any ideas...because i use my phones data connection as home internet right now...
14th February 2013, 12:53 AM   |  #2  
CrfEpic4g's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fayetteville
Thanks Meter: 105
 
638 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Re: 4g not connecting anymore!
How long has it been happening? It possible the tower is being worked on.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
14th February 2013, 01:09 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Baltimore
Thanks Meter: 6
 
236 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrfEpic4g

How long has it been happening? It possible the tower is being worked on.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app

It just started today. Im on CM10 and i would occasionally lose a 4g connection and would have to swtich the mode from lte/whatever/whatever to the other mode...and then back to reconnect..but thats not working anymore....

Edit: This is killing me because I use it for home internet. Im paranoid simply because this is the first month ive used 4G ever...meaning i never even turned lte mode on in the mobile data settings..i didnt even know it was in my area until the beginning of this month.. Im just wondering if me toggling it on and off to get it to connect through CM10 caused this... Thats why im coming here..to smarter people then myself begging and pleaing for assistance and guidance.

Could it perhaps be that sprint was just testing my area for 4g?? OR how long does tower maintenance usually take.. Or that they cut me off from using 4g after using 30gb so far? I mean i have an unlimited plan so it shouldnt be an issue
Last edited by XxsydenxX; 14th February 2013 at 01:38 AM.
14th February 2013, 01:42 AM   |  #4  
CNexus's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag /home/cnexus/android
Thanks Meter: 13,700
 
9,047 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Re: 4g not connecting anymore!
No they didnt cut you off, they would send a letter before doing that

Second, it usually takes about 2-3 weeks for maintenance to complete on a tower. If you're really concerned, call Sprint and ask if they're in the process of upgrading towers in your area. Who knows, they might even give you some sort of "we're sorry for the inconvenience" credit

Sent from my PG06100
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to CNexus For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th February 2013, 01:50 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Baltimore
Thanks Meter: 6
 
236 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CNexus

No they didnt cut you off, they would send a letter before doing that

Second, it usually takes about 2-3 weeks for maintenance to complete on a tower. If you're really concerned, call Sprint and ask if they're in the process of upgrading towers in your area. Who knows, they might even give you some sort of "we're sorry for the inconvenience" credit

Sent from my PG06100

Im eyeballing this thread like a hawk for opinions and posts like this. Thanks for your input.

When I first used 4G It was actually by accident on the CM10.1 Nightly. I pressed the Mobile data toggle square in the settings and i saw 4g, I was thrilled that it was in my area. Switched back to stable CM10 and checked if it was up and running. and much to my surprise it wasnt some weird graphical error just showing the 4g icon. It was legit working.

Still isnt working on any rom ive flashed here. Now though since the issue began.

What are the chances in the short time ive used it, that i could have possibly damaged my phones abaility to connect to 4G? Sorry if that question is dumb.
14th February 2013, 02:43 AM   |  #6  
CNexus's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag /home/cnexus/android
Thanks Meter: 13,700
 
9,047 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Re: 4g not connecting anymore!
Very little. I doubt that its a hardware issue, because if it were, you would see other things like core apps FCing, the other radios taking longer to connect, maybe even hot reboots when trying to turn on 4G

Like I said, when you have time call Sprint. Most likely the towers are being worked on and they turned it off meanwhile
You might wanna also wanna get Sensorly (from the Play Store) just to doublecheck for LTE in your area

Sent from my PG06100
The Following User Says Thank You to CNexus For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th February 2013, 06:29 AM   |  #7  
edfunkycold's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag S. FLORIDA
Thanks Meter: 4,480
 
5,471 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Re: 4g not connecting anymore!
When 4G lte came on in my area it was on for a couple of weeks then they shut it down for 4 or 5 days then it came on and it's been on for almost 3 months. Just fyi this might be what's going on.

Transmitted with a portable device using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to edfunkycold For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th February 2013, 11:12 AM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Baltimore
Thanks Meter: 6
 
236 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Wow thanks guys, you have put my mind at ease about all this. I was just so paranoid that I had specifically done something to the radio. So ill make a call to sprint to see whats up.

Thanks given to all !
The Following User Says Thank You to XxsydenxX For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th February 2013, 05:09 PM   |  #9  
CNexus's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag /home/cnexus/android
Thanks Meter: 13,700
 
9,047 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Re: 4g not connecting anymore!
Quote:
Originally Posted by XxsydenxX

Wow thanks guys, you have put my mind at ease about all this. I was just so paranoid that I had specifically done something to the radio. So ill make a call to sprint to see whats up.

Thanks given to all !

No problem, let us know if the issue is on their side

Sent from my PG06100
14th February 2013, 07:57 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 30
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
I'm experiencing the similar issues, though I flashed over a ASOP Rom that has parts from cm10.1 though the Rom was ported from Verizon, but 4g worked perfectly fine, then when I flashed back to cm10 it stopped working. I'm debating on flashing back to that rom and see if it also does not have access to 4g at this time.

Edit/Update: I flashed back to my stock rom with root then flashed an updated MA6 Rom, updated the PRL, Profile and such, still no 4G. Decided that I'd mess with a few 4g settings, still problems. Then I flashed back to CM10 and my 4G works again.
Last edited by IcerJo; 14th February 2013 at 09:24 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes