Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

(7.17.13) Team Venom Presents ViperDNA

OP nitsuj17

14th February 2013, 12:27 AM   |  #1921  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
165 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Re: (Rom)(2.13.13)Team Venom Presents ViperDNA 1.1.2 l Tweaks l OTA l EQS l Venom HUB
I'm having an issue in 1.1.1 where if I unplug headphones it toggles my vibration mode. For example, if I have the phone on vibrate with headphones plugged in when I unplug the phone is on loud and vice versa.

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using xda app-developers app
14th February 2013, 12:36 AM   |  #1922  
Link1019's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Thumbs up
OTA ftmfw!
keep up the good work guys.
14th February 2013, 12:44 AM   |  #1923  
Senior Member
Flag Silver Spring
Thanks Meter: 11
 
185 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Don't know if its been mentioned but the status bar transparency tweak doesn't work? I set both of them high and when i restart the status bar there is no change. If it's been mentioned again sorry on my part!
14th February 2013, 12:47 AM   |  #1924  
Link1019's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by thunderbolt33

Don't know if its been mentioned but the status bar transparency tweak doesn't work? I set both of them high and when i restart the status bar there is no change. If it's been mentioned again sorry on my part!

well it does "work" it just doesn't continue working after reboot. I think that's due to being unable to write to sys. but idk really.
14th February 2013, 12:50 AM   |  #1925  
Memnoch73's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 114
 
412 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by thunderbolt33

Don't know if its been mentioned but the status bar transparency tweak doesn't work? I set both of them high and when i restart the status bar there is no change. If it's been mentioned again sorry on my part!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Link1019

well it does "work" it just doesn't continue working after reboot. I think that's due to being unable to write to sys. but idk really.

Transparency works fine for me. Even after a reboot. Even with Nova launcher.
14th February 2013, 12:52 AM   |  #1926  
Link1019's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Memnoch73

Transparency works fine for me. Even after a reboot. Even with Nova launcher.

hmm. I also use nova launcher and when I set transparency, it takes effect immediately but, is back to full solid after every reboot, every time. strange.

the transparency settings don't adjust themselves back to full solid. they stay where I set em'. but actual status bar reverts to solid after reboot.
Last edited by Link1019; 14th February 2013 at 12:55 AM.
14th February 2013, 01:15 AM   |  #1927  
Kleany's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
i was messing with the LCD Density and now its stuck. I cant get into the menus to change it back, because i keep getting a error messing saying HTC Sense stopped responding.

Phone just keeps getting stuck when i unlock my phone.

Can anyone tell me how to fix this? thanks

****UPDATE****

Nevermind, i was able to activate Google Now while the HTC Sense was crashing repeatedly, then searched Play Store, opened Play Store and downloaded Density Changer to fix it.
Last edited by Kleany; 14th February 2013 at 01:29 AM.
14th February 2013, 01:21 AM   |  #1928  
Lykarsis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gahanna
Thanks Meter: 56
 
325 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
Anybody know of any way to make it so that when I hide something in the app drawer, Gmail for instance, it doesn't hide it on my dock? I hate having redundant icons but I love the rosie launcher.
14th February 2013, 01:35 AM   |  #1929  
Senior Member
Flag Silver Spring
Thanks Meter: 11
 
185 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Memnoch73

Transparency works fine for me. Even after a reboot. Even with Nova launcher.

So you're saying it works with rosie as well? Strange..even when i move the slider across it doesn't take effect and especially even after i set it the option to restart the status bar remains grayed out as if changes haven't been made.
14th February 2013, 01:39 AM   |  #1930  
BFirebird101's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 149
 
799 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Re: (Rom)(2.13.13)Team Venom Presents ViperDNA 1.1.2 l Tweaks l OTA l EQS l Venom HUB
Quote:
Originally Posted by bballboy32591

I'm having an issue in 1.1.1 where if I unplug headphones it toggles my vibration mode. For example, if I have the phone on vibrate with headphones plugged in when I unplug the phone is on loud and vice versa.

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using xda app-developers app

Not having this issue

Sent from my Vipered DNA

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
hub, ota, tacos are a tasty treat, tweaks, venom, vin is awesome
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes