Post Reply

[Q&A] Liquid Smooth ROM

15th February 2013, 05:19 AM   |  #251  
wcoast's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 389
 
1,442 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Re: [Q&A] Liquid Illusion ROM
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdpdata

Not sure if this has been reported. I get SystemUI FC when plugged-in charging and tried to pull down status bar. OK when I'm not plugged in.

Did Full Wiped System/ data/ cache coming from Illusion 1.2.1.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2

Working great here without any FC, I'll suggest to erase internal SD & system plus apply all wipes then flash
15th February 2013, 05:44 AM   |  #252  
josepresas's Avatar
Senior Member
Houston
Thanks Meter: 17
 
207 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Re: [Q&A] Liquid Illusion ROM
Fixed
Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium
Last edited by josepresas; 15th February 2013 at 05:49 AM.
15th February 2013, 05:47 AM   |  #253  
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 205
 
594 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Re: [Q&A] Liquid Illusion ROM
I already wiped many times. Even did SuperWipe to completely format internal SD card.

Strange I'm plugged in right now but no System ui fc yet.

It was fc like crazy few hours ago. Hmm maybe heat related since I couldn't leave it alone after flashing Liquid Smooth.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
15th February 2013, 06:05 AM   |  #254  
Psychotic-Cerebellum's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 97
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Re: [Q&A] Liquid Illusion ROM
Anyone have any ideas as to why when I was using illusion and then on this new liquid why I was having issues with my data? It would sometimes either:
A. The data icon would not switch from 3G and stay idle
B. Icon stays on 3G and transfers data, but doesn't move up to H+
C. Icon goes to H+ but sits idle
D. Icon goes to H+ looks active, but nothing loads

I've had issues before with data on TW. For some reason swift key was killing my connectivity. Wasn't the only one either, found a few threads in it. After I completely wiped my internal SD, external SD, wiped internal data, and used Xquisit's super wipe I was able to use swift key without issue though. Not on illusion the same problem came back. No, swift key was not installed. After flashing to the 2/14 liquid the issued seemed much worse. I installed Task's Underwear Kernel and it seems better, but I haven't been able to test it much as I'm at work and can't be on my phone too, too much. Plus, I either gotta go by the fire exit or outside in order to get any kind of usable signal. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2

---------- Post added at 12:05 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:04 AM ----------

Just FYI, yes I full wiped before flashing, and yes, I followed proper procedure, and no, I didn't mod anything

Sent from the fire exit
15th February 2013, 07:57 AM   |  #255  
Charlie Brown's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 271
 
678 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Re: [Q&A] Liquid Illusion ROM
^^^^^^
Which modem are you on?

Have you tried flashing another?

PS why are you using a super wipe? Are you on CWM? I'd switch to TWRP. No need for super wipe zips. Also you are wiping /data as well correct?

PPS I use SwiftKey as well with no adverse effects to the OS. I also clear cache and dalvik after flashing rom and gapps as a precaution.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by Charlie Brown; 15th February 2013 at 08:04 AM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Charlie Brown For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th February 2013, 02:06 PM   |  #256  
Psychotic-Cerebellum's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 97
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Re: [Q&A] Liquid Illusion ROM
^^^^ just used super wipe before when I was having issues when I was still using a TW ROM. Using UVDLJA. When I was having issues before I switched to all kinds of modems and UVDLJA was the best. And I know swift key works great for darn near everyone but I had those issues. No idea what caused them for me and the others. It ranged from everyone though. People who were rooted, weren't rooted, people on at&t, people on T-Mobile, HTC phones, Samsung, etc, etc. Like I said though, didn't bother with it this time though, even though its quite possibly my most favoritist app. So yeah, I'll try flashing some modems again if I start running into more trouble. Also, anyone else have an issue with voice search and voice type. FCs for me whenever I click it. Had the same issue on illusion once. Reflashed and it went away. Rebooted, it came back, rebooted, and it never messed up again. Thanks for the reply!

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2

---------- Post added at 08:06 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:00 AM ----------

You know what, nvm. I'm gonna redownload and reflash. I'm having an issue when I'm on a call and I exit to go to another app the status bar won't drop down sometimes. Also I just made a speaker phone call and the screen didn't wanna come back on.

Sent from never never land
Last edited by Psychotic-Cerebellum; 15th February 2013 at 02:10 PM.
15th February 2013, 02:12 PM   |  #257  
DigitalUnderground's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag St. Paul, MN
Thanks Meter: 2,300
 
3,508 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Re: [Q&A] Liquid Illusion ROM
I'm using this with task650's underwear kernel. I've had one phone call that I couldn't hang up because the phone stayed on black screen and wouldn't wake up unless I held the power button. Then I locked, unlocked, locked and tried unlocking again and had a hard time waking it up as well. Doesn't happen often... But does happen. Idk if is a kernel issue or not

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to DigitalUnderground For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th February 2013, 02:22 PM   |  #258  
Ksunnyv1011's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 62
 
413 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Re: [Q&A] Liquid Illusion ROM
Quote:
Originally Posted by GalaxyS3Guy

I'm using this with task650's underwear kernel. I've had one phone call that I couldn't hang up because the phone stayed on black screen and wouldn't wake up unless I held the power button. Then I locked, unlocked, locked and tried unlocking again and had a hard time waking it up as well. Doesn't happen often... But does happen. Idk if is a kernel issue or not

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2

Can you provide a link for that kernel please?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium
15th February 2013, 02:26 PM   |  #259  
DigitalUnderground's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag St. Paul, MN
Thanks Meter: 2,300
 
3,508 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Re: [Q&A] Liquid Illusion ROM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ksunnyv1011

Can you provide a link for that kernel please?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium

Quote:
Originally Posted by task650

Kernels
Underwear Kernel (My rendition of the stock CM Kernel. It's the one packaged with this ROM.) 2.12.2013 (Kernel Source)
Download HERE

From the OP of this thread

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1766684






On a side note... Can I request a "copy to clipboard" feature? I went to hit share on this link and I had to put it in a SMS and copy then paste it.

And can Mike add a link to his stock kernel to the ROM thread OP?

Thanks guys

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by DigitalUnderground; 15th February 2013 at 02:32 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to DigitalUnderground For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th February 2013, 03:40 PM   |  #260  
Kilroy672's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Buckeye State
Thanks Meter: 13
 
565 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Has there been any issues of any echos while making calls? I'm going to flash this today and give this a try. Also should I flash another radio for this or use the one in the rom? If not where do I find one? Thanks.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
aokp, help!!!, illusion, illusion q&a, issue, itsmikeramsay, liquid, liquid smooth, problem, settings, team liquid
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in T-Mobile Galaxy S III Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank