Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,562 Members 37,543 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[HACK] Flash on Any Website in IE10 Metro Browser [WIN 8 & WIN RT]

Tip us?
 
Marvin_S
Old
#111  
Retired Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 240
Posts: 881
Join Date: Dec 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by sid8810 View Post
Certain football streams, that link to a player, like ilivid player etc, you can't watch them can you? I've added to the list still says flash player is old etc
We can not help you if you do not provide a detailed description of a specific case that is not working. Please provide the full url to the page if you want somebody to give you an answer. Your description is a bit vague, so I guess you won't really get a response.

In any case if the website uses flash it should work just fine. Make sure to add the source websites to the list.
Developer of:

Texas Hold'Em Poker Odds (FREE) Improve your chances with this poker odds calculator for Windows Phone!

Achtung! (FREE) for Windows Phone now available!
The first Achtung Die Kurve inspired game with intelligent A.I. for Windows Phone.

 
ferknandoo
Old
#112  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Dec 2008
hello, about a month ago i tried this hack on my surface with Windows rt and it worked perfectly, since then ive been adding new web pages to the list and they work. today after adding a new one ( I followed the process perfectly) flash just stopped working. it wont work at all. it will not only show content of the web pages i added but not event those sites that were in the list by default. i have Little experience with computers and i would really apreciate if you could help me find a solution, i need this for my job, thank you!!!
 
ferknandoo
Old
#113  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Dec 2008
do any of you know if i hard reset my surface it would fix my problem?
 
GoodDayToDie
Old
#114  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 2677
Posts: 5,624
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Seattle
Almost certainly yes. If not, it's a hardware problem.
Win8/Windows RT projects:
List of desktop apps for hacked RT devices

WP8 projects:
Native Access WebServer and Libraries
WP8 Interop Unlocks
Storage Cleanup tool

WP7 projects:
XapHandler, Root Webserver, OEM Marketplace XAPs, Bookmarklets collection (Find On Page), Interop-unlock hacks.


Do not private message me with questions that should have been posted on the forum! Not only are you wasting your time - I'm not going to bother writing an answer to such a question for only one person - but I will probably block you from PMing me in the future as well.
 
sid8810
Old
#115  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 94
Join Date: Aug 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvin_S View Post
We can not help you if you do not provide a detailed description of a specific case that is not working. Please provide the full url to the page if you want somebody to give you an answer. Your description is a bit vague, so I guess you won't really get a response.

In any case if the website uses flash it should work just fine. Make sure to add the source websites to the list.
Its working now, i didn't add the domain names at first. I realized you have to add not just the site but the actual video players site too

---------- Post added at 05:49 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:47 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferknandoo View Post
hello, about a month ago i tried this hack on my surface with Windows rt and it worked perfectly, since then ive been adding new web pages to the list and they work. today after adding a new one ( I followed the process perfectly) flash just stopped working. it wont work at all. it will not only show content of the web pages i added but not event those sites that were in the list by default. i have Little experience with computers and i would really apreciate if you could help me find a solution, i need this for my job, thank you!!!
Same happened to me, i had to do a full factory reset, then it all started working again (after doing this hack again) ...and now its all good . Its just setting everything back up was the hassle.

---------- Post added at 05:52 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:49 PM ----------

Anyone notice when you play xbox music, and type on the onscreen keyboard it starts messing the music up... like a buffering short freezes. Is there a way to fix that?
SID
 
RobbieRobski
Old
#116  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 56
Join Date: Sep 2011
THANK YOU FOR THIS!!!

It took me several tries. Finally it worked after I added it as the very first entry after <flash> rather than at the end.
And yes, deleted browsing history etc several times previously.

The only thing that does not work is a drag and drop operation.

The only reason I need this is I am working on a website for a client. The backend has a flash based file uploader. If I drag and drop a file into that box then it will just load the pic in ie. Fortunately, there is an upload button where I can browse do the file location.

But other than that minor inconvenience, this is absolutely fantastic.
 
scolad
Old
(Last edited by scolad; 20th February 2013 at 11:14 AM.)
#117  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 29
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by sid8810 View Post
Its working now, i didn't add the domain names at first. I realized you have to add not just the site but the actual video players site too
Hi i'm having troubles streaming nhl. Usually stream via cricfree.tv but i cant get them working, says i have an old version of flash installed...I figure I am missing something, have tried entering the site both manually and with help of scripts. How do i find the adress to the actual video players site? I Think it's there I have missed something...Would love the help, thnx in advance
 
RobbieRobski
Old
(Last edited by RobbieRobski; 22nd February 2013 at 03:06 AM.)
#118  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 56
Join Date: Sep 2011
Is there any way to do this without having to delete history?

I understand that the xml file is cached somewhere but it sucks having to loose all history and stuff when you want to add a new site.


Would be awesome if we could just find the cached xml list and delete that.
 
RobbieRobski
Old
#119  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 56
Join Date: Sep 2011
I guess we'll no longer need this with the Microsofts new policy towards flash which will now have flash enabled virtually everywhere except a blacklist.

Very cool to see they have heard our need and changed their policy.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes