Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,371 Members 38,839 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[STOCK][Jelly Bean 9.1.A.1.141][T]Rooted & Deodexed[10/06/13]

Tip us?
 
rdavisct
Old
#301  
rdavisct's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,026
Posts: 843
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Greenacres

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: [STOCK][Jelly Bean 9.1.A.0.489][T]Rooted & Deodexed[03/02/13]

Quote:
Originally Posted by TiMiN8R View Post
Have you tried adding apn settings manually?


On another note, I've re-uploaded the version that does not flash the stock kernel.
It has come to my attention that for unlocked bootloaders, this f***s up TWRP.
I could only find a post with apn and it was for Xperia s. Didn't work.could u link me to the correct apn please?

Sent from my LT30at using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to rdavisct For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cartmenicus
Old
#302  
cartmenicus's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,970
Posts: 2,909
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: British columbia

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdavisct View Post
I could only find a post with apn and it was for Xperia s. Didn't work.could u link me to the correct apn please?

Sent from my LT30at using xda premium
I put in rogers lte apns but data still didnt work for me
Device: Nexus 7,nexus 5
Rom: N7: AOSPA, faux kernel. Nexus 5:AOSPA, ElementalX
 
sessel
Old
#303  
sessel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 74
Posts: 257
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: 77400
Default Re: [STOCK][Jelly Bean 9.1.A.0.489][T]Rooted & Deodexed[03/02/13]

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcsqwizzys98 View Post
I put in rogers lte apns but data still didnt work for me
I've this probleme with xperia S, i resolved the probleme like this:
- I make one backup of my rom
- Downgrade to the last stock rom, where the apn work.
- I install one app to save the apn profile (look in play store)
- I restore my backup
- Install the app and restore the apn profile (look to copy the apn backup in sdcard or in computer. The app sometimes dont restore the profile, i think the files is "corrupt" with the restore of the rom backup)

Sorry for my bad english

Sent from my LT30p using xda app-developers app
 
rdavisct
Old
#304  
rdavisct's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,026
Posts: 843
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Greenacres

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by sessel View Post
I've this probleme with xperia S, i resolved the probleme like this:
- I make one backup of my rom
- Downgrade to the last stock rom, where the apn work.
- I install one app to save the apn profile (look in play store)
- I restore my backup
- Install the app and restore the apn profile (look to copy the apn backup in sdcard or in computer. The app sometimes dont restore the profile, i think the files is "corrupt" with the restore of the rom backup)

Sorry for my bad english

Sent from my LT30p using xda app-developers app
Thanks,ive only tried APN Backup&Restore originally and its not compatible with ICS or JB, so i figured no APN backup/restore apps would be a go,so i looked again today and found an app called APN Utility, it seems to have saved it so ill report back and let you guys know if it works
 
schand99
Old
#305  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 23
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kiens
Quote:
Originally Posted by TiMiN8R View Post
Are you sure it doesn't work on stock? Just tested it on my XperimenT beta Rom and works fine with thumb drive and mouse. This Rom is the same base, I didn't change or enable anything (that I know of) to get it going.

Sent from my LT30p using xda app-developers app
Yes, I am on stock JB (.489). I have used flastool for flashing. Pcc did not work cause unlocked bootloader. Regarding host mode of usb I have tested this with tivizen pico dvb-t receiver only. It don't work. Even on RomAur V3 (JB based) the usb dvbt did not work.
Back on stock ics the dvb-t receiver works again. Same on RomAur 1.3.7 (ICS).
 
TiMiN8R
Old
#306  
TiMiN8R's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,069
Posts: 759
Join Date: Oct 2006

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by schand99 View Post
Yes, I am on stock JB (.489). I have used flastool for flashing. Pcc did not work cause unlocked bootloader. Regarding host mode of usb I have tested this with tivizen pico dvb-t receiver only. It don't work. Even on RomAur V3 (JB based) the usb dvbt did not work.
Back on stock ics the dvb-t receiver works again. Same on RomAur 1.3.7 (ICS).
Can you try something more generic, like keyboard, mouse or thumb drive? I think it's more likely that it's specific to (your)) dvb-t due to missing libs/modules, legacy stuff deprecated in kernel 3.4 or such.
Phones: Orange SPV C500 (HTC Typhoon) > T-Mobile MDA Vario (HTC Wizard) > HTC S310 (Oxygen) > T-Mobile MDA Vario IV (HTC Raphael) > Samsung Galaxy S GT-i9000 [KK 4.4.2]Mackay ROM > Sony Xperia T LT30p

[ROM/MOD][WIP]CM for locked BL[LT30p]
 
rdavisct
Old
#307  
rdavisct's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,026
Posts: 843
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Greenacres

 
DONATE TO ME
problem fixed,thanks augie7107!!

for anyone with the same issue of APN/data/internet not working , just enter this one..
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...29&postcount=4 at top of page
The Following User Says Thank You to rdavisct For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
LaZiODROID
Old
(Last edited by LaZiODROID; 20th February 2013 at 02:02 AM.)
#308  
LaZiODROID's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 155
Posts: 661
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Toronto
Hi, everyone. Having LTE issue here as well.

Bell Xperia T. Locked bootloader. Started with .303 FTF, rooted, installed CWM recovery. I was using that for a week or so and LTE was working just fine.

Then I wanted to try this ROM (jellybean goodness!) So I went into CWM recovery, did my wipes (data/cache/dalvik/system), flashed rom, flashed the CWM & Reboot fix and the rom's been very nice (thank you Timin8r).

Onto my CWM problem: **Ignore this part sorry - I just read the chargemon fix... brilliant!
I'm still a bit new to this phone but from what I've been reading, it seems the recovery gets overwritten whenever a rom is flashed via CWM (is this correct?) I assumed the CWM & Reboot fix would restore CWM recovery but maybe not. Anyway, I am not able to boot into recovery any longer. When I turn on the phone and hit VOLUP repeatedly, the phone vibrates, LED turns blue, but it continues to boot normally. Not a huge deal because it's not like a brick or anything.


And LTE problem (which I've read some others have experienced also... mostly fellow Canadians): I added my Bell LTE apn manually (as there were no APN's listed). Get H+ but no LTE. I looked in the Settings under Mobile Networks, and Network mode doesn't offer LTE as an option for me.



Perhaps I'm missing something. Any input would be appreciated... I'm digging this rom and will keep using it because it's great on battery so far. Thanks
 
crazymister
Old
(Last edited by crazymister; 20th February 2013 at 08:21 AM.)
#309  
crazymister's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 232
Posts: 630
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Almere
Default Re: [STOCK][Jelly Bean 9.1.A.0.489][T]Rooted & Deodexed[03/02/13]

In your dialer type: *#*#4636#*#* and go to phone information.
In this menu you can set LTE radio.

Sent from my phone using XDA Premium
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to crazymister For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
LaZiODROID
Old
#310  
LaZiODROID's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 155
Posts: 661
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Toronto
Default Re: [STOCK][Jelly Bean 9.1.A.0.489][T]Rooted & Deodexed[03/02/13]

Man... I should have known to try that. I dialed that so many times on my HTC Raider. Thanks so much!


Sent from my LT30p using xda app-developers app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes