Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,857 Members 44,157 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Multiboot Linux on Infinity tf700 v0.8.3 (project closed)

Tip us?
 
snypa
Old
#311  
snypa's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 217
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrlop View Post
Hey if you don't mind cand you explain how you did it am running cromi 3.3 with data2sd and it took me for ever to set it up. I'll appreciated if list the flash order and if I don't lose my stuff. thanks

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Premium HD app
1-i placed both the files on my fat32 mmcblk1p1 =MicroSD
2-Boot recovery
3-Flash the zip file - the small one ... you won't see the lzma file
4-Aroma starts
5- i selected clemsyn 1.5-1.8 and ticked d2sd option
6- it auto saw the lzma file and asked where... i selected internal mmcblk0p8 with 10GB
7- took ages .... i left it but a long time passed... 0% didn't change... i rebooted
8- noticed kernel change at boot
9- 4 penguins linux boot
10- select boot android or linux with volume ... if no input linux is default! probly should be default android
11- linux asks for password- ubuntu ... must be patient and lucky! ... no
12-cruise around! change username/password/autologin
13- use internal storage as internal storage ...

do backup twrp first! then can revert if no likey! only have to delete 1 file in linux folder on internal
The Following User Says Thank You to snypa For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
chrlop
Old
#312  
chrlop's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 81
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: pR
Default Re: Native Ubuntu Linux on Infinity tf700

Quote:
Originally Posted by snypa View Post
1-i placed both the files on my fat32 mmcblk1p1 =MicroSD
2-Boot recovery
3-Flash the zip file - the small one ... you won't see the lzma file
4-Aroma starts
5- i selected clemsyn 1.5-1.8 and ticked d2sd option
6- it auto saw the lzma file and asked where... i selected internal mmcblk0p8 with 10GB
7- took ages .... i left it but a long time passed... 0% didn't change... i rebooted
8- noticed kernel change at boot
9- 4 penguins linux boot
10- select boot android or linux with volume ... if no input linux is default! probly should be default android
11- linux asks for password- ubuntu ... must be patient and lucky! ... no
12-cruise around! change username/password/autologin
13- use internal storage as internal storage ...

do backup twrp first! then can revert if no likey! only have to delete 1 file in linux folder on internal
Ok I'll give it a try tonight. Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Premium HD app
 
ariadnejro
Old
#313  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 146
Join Date: Apr 2008
Default Re: Native Ubuntu Linux on Infinity tf700

Ubuntu is working great on my data2sd Infinity. I've installed xfce and everything seems to be running fast and smooth.
My only issue is that the files cpu1.sh to cpu3.sh weren't copied to /etc during the installation process and the three speed modes weren't working as expected. I had to copy the files manually and give them the correct permissions.
As a suggestion, in the next revision of the installer you could try to include Hundsbuah's new kernels. They include new governors like pegasusq that seem to work very well with our quad core Infinity.
 
rtfpessoa
Old
#314  
rtfpessoa's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 661
Posts: 565
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lisbon

 
DONATE TO ME
Is there any way to disable desktop switching by touching the borders of the screen? its very anoying
Phones:
  • Google Nexus 5
  • Xiaomi Mione Plus
Tablet:
  • Google Nexus 7 (2013)
 
rabits
Old
(Last edited by rabits; 17th February 2013 at 03:18 PM.)
#315  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 430
Posts: 184
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: St.Petersburg

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by singoutout View Post
How long do you think it will take before the first Ubuntu 13.04 release?
Nonono! No more deadline pressure!)) It will be released when I prepare it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ariadnejro View Post
My only issue is that the files cpu1.sh to cpu3.sh weren't copied to /etc during the installation process and the three speed modes weren't working as expected.
No install log - no issue. I can't solve issue if I do not have additional info.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ariadnejro View Post
As a suggestion, in the next revision of the installer you could try to include Hundsbuah's new kernels. They include new governors like pegasusq that seem to work very well with our quad core Infinity.
Ok, thanx for the info. I'll take a look.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtfpessoa View Post
Is there any way to disable desktop switching by touching the borders of the screen? its very anoying
Go to compiz configuration, then cube desktop params - and disable first option.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to rabits For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
aros1975
Old
#316  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 18
Join Date: Aug 2009
Is this 0.8.0 release faster then release 0.7.0?
 
rtfpessoa
Old
#317  
rtfpessoa's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 661
Posts: 565
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lisbon

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by aros1975 View Post
Is this 0.8.0 release faster then release 0.7.0?
Is awsome as always..hehehe

rabits always does a good job. let's thank him when he answers questions so he becomes a recognized dev. He deserves.
Phones:
  • Google Nexus 5
  • Xiaomi Mione Plus
Tablet:
  • Google Nexus 7 (2013)
 
Keshukas
Old
#318  
Keshukas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 123
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by aros1975 View Post
Is this 0.8.0 release faster then release 0.7.0?
I heave installed0.8.0 on the tf300t without problems
its working
 
rtfpessoa
Old
(Last edited by rtfpessoa; 17th February 2013 at 11:55 PM.)
#319  
rtfpessoa's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 661
Posts: 565
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lisbon

 
DONATE TO ME
I'm using eclipse and i think it uses a lot of memory. When i try to add any plugin or just update it the app auto closes it self probably because has no memory or some other ressource left. @rabits can you take a look to se if is there any workaround to make this work?

i found this on my user folder: pastebin.com/PyXtgb6R not sure if its related.
Phones:
  • Google Nexus 5
  • Xiaomi Mione Plus
Tablet:
  • Google Nexus 7 (2013)
 
bmlarson
Old
#320  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 20
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Fort Collins
For me, almost everything is working great! The only things I would like would be: automatic screen brightness and working bluetooth. It isn't a huge deal that those things work, but if it is doable, it would be really cool. I have had a few weird lag spikes where I had to reboot, but those seem to be gone now. Thanks for all your hard work!

Tags
android, linux, native
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes