5,598,297 Members 48,228 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Need little help for Galaxy S3

Tip us?
 
icememory
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New York
Question Need little help for Galaxy S3

Have a question..

I received IMEI error ("0" IMEI) on my Galaxy S3. Tried to recover.. with no luck
I'm looking to buy broken one on ebay, so maybe I can try to clone it to my phone... and save some money.

Before I'm buying... I have a big concern.. I saw an option in Galaxy Tool to make a full backup/image of phone... Is it possible to extract it (broken phone with good IMEI) to another phone (mine with "o" IMEI error, same model phone) and this way to fix it?

Thanks!
 
Android_Monsters
Old
#2  
Android_Monsters's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 747
Posts: 2,732
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Los Angeles
There is a thread on re injecting the imei number on this forum. I'll try to find the link for you, but I'm out in the big world. The search function only works on the computer.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium

---------- Post added at 08:17 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:14 AM ----------

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?t=1865902w

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to Android_Monsters For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
icememory
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by Android_Monsters View Post
There is a thread on re injecting the imei number on this forum. I'll try to find the link for you, but I'm out in the big world. The search function only works on the computer.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium

---------- Post added at 08:17 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:14 AM ----------

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?t=1865902w

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium
I tried to use this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1801997

but.. when i tried to put original IMEI it didn't work. after reboot still "0" IMEI error)
 
Android_Monsters
Old
#4  
Android_Monsters's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 747
Posts: 2,732
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Where did you get the phone? Is it blacklisted?

When this forum started there was a lot of talk about lost imei numbers.

I've flashed a thousand times

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium
 
icememory
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by Android_Monsters View Post
Where did you get the phone? Is it blacklisted?

When this forum started there was a lot of talk about lost imei numbers.

I've flashed a thousand times

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium
it's no IMEI or "0" IMEI..

I just wondering if I can somehow clone same phone (i can buy one broken on ebay for example) to mine to fix IMEI issue.
 
icememory
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New York
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1801997

""""
To make a backup:
Open Software Download from the Start Clients menu.
Click on the Backup tab.
Make sure your phone is listed under port.
Select the location you want to save your backup.
Click Start and wait for it to finish.
You should now have a QCN file of your NV.
Save the file in a safe place.

To restore:
Open Software Download from the Start Clients menu.
Click on the Restore tab.
Make sure your phone is listed under port.
Select the location you saved your backup to.
Click Start and wait for it to finish.
The phone will attempt to restart if it fails don't panic just manually reboot your phone it may take longer than usual but you should be fine.

""""


can I backup for example phone I will buy on ebay (broken one) and backed it up (full backup// image) and restore it on my phone?
will it mess it up?
 
DocHoliday77
Old
#7  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3995
Posts: 5,790
Join Date: May 2011
Location: HuntsVegas!!!

 
DONATE TO ME
I am not 100% certain on this, but im pretty sure that will not work. I think I remember people askin this kind of stuff in peoplearmys thread and he said it wouldnt.
Honestly you should probably be asking in that thread. Its much fresher on peoples minds there and peoplearmy and geek have been awesome with all the help theyve given to many many peopke.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app
 
cobra85ec
Old
#8  
cobra85ec's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 66
Join Date: Jan 2008

 
DONATE TO ME
Default help

i have a fix for the.. its a mail-in service... pm me for more info
 
Towle
Old
(Last edited by Towle; 17th February 2013 at 06:38 AM.)
#9  
Towle's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 1740
Posts: 3,217
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Nunya
Default Re: Need little help for Galaxy S3

Quote:
Originally Posted by cobra85ec View Post
i have a fix for the.. its a mail-in service... pm me for more info
You do realize this thread is almost 5 months old..?

And there is now a fix with a guide for people to easily do it themselves.
I don't answer technical support Q's through PM
The Following User Says Thank You to Towle For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Thetenthdr
Old
#10  
Thetenthdr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 247
Posts: 297
Join Date: Dec 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Re: Need little help for Galaxy S3

Brainnsssss

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium
Samsung Galaxy S4 (M919) - T-Mobile
Currently running Wicked v3

Samsung Galaxy S III (T999) - Retired

T-Mobile S IV Rom Bible - Be sure to thank mt3g while you're there!

AOSP Messaging for TouchWiz ROMs (T-Mobile S3)
4.1.1 | 4.1.2


THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Easily Configure Xposed Module Projects in Eclipse

XDA Recognized Developer rovo89‘s innovative and versatile Xposed Framework allows … more

Android Control Center Becomes Quick Control Panel, Brings Host of New Features

You may recall that back in August of last year, we talked … more

Polish Your Custom Themes with Theme Debugger

Creating a custom Android theme from scratch can be quite the laborious task. In addition to … more

Clean Up Your Logcat Code with Lib Cleaner

Some of you may think that writing code is the hardest part of development. It’s not, as the … more