Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

Need little help for Galaxy S3

OP icememory

27th September 2012, 08:39 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Have a question..

I received IMEI error ("0" IMEI) on my Galaxy S3. Tried to recover.. with no luck
I'm looking to buy broken one on ebay, so maybe I can try to clone it to my phone... and save some money.

Before I'm buying... I have a big concern.. I saw an option in Galaxy Tool to make a full backup/image of phone... Is it possible to extract it (broken phone with good IMEI) to another phone (mine with "o" IMEI error, same model phone) and this way to fix it?

Thanks!
27th September 2012, 09:17 AM   |  #2  
Android_Monsters's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 965
 
3,248 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
There is a thread on re injecting the imei number on this forum. I'll try to find the link for you, but I'm out in the big world. The search function only works on the computer.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium

---------- Post added at 08:17 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:14 AM ----------

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?t=1865902w

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to Android_Monsters For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th September 2012, 09:33 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Android_Monsters

There is a thread on re injecting the imei number on this forum. I'll try to find the link for you, but I'm out in the big world. The search function only works on the computer.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium

---------- Post added at 08:17 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:14 AM ----------

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?t=1865902w

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium

I tried to use this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1801997

but.. when i tried to put original IMEI it didn't work. after reboot still "0" IMEI error)
27th September 2012, 09:38 AM   |  #4  
Android_Monsters's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 965
 
3,248 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Where did you get the phone? Is it blacklisted?

When this forum started there was a lot of talk about lost imei numbers.

I've flashed a thousand times

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium
27th September 2012, 09:41 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Android_Monsters

Where did you get the phone? Is it blacklisted?

When this forum started there was a lot of talk about lost imei numbers.

I've flashed a thousand times

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium

it's no IMEI or "0" IMEI..

I just wondering if I can somehow clone same phone (i can buy one broken on ebay for example) to mine to fix IMEI issue.
27th September 2012, 09:46 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1801997

""""
To make a backup:
Open Software Download from the Start Clients menu.
Click on the Backup tab.
Make sure your phone is listed under port.
Select the location you want to save your backup.
Click Start and wait for it to finish.
You should now have a QCN file of your NV.
Save the file in a safe place.

To restore:
Open Software Download from the Start Clients menu.
Click on the Restore tab.
Make sure your phone is listed under port.
Select the location you saved your backup to.
Click Start and wait for it to finish.
The phone will attempt to restart if it fails don't panic just manually reboot your phone it may take longer than usual but you should be fine.

""""


can I backup for example phone I will buy on ebay (broken one) and backed it up (full backup// image) and restore it on my phone?
will it mess it up?
27th September 2012, 09:56 AM   |  #7  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,497
 
9,195 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
I am not 100% certain on this, but im pretty sure that will not work. I think I remember people askin this kind of stuff in peoplearmys thread and he said it wouldnt.
Honestly you should probably be asking in that thread. Its much fresher on peoples minds there and peoplearmy and geek have been awesome with all the help theyve given to many many peopke.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app
17th February 2013, 07:13 AM   |  #8  
cobra85ec's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Donate to Me
More
help
i have a fix for the.. its a mail-in service... pm me for more info
17th February 2013, 07:35 AM   |  #9  
Towle's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 1,863
 
3,306 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Re: Need little help for Galaxy S3
Quote:
Originally Posted by cobra85ec

i have a fix for the.. its a mail-in service... pm me for more info

You do realize this thread is almost 5 months old..?

And there is now a fix with a guide for people to easily do it themselves.
Last edited by Towle; 17th February 2013 at 07:38 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Towle For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2013, 10:50 AM   |  #10  
Thetenthdr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 247
 
297 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Re: Need little help for Galaxy S3
Brainnsssss

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes